You are here

VST synths routing

For everything after the recording stage: hardware/software and how you use it.

VST synths routing

Postby Wiseau » Tue Mar 26, 2013 11:04 am

Hi

I've just started using Komplete vst synths, Massive, Absynth etc. However all patches only play
out of midi channel 1. They're not set to 'omni' or ' all midi'.

Channels 2,3 etc only produce sound when routed to channel 1, so I'm unable to have different patches on each midi track. My other vst synths work fine, so there are no problems system wise.

I've downloaded the manuals, and they don't cover it, only the audio/midi setup - no problems there either.

It's a mystery, and a little frustrating, as I've been using vst synths for a long time, and my whole setup is generally used for midi work.

Any help would be great, thanks.
Wiseau
Regular
Posts: 173
Joined: Tue Aug 24, 2004 11:00 pm

Re: VST synths routing

Postby The Elf » Tue Mar 26, 2013 11:12 am

From what you're saying above you seem to have things back to front. You route *to* a VSTi on a specific MIDI channel, not *from* the VSTi.

Not sure what DAW you're using, but...

Open an instance of Kontakt (if you're using Cubase, load it into the Instrument Rack - *not* as an Instrument Channel), load in two instruments and set one instrument to respond on channel 1 (A1) and the other to respond to channel 2 (A2).
Now create two MIDI tracks. Route both MIDI tracks to Kontakt and set one channel to output MIDI channel 1 and the other to MIDI channel 2. You should now be able to access either of the two loaded instruments.
User avatar
The Elf
Jedi Poster
Posts: 9938
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2001 11:00 pm
Location: Sheffield, UK

An Eagle for an Emperor, A Kestrel for a Knave.


Re: VST synths routing

Postby desmond » Tue Mar 26, 2013 12:11 pm

Wiseau wrote:Channels 2,3 etc only produce sound when routed to channel 1, so I'm unable to have different patches on each midi track.

Only some software instruments are multi-timbral. Those that are not, it's simple: Create a new track, add a second instance of that instrument, choose a sound. You can have as many sounds going as your computer can handle.
User avatar
desmond
Jedi Poster
Posts: 6455
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2006 12:00 am

mu:zines | music magazine archive | Latest: MT Nov 90
Needed: SOS April 1993. Can you donate your copy to complete the early SOS archive?


Re: VST synths routing

Postby Wiseau » Tue Mar 26, 2013 2:38 pm

The Elf wrote:From what you're saying above you seem to have things back to front. You route *to* a VSTi on a specific MIDI channel, not *from* the VSTi.

Not sure what DAW you're using, but...

Open an instance of Kontakt (if you're using Cubase, load it into the Instrument Rack - *not* as an Instrument Channel), load in two instruments and set one instrument to respond on channel 1 (A1) and the other to respond to channel 2 (A2).
Now create two MIDI tracks. Route both MIDI tracks to Kontakt and set one channel to output MIDI channel 1 and the other to MIDI channel 2. You should now be able to access either of the two loaded instruments.

I'm ok with the first bit probably how I described it.

I'm using Cubase 6.07

I'll try what you suggested.

To anwser Desmond as well, it is multi.

The patches sound great, I want to get playing.
Wiseau
Regular
Posts: 173
Joined: Tue Aug 24, 2004 11:00 pm

Re: VST synths routing

Postby BJG145 » Tue Mar 26, 2013 3:24 pm

Wiseau wrote:To anwser Desmond as well, it is multi.
Kontakt is, but your original question was about Absynth and Massive, which aren't.
User avatar
BJG145
Frequent Poster
Posts: 2985
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2005 11:00 pm
Location: Norwich UK

 



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests