You are here

I think my MC-303 is broken :(

For everything after the recording stage: hardware/software and how you use it.

I think my MC-303 is broken :(

Postby Skerrick » Wed Feb 06, 2013 7:25 am

Hi all, was hoping someone could help me with this,

when im using my mc-303 and moving between recorded loops, i have no trouble with the device -
but when i get a pre existing loop and want to record over it/add a layer or record a new looptrack (as of late), it very often gets a few seconds into the loop and then displays an error message and either turns off the unit or pauses the loop back at the start, and doesnt record what ive just done...

is this common? do i need a new part for it? whats the go? if anyone knows anything id be super appreciative of any advice or tips or recounted experiences.. i love this thing and i dont wanna stop using it, but it virtually unuseable in this manner..
User avatar
Skerrick
Regular
Posts: 248
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2013 12:00 am

Re: I think my MC-303 is broken :(

Postby BJG145 » Sun Feb 10, 2013 9:05 am

What's the error message?
User avatar
BJG145
Frequent Poster
Posts: 2985
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2005 11:00 pm
Location: Norwich UK

 


Re: I think my MC-303 is broken :(

Postby Skerrick » Mon Feb 11, 2013 6:26 am

BJG145 wrote:What's the error message?

it just comes up "ERR" on the screen and then either restarts or turns off... im thinking it could be an internal clock battery issue but i dont wanna rip it apart for no reason...
User avatar
Skerrick
Regular
Posts: 248
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2013 12:00 am

Re: I think my MC-303 is broken :(

Postby BJG145 » Mon Feb 11, 2013 10:49 am

User avatar
BJG145
Frequent Poster
Posts: 2985
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2005 11:00 pm
Location: Norwich UK

 



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests