You are here

Exporting MIDI from Pro Tools

For everything after the recording stage: hardware/software and how you use it.

Exporting MIDI from Pro Tools

Postby Phil Ward » Sat Aug 03, 2013 9:13 am

All,

I'm struggling with exporting a MIDI track from Pro Tools 9 so it can be imported into Logic. The snag is that despite the fact that the PT session is free running (i.e. it's not fixed to a click or a session time base), when I export the MIDI track it appears to pick-up to the session default tempo. What am I doing wrong?

Phil
User avatar
Phil Ward
Regular
Posts: 138
Joined: Thu Aug 03, 2006 11:00 pm
Location: Brighton

Freelance audio product designer/writer http://www.philward.biz


Blog: https://musicandmiscellany.com


Hi-Fi Prints: https://audio-icons.com


Re: Exporting MIDI from Pro Tools

Postby Phil O » Sat Aug 03, 2013 9:44 am

There has to be a tempo for the work that comprises the PT session. It might not be fixed or regular but it exists.

If you want the exported midi to have something other than the default, then the PT session needs to reflect this.In effect, you are 'telling' PT what tempo information to embed in the midi file.

If the tempo is irregular, then I would create a tempo map allocating numerical values to particular sub sections be that beat, bars etc.
User avatar
Phil O
Frequent Poster
Posts: 781
Joined: Tue Sep 02, 2003 11:00 pm
Location: Scotland

 


Re: Exporting MIDI from Pro Tools

Postby Phil Ward » Sun Aug 04, 2013 8:37 am

Thanks Phil

That's what I feared and I guess it's obvious really. Trouble is, the track in question has some big tempo swings (some intentional!), one of which happens while the drums aren't playing, so I've no idea how I'll get a valid tempo map out of it - other than I guess manually marking the start of every bar. Hmmmmm.

P
User avatar
Phil Ward
Regular
Posts: 138
Joined: Thu Aug 03, 2006 11:00 pm
Location: Brighton

Freelance audio product designer/writer http://www.philward.biz


Blog: https://musicandmiscellany.com


Hi-Fi Prints: https://audio-icons.com


Re: Exporting MIDI from Pro Tools

Postby Exalted Wombat » Sun Aug 04, 2013 10:15 am

Phil Ward wrote:Thanks Phil

That's what I feared and I guess it's obvious really. Trouble is, the track in question has some big tempo swings (some intentional!), one of which happens while the drums aren't playing, so I've no idea how I'll get a valid tempo map out of it - other than I guess manually marking the start of every bar. Hmmmmm.

Yes, that's how you do it. And it isn't as laborious as you may imagine.

I don't know ProTools or Logic, I'm a Cubase user. But the procedure must be basically the same. You drag a bar-line to align with a beat in the audio. If the tempo is very fluid you may have to aligh every bar, or even every beat. If it settles into a groove you may only need to tweak alignment every 8 or 16 bars.

But ask yourself - why does the sequence HAVE to align with the grid? Were you thinking of doing something mechanical to it?
Exalted Wombat
Jedi Poster
Posts: 5645
Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2010 12:00 am
Location: London UK

You don't have to write songs. The world doesn't want you to write songs. It would probably prefer it if you didn't. So write songs if you want to. Otherwise, dont. Go fishing instead.


Re: Exporting MIDI from Pro Tools

Postby chris... » Sun Aug 04, 2013 10:27 am

I've never used Protools, but pretty sure with any other sequencers, it'd just be case of setting the destination sequencer tempo to whatever the source sequencer is set to.

So if the stuff was recorded with the source sequencer set at 120bpm, then set the destination sequencer to 120bpm too.

What am I missing ? Is Protools somehow different ?

User avatar
chris...
Frequent Poster
Posts: 2705
Joined: Wed Mar 12, 2003 12:00 am
Location: Sunny Glasgow

Re: Exporting MIDI from Pro Tools

Postby DC-Choppah » Mon Aug 05, 2013 2:00 am

When recording 'free form' MIDI performances, where no click was used to lay down the tracks, set the track type to 'sample-based' instead of 'tick-based'.

Then just use the same sample sample rate for the session you want too import the tracks into.

This is the general way to use PT for free-form material. Make all tracks sample based.
User avatar
DC-Choppah
Frequent Poster
Posts: 663
Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2012 11:00 pm
Location: MD, USA

 



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests