You are here

iMAC Specs for running Logic 9 plus plugins

For current or would-be users of Apple Mac computers, with answers to many FAQs.

iMAC Specs for running Logic 9 plus plugins

Postby Romany » Mon Jan 30, 2012 1:16 pm

Hi
Could someone give a newbie some idea of the best imac spec for running logic pro 9 plus plugins,such as Izotope,Waves,and Komplete 8 also I would like to run Adobe Master Suite if possible, I will be getting a Motu Traveller plus monitors in the next couple of weeks, I have put a couple of specs below, I can manage £1400 for the mac, any help is appreciated, thank you : ) Rom

iMAC
21.5-inch: 2.5GHz
• 2.5GHz Quad-Core Intel Core i5
• 1920 x 1080 resolution
• 4GB (two 2GB) memory
• 500GB hard drive1
• AMD Radeon HD 6750M with 512MB

£999

21.5-inch: 2.7GHz
• 2.7GHz Quad-Core Intel Core i5
• 1920 x 1080 resolution
• 4GB (two 2GB) memory
• 1TB hard drive1
• AMD Radeon HD 6770M with 512MB

£1,249

27-inch: 2.7GHz
• 2.7GHz Quad-Core Intel Core i5
• 2560 x 1440 resolution
• 4GB (two 2GB) memory
• 1TB hard drive1
• AMD Radeon HD 6770M with 512MB

£1,399
Romany
New here
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Mar 22, 2008 12:00 am

Re: iMAC Specs for running Logic 9 plus plugins

Postby ConcertinaChap » Mon Jan 30, 2012 3:30 pm

Any of those would do the job OK. Get some more memory, but do so after purchase from someone like Kingston and your bank account will thank you. Buy an Apple refurb machine and save a little money. And get the 27" screen. You don't really need it for Logic or anything else, but it's a thing of wonder and quite beautiful ...

CC
User avatar
ConcertinaChap
Frequent Poster
Posts: 3499
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2005 11:00 pm
Location: Bradford on Avon

Making music: Eagle Alley ... Recording music: Mr Punch's Studio  


Re: iMAC Specs for running Logic 9 plus plugins

Postby Romany » Mon Jan 30, 2012 4:23 pm

Cheers CC, Do you have a refurb? I dont mind buying new, and was thinking of upgrading to 8gb memory, but they want £160 for that, is kingston memory cheaper?

Rom
Romany
New here
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Mar 22, 2008 12:00 am

Re: iMAC Specs for running Logic 9 plus plugins

Postby forumuser695516 » Mon Jan 30, 2012 4:37 pm

Leave ram stock, then top it up from places like Crucial where it is a lot cheaper.

Any of the iMacs should be great for Logic 9. I run Logic 9 on an iMac thats over 4 years old now, with a far lower spec (core 2 duo), and its still doing a great job
forumuser695516
Frequent Poster
Posts: 850
Joined: Tue Aug 31, 2004 11:00 pm

Re: iMAC Specs for running Logic 9 plus plugins

Postby Romany » Mon Jan 30, 2012 6:14 pm

cheers Paul, I would like to upgrade as much ram as possible for the least cash, any recommendations on Monitors, I have been looking at the Yamaha hs50's?

Rom
Romany
New here
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Mar 22, 2008 12:00 am

Re: iMAC Specs for running Logic 9 plus plugins

Postby frontandcenter » Mon Jan 30, 2012 10:34 pm

Get the one with the i7 processor. It's a little bit more money but much more powerful.
frontandcenter
Poster
Posts: 47
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2006 12:00 am

Re: iMAC Specs for running Logic 9 plus plugins

Postby desmond » Mon Jan 30, 2012 11:10 pm

Any of them is fine, faster is better, but even the *low end* one is amazing for audio these days.

The current generation i7 MBP 15in is *five* times faster than my Core 2 Duo MBP... the current generation machines are pretty stunning...
User avatar
desmond
Jedi Poster
Posts: 6455
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2006 12:00 am

mu:zines | music magazine archive | Latest: MT Nov 90
Needed: SOS April 1993. Can you donate your copy to complete the early SOS archive?


Re: iMAC Specs for running Logic 9 plus plugins

Postby ConcertinaChap » Mon Jan 30, 2012 11:26 pm

Romany wrote:Cheers CC, Do you have a refurb? I dont mind buying new, and was thinking of upgrading to 8gb memory, but they want £160 for that, is kingston memory cheaper?


I do have a refurb, as do quite a few other people here. When it arrived it was in perfect, immaculate condition and carried the same year's guarantee as a non-refurb. Saved me £250. Got the extra memory from Kingston, from whom it was substantially cheaper.

Can't speak for the difference between i5 and i7 because I skimped on the processor and got a quadcore i5 in order to get the 27" screen. I must say, though, I've never regretted it. I've never got anywhere near exhausting the raw power of this beast!

CC
User avatar
ConcertinaChap
Frequent Poster
Posts: 3499
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2005 11:00 pm
Location: Bradford on Avon

Making music: Eagle Alley ... Recording music: Mr Punch's Studio  


Re: iMAC Specs for running Logic 9 plus plugins

Postby Romany » Wed Feb 01, 2012 11:22 pm

Thanks guys, Any preferences on studio monitors under £500 pair???

Cheers

Rom
Romany
New here
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Mar 22, 2008 12:00 am

Re: iMAC Specs for running Logic 9 plus plugins

Postby NestaMann » Thu Feb 02, 2012 6:28 pm

Monitors: Romnay, I'd recommend getting a playlist together on an iPod/CD of some personal reference tracks & going into your local store & do some listening tests for your budget. Monitors are highly subjective & only your ears will tell what's good

On a side note, I got my 16GB RAM upgrade from Crucial for around £140 last August. Go for as much RAM as you can!

All the best
User avatar
NestaMann
Poster
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2001 11:00 pm
3.4GHz Quad Core Intel Core i7 16GB RAM; Mavericks; Logic Pro X; Studio Konnekt 48, Axiom Pro 61, Roland TD-8 VK, Maschine, Gemini II Mic, Liquid Mix, Blue Sky Media Desk 2.1 Monitors

Re: iMAC Specs for running Logic 9 plus plugins

Postby Romany » Thu Feb 02, 2012 7:59 pm

I hear you mate,Just looking for any recommendations on what people have on this forum,my mate as a pair of Adam a7 and I like the sound on them but don't have the cash available,I have also taken aboard room treatment, bass traps... I will be upgrading the ram to 16gb also, cheers for the info : )

Rom
Romany
New here
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Mar 22, 2008 12:00 am

Re: iMAC Specs for running Logic 9 plus plugins

Postby ConcertinaChap » Fri Feb 03, 2012 10:28 pm

FWIW I didn't set out with a fixed idea of what monitors I wanted. I watched ebay until some well regarded monitors came up in the locality, went and had a quick listen and subsequently bought them, two Genelec 8030a's for £500 the pair. Now I've lived with them a bit I'm very, very happy with them. But I may well have been happy with a number of brands. This approach takes time but I think it's a good way of getting good monitors relatively cheaply.

CC
User avatar
ConcertinaChap
Frequent Poster
Posts: 3499
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2005 11:00 pm
Location: Bradford on Avon

Making music: Eagle Alley ... Recording music: Mr Punch's Studio  


Re: iMAC Specs for running Logic 9 plus plugins

Postby Mr Ben » Sat Feb 11, 2012 10:10 pm

I echo what MentalS6k has said.
But make sure your playlist(Test Cd)is not Mp3.

Also when you audition your monitors in the shop make sure they have been run-in properly and not straight out the box as most decent monitors need a period of time to bed in properly.

Room treatment is very important.
If you have the funds i would have a listen to some dynaudio Bm5's,found them online for £415.00,and you don't need an amp as they are active.

Any of the iMac's you have listed will be fine assuming you don't want to add additional cards ect.
I'm using a 24" 2.8 core 2 duo and i've never got the processor past half way.

Have fun
User avatar
Mr Ben
New here
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Feb 25, 2003 12:00 am


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests