You are here

Using Logic as a sound module

For current or would-be users of Apple Mac computers, with answers to many FAQs.

Using Logic as a sound module

Postby vinyl_junkie » Mon Nov 21, 2011 12:23 am

Hello every one, hope you can help with my little Logic issue cos it's doing my head in.

I am running Logic 7.2 on a PPC imac G5, I have a MOTU 828 mk1 and a M-Audio Fast Track Pro which I only use for MIDI I/O as my Emagic AMT-8 broke a year or two ago and I already had the M-Audio lying about doing nothing.

Basically I write tracks mainly using an all hardware setup with a MPC-2000XL and cheapy 32ch Mackie board at the center of everything, the MPC is the main sequencer.

I sometimes use Logic just as a sound module as some of it's plugins I really like such as the the EVB3.
Basically one of the MIDI outputs from the MPC goes into the M-Audio and I can assign any of the 16 MPC MIDI channels to play a corresponding AU instrument, I press play on the MPC and Logic's sequencer doesn't start. Great. I like to think of it as a futuristic Roland JV lol

I downloaded the template from this guy few years ago, who shows how he did it..
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=o-GXwMUXeSM

Now my problem is this... I cannot seem to create that environment by my self from scratch!
I start a new project and create the necessary things such as a physical input, multi-instrument, channel splitter and wire that up to the AU channels and nothing!

Reason I'm trying to do this even though I have a working "template" which I didn't originally create is because I should technically be able to also do this in Logic 5.5 on PC but first I need to nail it on the MAC.
Why I want to do that is because this MAC is dying and I can't justify buying a new one just for a small select few plug-ins I rarely use when I already have V5.5 on a laptop
vinyl_junkie
Frequent Poster
Posts: 1576
Joined: Mon Jun 23, 2003 11:00 pm
Location: Kent, UK

Re: Using Logic as a sound module

Postby desmond » Mon Nov 21, 2011 8:03 am

vinyl_junkie wrote:Now my problem is this... I cannot seem to create that environment by my self from scratch!
I start a new project and create the necessary things such as a physical input, multi-instrument, channel splitter and wire that up to the AU channels and nothing!


You shouldn't need to create a Physical Input object, because Logic will already have one. Go to the Click&Ports layer to see it, and cable from there. What you might find is that you've created a duplicate physical input object, and events are coming in from the first one (I haven't checked the behaviour of this, just a hunch from your description of what you are doing.)

The multi instruments on the incoming path in the example above do nothing, I'm not sure why he's putting them there. You can just cable to the channel splitters directly.

vinyl_junkie wrote:Reason I'm trying to do this even though I have a working "template" which I didn't originally create is because I should technically be able to also do this in Logic 5.5 on PC but first I need to nail it on the MAC.
Why I want to do that is because this MAC is dying and I can't justify buying a new one just for a small select few plug-ins I rarely use when I already have V5.5 on a laptop


My memory's hazy - it *should* work on 5.5 PC, if you really can stand to use that ld version, but there were some gotchas with this back in the day - Logic couldn't run all software instruments live in the environment, so your setup wouldn't work. I can't remember if this feature was added before or after 5.5.1 - I think you'll be ok, but if you get instances where only one, or no instruments work, then you might have to use the old "force into live mode" trick of sticking a bypassed I/Oplugin on each of the software instrument channels you want to use.
User avatar
desmond
Jedi Poster
Posts: 6454
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2006 12:00 am

mu:zines | music magazine archive | Latest: MT Nov 90
Needed: SOS April 1993. Can you donate your copy to complete the early SOS archive?


Re: Using Logic as a sound module

Postby vinyl_junkie » Mon Nov 21, 2011 9:11 am

Thanks Desmond, I'll give this a go when I get home later today
vinyl_junkie
Frequent Poster
Posts: 1576
Joined: Mon Jun 23, 2003 11:00 pm
Location: Kent, UK

Re: Using Logic as a sound module

Postby Pitchfork » Mon Nov 21, 2011 11:14 am

A little bit off-topic, but whats the 828mk1 like sound wise? Thinking of getting one and its supposedly 24-bit?
Pitchfork
Frequent Poster
Posts: 684
Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2003 11:00 pm

Re: Using Logic as a sound module

Postby vinyl_junkie » Mon Nov 21, 2011 2:39 pm

Pitchfork wrote:A little bit off-topic, but whats the 828mk1 like sound wise? Thinking of getting one and its supposedly 24-bit?

That's right. 24 bit with a choice of 44.1 of 48k sample rates.
I don't know if it's me but it seems to have a certain "sound" about it and it's quite bass heavy, I prefer it to the M-Audio I have though.

It's quite a old box now though and I'm sure there are better things on the market but for what I do it fits the bill just fine and I can't say anything too bad about it. The transformer inside buzzes which is annoying... cos so do my monitors, mixer, Lexicon verb, e'ole yamaha rack synths but that's the joy with crappy transformers getting old lol
vinyl_junkie
Frequent Poster
Posts: 1576
Joined: Mon Jun 23, 2003 11:00 pm
Location: Kent, UK


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest