You are here

Sonar X2 Producer Rewire Reason 5 problems, any ideas?

All about the tools and techniques involved in capturing sound, in the studio or on location.

Sonar X2 Producer Rewire Reason 5 problems, any ideas?

Postby 9thaspect » Wed May 01, 2013 9:23 pm

I just want to be able to record my midi keyboard using the reason racks and record Dr Octorex drums. Cant seem to be able to set this up correctly, I have had a real problem with Dr Octorex drums. I want to be able to set up each synth or drums loop on a separate track, I could do this with no problem in Ableton and know I must be doing something wrong, but cant suss out what it is. I have tried quite a few videos on YouTube but they seem to be too advanced in the way they are doing things, I just need a simple set up. Anyone know how to do this or have any links to the right information. No expert so simplicity would be really cool, I am stuck on this one and I use Reason quite a lot so would really appreciate any advice or guidance.

Cheers!

This is definitely me at the moment

Cant find anything on here except some info from 2002, which is a really old version of both programs so the instructions are obsolete.
User avatar
9thaspect
New here
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Apr 30, 2013 11:00 pm

Re: Sonar X2 Producer Rewire Reason 5 problems, any ideas?

Postby 9thaspect » Fri May 17, 2013 5:31 pm

No one any ideas? Am I committing a no no by asking
User avatar
9thaspect
New here
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Apr 30, 2013 11:00 pm

Re: Sonar X2 Producer Rewire Reason 5 problems, any ideas?

Postby Wease » Fri May 17, 2013 6:46 pm

You're not committing a no no...

But you might be a little clearer in what you want the octo Rex to do
You can put up to 8 loops into 1 octorex and have the audio of these loops diverted to separate mono audio channels.
What you can't do is make the octorex play more than 1 loop at a time.....you can decide which loop of the 8 in the octorex you want to play via its midi channel...but only one at a time....

If you want to play 8 different loops simultaneously (like the clip play in ableton live?) then you need 8 separate octorexs (octorexes? Octorie?) ...which will come with 8 separate midi control channels etc

Does this help??

The propellor heads reason site is a great resource you know.....and the videos there on each instrument in the rack are very good...IMHO

Wease
User avatar
Wease
Frequent Poster
Posts: 783
Joined: Wed Jul 16, 2003 11:00 pm
Location: Sunny Walsall

Re: Sonar X2 Producer Rewire Reason 5 problems, any ideas?

Postby 9thaspect » Tue Apr 15, 2014 11:38 pm

Thanks for the info its appreciated, I have sussed out that Reason 5 wont rewire into Sonar X2 P 64 bit, need to upgrade to a newer version I think 6 does.
User avatar
9thaspect
New here
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Apr 30, 2013 11:00 pm

Re: Sonar X2 Producer Rewire Reason 5 problems, any ideas?

Postby mhaigh » Sat Apr 19, 2014 10:33 pm

that's right; you could also install the 32 bit version of Sonar and use Reason 5, which might be easier (and will certainly be cheaper!)
User avatar
mhaigh
Regular
Posts: 441
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 12:00 am
Location: Hockley, Essex

My metal music! My other music!



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Aural Reject and 2 guests