You are here

Protools Question

For everything after the recording stage: hardware/software and how you use it.

Protools Question

Postby RemoHead » Wed May 15, 2013 9:18 am

Hi Guys, I'm running Protools 9 Native on my mac pro.

Can anyone tell me if there is a way of having tools automatically enter warp markers WITHOUT it automatically quantising?

I have a song I've been given to mix that wasn't recorded to a click, the drummers timing is good, as is the rest of the band, all except the bass player. I want to use elastic audio on the bass part to tighten up the bass with the kick and snare hits.

I was just wondering if tools could put the markers in automatically so that then I only have to line them up, rather than having to manually put them all in myself.

Many thanks, Remo
RemoHead
Regular
Posts: 235
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2009 12:00 am

Re: Protools Question

Postby DC-Choppah » Sat May 18, 2013 4:21 am

RemoHead wrote:
Can anyone tell me if there is a way of having tools automatically enter warp markers WITHOUT it automatically quantising?

Sounds like you are in the GRID edit mode. Switch the edit mode to SLIP.
User avatar
DC-Choppah
Frequent Poster
Posts: 642
Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2012 11:00 pm
Location: MD, USA

 


Re: Protools Question

Postby DC-Choppah » Sat May 18, 2013 4:28 am

RemoHead wrote:
I have a song I've been given to mix that wasn't recorded to a click, the drummers timing is good, as is the rest of the band, all except the bass player. I want to use elastic audio on the bass part to tighten up the bass with the kick and snare hits.

I was just wondering if tools could put the markers in automatically so that then I only have to line them up, rather than having to manually put them all in myself.


That's a classic job for Beat Detective.
User avatar
DC-Choppah
Frequent Poster
Posts: 642
Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2012 11:00 pm
Location: MD, USA

 


Re: Protools Question

Postby Dodger » Sun May 19, 2013 11:45 pm

Ide always take the beat detective root. I found elastic audio to do weird things to the audio. Might be me doing it wrong but always done what I wanted to do with beat detective or manually moving things around and cross fading
Dodger
Regular
Posts: 180
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2009 12:00 am

Re: Protools Question

Postby DC-Choppah » Wed May 29, 2013 1:52 am

Beat detective doesn't alter the audio. It splits the whole track up into lots (perhaps thousands) of regions and then moves them around and crossfades between them to put the transients on a click or a tempo track that you derived from an audio track.

Elastic audio modifies the audio waveform itself, stretching the duration of a note perhaps while trying to fill in the time with the correct sound. It only works for small changes without adding artifacts to the sound. So if you had to move things far to line back up with a tempo track, it won't work.
User avatar
DC-Choppah
Frequent Poster
Posts: 642
Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2012 11:00 pm
Location: MD, USA

 



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests