You are here

Pro Tools 10 CPU message

For everything after the recording stage: hardware/software and how you use it.

Pro Tools 10 CPU message

Postby christianmurphy » Tue Dec 04, 2012 5:31 pm

Only recently got pro tools 10, trying to make the switch from logic for a bunch of reasons. I assume I've set it up correctly. I have a 2.66 i7 mac book pro with 8gb ram, trying to track 7 tracks (drums) at 24/96. Buffer size adjustment doesn't seem to make any difference, and it happens even when I have no plug ins running. Any ideas?! Here's the message:

' A CPU overload error occurred. If this happens often, try increasing the "H/W Buffer Size" in the Playback Engine Dialog, or removing some plug-ins. (-6101) '

Christian.
User avatar
christianmurphy
Regular
Posts: 258
Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2008 12:00 am

 


Re: Pro Tools 10 CPU message

Postby Phil O » Tue Dec 04, 2012 6:52 pm

Have you tried recording to a separate HD (i.e other than the drive with the OS)?
Phil O
Frequent Poster
Posts: 781
Joined: Tue Sep 02, 2003 11:00 pm
Location: Scotland

 


Re: Pro Tools 10 CPU message

Postby narcoman » Tue Dec 04, 2012 7:04 pm

Dont have all of your CPU or cores assigned to ProTools in the setup/engine page.
narcoman
Frequent Poster
Posts: 3439
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2001 11:00 pm
Battenburg to the power of 20 - said by Richie Royale in a moment of genius. 4pm. Wed 16th Nov 2011. Remember where you were....

Re: Pro Tools 10 CPU message

Postby christianmurphy » Tue Dec 04, 2012 7:39 pm

Phil O wrote:Have you tried recording to a separate HD (i.e other than the drive with the OS)?
Not yet, you think it would help?

narcoman wrote:Dont have all of your CPU or cores assigned to ProTools in the setup/engine page.
That will prevent messages about not enough CPU?!

I think I must be missing something aha :blush:
User avatar
christianmurphy
Regular
Posts: 258
Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2008 12:00 am

 


Re: Pro Tools 10 CPU message

Postby narcoman » Tue Dec 04, 2012 9:25 pm

You are indeed! If you have all of your cores assigned to PT the operating system has to steal from PT. when it does so PT detects resources being moved and reports an error. This may seem silly but it's always been PTs Moody's operandi to guarantee performance. If you have two cores then assign one in PT. if you have four assign three. Etc.
narcoman
Frequent Poster
Posts: 3439
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2001 11:00 pm
Battenburg to the power of 20 - said by Richie Royale in a moment of genius. 4pm. Wed 16th Nov 2011. Remember where you were....

Re: Pro Tools 10 CPU message

Postby christianmurphy » Tue Dec 04, 2012 10:32 pm

narcoman wrote:You are indeed! If you have all of your cores assigned to PT the operating system has to steal from PT. when it does so PT detects resources being moved and reports an error. This may seem silly but it's always been PTs Moody's operandi to guarantee performance. If you have two cores then assign one in PT. if you have four assign three. Etc.

Makes sense! Also had a read on the separate hard drive business. My interface is FW400 and apparently even if it is first in daisy chain a 800 HD will only run at 400 speeds.

Gonna switch my MBP optical drive for my current HDD, and replace my HDD space with a SSD. I rarely run CD's DVDs from my drive and can get a USB optical if necessary. Would migrating what I have currently to a solid state and then running all my pro tools projects from the internal HDD work well?
User avatar
christianmurphy
Regular
Posts: 258
Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2008 12:00 am

 


Re: Pro Tools 10 CPU message

Postby narcoman » Tue Dec 04, 2012 11:04 pm

I love spell checker. Modus operandi. :)
narcoman
Frequent Poster
Posts: 3439
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2001 11:00 pm
Battenburg to the power of 20 - said by Richie Royale in a moment of genius. 4pm. Wed 16th Nov 2011. Remember where you were....

Re: Pro Tools 10 CPU message

Postby andy cross » Wed Dec 05, 2012 8:45 am

With PT "moody" is about right.
andy cross
Regular
Posts: 155
Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2003 11:00 pm
Location: Cambridge, England

 


Re: Pro Tools 10 CPU message

Postby desmond » Thu Dec 06, 2012 10:00 am

christianmurphy wrote:My interface is FW400 and apparently even if it is first in daisy chain a 800 HD will only run at 400 speeds.

Yep - so you should run the FW800 device first in the chain, and then your FW400 interface afterwards...
User avatar
desmond
Jedi Poster
Posts: 6656
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2006 12:00 am

mu:zines | music magazine archive
Vintage issues of Sound On Sound, Electronics & Music Maker, Music Technology and more...



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: qipi and 4 guests