You are here

Can't get Roland JP8080 working in midi chain

All about the tools and techniques involved in capturing sound, in the studio or on location.

Can't get Roland JP8080 working in midi chain

Postby Marbury » Thu Aug 01, 2013 11:43 pm

I have a Yamaha Motif and a Roland JP8080 linked via a Edirol UM-2 2x in/out going into Reaper DAW.

I cannot for the life of me get the midi through to the Roland via the remote keynboard or midi in (It only has Remote In/Midi In/Midi Out) I had it working in Cubase SX3 but not in Reaper. Have checked all the settings in Reaper are correct. I have even tested the Motif midi out to the Roland's midi In is working fine. For Reaper I have Motif out to UM-2 In 1. Um-2 out 1 to Motif In. Motif Thru out to UM-2 in 2. Um-2 out 2 to Roland in. Even tried Motif's Thru direct to Roland, bypassing the UM-2 and still no joy.
Marbury
Frequent Poster
Posts: 601
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2003 11:00 pm

Re: Can't get Roland JP8080 working in midi chain

Postby Richie Royale » Fri Aug 02, 2013 9:47 am

The JP 8080 has two MIDI ins, and an upper and lower split, which can add to the confusion of what is up.

First thing to do is click the preview button, so you can make sure sounds are coming out, using the preset selection keys to trigger it. Once you have established that, check the MIDI channel using the Edit, MIDI option. I think that the sounds are triggered from either input, but I could be wrong, one I know only triggers the Arp, so I would try either one. Otherwise there shouldn't be any other hidden aspect to triggering over MIDI.
User avatar
Richie Royale
Jedi Poster
Posts: 4401
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2006 11:00 pm
Location: Bristol, England.

Re: Can't get Roland JP8080 working in midi chain

Postby The Elf » Fri Aug 02, 2013 8:11 pm

Richie Royale wrote:I think that the sounds are triggered from either input, but I could be wrong, one I know only triggers the Arp, so I would try either one.

True. The 'Remote' input lets an external MIDI keyboard simulate the JP-8080 having its own keyboard. The other MIDI input cannot make use of the arpeggiator. It's dumb, if you ask, me, but for some reason Roland decided this was the way to go.
User avatar
The Elf
Jedi Poster
Posts: 9923
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2001 11:00 pm
Location: Sheffield, UK

An Eagle for an Emperor, A Kestrel for a Knave.


Re: Can't get Roland JP8080 working in midi chain

Postby Marbury » Fri Aug 02, 2013 8:40 pm

Richie Royale wrote:The JP 8080 has two MIDI ins, and an upper and lower split, which can add to the confusion of what is up.

First thing to do is click the preview button, so you can make sure sounds are coming out, using the preset selection keys to trigger it. Once you have established that, check the MIDI channel using the Edit, MIDI option. I think that the sounds are triggered from either input, but I could be wrong, one I know only triggers the Arp, so I would try either one. Otherwise there shouldn't be any other hidden aspect to triggering over MIDI.

Yes, one of the first things I did was preview the sound to test it was coming through. All midi settings in reaper correctly matching the Roland. Still can't get t going.
Marbury
Frequent Poster
Posts: 601
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2003 11:00 pm

Re: Can't get Roland JP8080 working in midi chain

Postby Marbury » Sun Aug 25, 2013 6:11 pm

I still can't get this synth to work via midi as it did in Cubase. I have the Motif's thru going direct to the Roland and have tried both midi and remote in with no joy. Again, have tested the audio out is working by pressing preview mode and it's working.

Please help !
Marbury
Frequent Poster
Posts: 601
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2003 11:00 pm

Re: Can't get Roland JP8080 working in midi chain

Postby BJG145 » Sun Aug 25, 2013 6:34 pm

Marbury wrote:I have a Yamaha Motif and a Roland JP8080 linked via a Edirol UM-2 2x... I have the Motif's thru going direct to the Roland


If you have two devices and a 2-in 2-out MIDI interface, why are you using MIDI thru? Much easier to keep everything on its own physical port when possible.
User avatar
BJG145
Frequent Poster
Posts: 2985
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2005 11:00 pm
Location: Norwich UK

 


Re: Can't get Roland JP8080 working in midi chain

Postby The Elf » Sun Aug 25, 2013 6:37 pm

Maybe you've already been here, but check the MIDI channels the JP-8080 is set for.

My memory fails me as to how it all hangs together, but there will likely be a 'global' MIDI channel for patch selection (and this also has something to do with the MIDI channel the connected keyboard assumes) and separate Upper/Lower Tone MIDI channels within each patch. It's easy to end up with these settings messed up, so double and triple check everything.
User avatar
The Elf
Jedi Poster
Posts: 9923
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2001 11:00 pm
Location: Sheffield, UK

An Eagle for an Emperor, A Kestrel for a Knave.


Re: Can't get Roland JP8080 working in midi chain

Postby Marbury » Sun Aug 25, 2013 6:39 pm

Ah, it's a Reaper problem. I have tried my Cubase SX3 and it works a dream only using the out 2 of my UM-2. I have set the correct midi in Reaper but I will try and delve deeper.
Marbury
Frequent Poster
Posts: 601
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2003 11:00 pm

Re: Can't get Roland JP8080 working in midi chain

Postby Marbury » Mon Aug 26, 2013 4:20 pm

Yes, I can now get control on SOME patches on the Roland but some do not respond. This is because it needs to be plugged into remote keyboard (Roland JP8080 has a weird midi setup). I switched back to remote keyboard in and it didn't work. For Reaper, I had to set the remote keyboard channel on the Roland from 4 (picked up ok in Cubase) to ALL and then it worked. Strangely, it only worked from the Reaper track in either midi channel 1 or All. The others didn't work, even tough set to ALL in the JP8080. Confused ?
Marbury
Frequent Poster
Posts: 601
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2003 11:00 pm

Re: Can't get Roland JP8080 working in midi chain

Postby The Elf » Mon Aug 26, 2013 4:33 pm

The JP-8080 makes use of four MIDI channels.

One channel is the Remote Keyboard channel.
One channel is the Performance Control channel
One channel is the Upper Tone (Part) receiving channel
One channel is the Lower Tone (Part) receiving channel.

If the JP has been edited (and many people seem to get very confused about the channels and edit it to death in the hope of stumbling upon a solution), then your tones within each Performance may be set to their own channels, even though the JP may be responding to MIDI Program Change messages at the Performance level.
User avatar
The Elf
Jedi Poster
Posts: 9923
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2001 11:00 pm
Location: Sheffield, UK

An Eagle for an Emperor, A Kestrel for a Knave.


Re: Can't get Roland JP8080 working in midi chain

Postby The Elf » Mon Aug 26, 2013 6:00 pm

(IIRC the first thing I did when I bought my JP-8080 was to set the Part MIDI channel to 'Off' in every Performance and re-save!)
User avatar
The Elf
Jedi Poster
Posts: 9923
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2001 11:00 pm
Location: Sheffield, UK

An Eagle for an Emperor, A Kestrel for a Knave.



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests