You are here

How many Amps have I got??

For everything after the recording stage: hardware/software and how you use it.

How many Amps have I got??

Postby Kolakube » Sat Nov 24, 2012 2:55 pm

Hi guys,

Im after buying a PDU (Rack mountable power strip) for my rack flight case.

Thing is the the guy selling tells me its 10 amp max. Im not sure if thats all its 8 sockets that are 10 each or if the entire thing is 10 amps. Infact I dont even know what an amp is. (or care)

To maximise how many sockes you can fit in a one unit rackmoutable PDU the 8 sockets are IEC C13/C14 connectors are 10amp max. (Kettle lead types)

My rack is fairly run of the mill..

MOTU MIDI XT
RME FF800
Behringer ADA8000
Behringer V Verb Pro
Alesis Quadraverb 1
Roland MKS 50 (Alpha)
2 x Delay guitar pedals


Will that be more than 10 amps?
User avatar
Kolakube
Frequent Poster
Posts: 1410
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2009 12:00 am

Re: How many Amps have I got??

Postby dmills » Sat Nov 24, 2012 3:47 pm

Any PDU will be fine for that lot, there is nothing there that needs much power.

You sometimes see ex broadcast PDUs on ebay that may be worth considering as they sometimes go for little money.

Regards, Dan.
dmills
Frequent Poster
Posts: 1543
Joined: Thu Aug 24, 2006 11:00 pm
Location: High Wycombe, UK

Audiophiles use phono leads because they are unbalanced people!


Re: How many Amps have I got??

Postby Kolakube » Sat Nov 24, 2012 5:17 pm

Thank you dan.

Love your sig. Cool
User avatar
Kolakube
Frequent Poster
Posts: 1410
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2009 12:00 am


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests