You are here

Cubase SX3 Macros

For everything after the recording stage: hardware/software and how you use it.

Cubase SX3 Macros

Postby OneWorld » Mon May 03, 2010 6:13 pm

AM following the instructions to the letter but cannot get these to work.

WHat I want to do. - I record a section and decide I want to delete it and return to left locator and re-record. So what I have to do is stop, then control+z (or delete), return to left locator and re-arm the track and re-record, so

STOP
CTRL+Z
END (to got back to left locator)

So I go to Key Commands, Show Macros, New Macro
Then I name the Macro
Then Add Command, in this case the END (to go to left locator)
Then add the 2nd Command (DEL)
The I type in the keys I want to assign the macro to, making sure they are not already assigned

The Press OK, but the thing refuses to work

I have noticed that although I want to assign a key combination to make the macro run, the highlighted key (which I cannot unhighlight even though I have the macro highlighted as well) which is shown under 'Commands' is assigned to the key combination I have used and not the macro.

I'll try and make that last bit clearer. There is a list of commands, and a list of Macros, I highlight the macro, but one of the key commands in the 'Commands' Window stays highlighted and the new key combination I would like to assign to the macro becomes assigned to the command instead.

I have done macros in applications like MS Word and it's so straightforward, cannot understand where am going wrong with SX3

Any help please?
OneWorld
Frequent Poster
Posts: 2009
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2009 11:00 pm

Re: Cubase SX3 Macros

Postby Richard901 » Tue May 04, 2010 9:18 am

I had the same problem when I first used macros in Cubase.

To assign a shortcut key to the macro:
Look at UPPER Commands window. As well as the usual folders for Edit, Audio, Zoom, etc. there is a folder called Macros.
Open it and you should find the name of your macro.
Assign a key shortcut to it in the normal way.

I am using Cubase 4, but I think it's the same in SX3.
Hope this helps.

Richard
Richard901
Poster
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue May 29, 2007 11:00 pm

Re: Cubase SX3 Macros

Postby OneWorld » Tue May 04, 2010 6:53 pm

Well done that man - it works!
OneWorld
Frequent Poster
Posts: 2009
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2009 11:00 pm

Re: Cubase SX3 Macros

Postby Richard901 » Tue May 04, 2010 8:40 pm

Thanks.

Glad you got it working.


Richard
Richard901
Poster
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue May 29, 2007 11:00 pm


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests