You are here

Setting Up Recording Inputs for Saffire Pro 40

All about the tools and techniques involved in capturing sound, in the studio or on location.

Setting Up Recording Inputs for Saffire Pro 40

Postby Orville Phillips » Mon Oct 24, 2011 6:10 pm

I have a Saffire Pro 40 and I love it. I use Cubase 4 and it works great with the interface. I have just received, for free, a FirePod by Presonus. My question is can I record with both cards or is there a way I could route the signals from the Presonus to my Sappire. I want to make my Saffire my primary interface.

I use this interface to record my band practices and record I record 8 simultaneous tracks at the moment but I could really use 12 at once. Any suggestions on how to best reach this goal would be of much help.
Orville Phillips
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Oct 23, 2011 11:00 pm

Re: Setting Up Recording Inputs for Saffire Pro 40

Postby James Perrett » Tue Oct 25, 2011 9:05 am

A quick scan of the Presonus website tells me that it looks unlikely. I can't see any mention of a stand-alone mode or sufficient digital outputs/inputs. If you need more inputs then take a look at adding a Behringer ADA8000 connected to the ADAT input on your Saffire. They're often less than £100 secondhand.

James.
James Perrett
Moderator
Posts: 5816
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2001 11:00 pm
Location: The wilds of Hampshire

JRP Music - Audio Mastering and Restoration.
http://www.jrpmusic.co.uk



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Hugh Robjohns and 7 guests