You are here

Creating master Fader, and SOLO Problem.

For current or would-be users of Apple Mac computers, with answers to many FAQs.

Creating master Fader, and SOLO Problem.

Postby RoastBiff in The UK. » Wed Mar 07, 2012 2:20 pm

I need to create a Stereo Out Master fader for any complete song in Logic Pro, but cannot find the info on how to do this. I'm mixing the song within logic to with all channels routed to Stereo Out, and need to control the overall mix level out of Logic to my master Digital Recorder.

Secondly, My SOLO button has stopped working on the arrange page, Mixer or Environment Click and Ports, If I press it on any channel I just get total silence, at the moment I am having to mute every channel that I don't want to hear ?
HELP !!
User avatar
RoastBiff in The UK.
Regular
Posts: 208
Joined: Wed May 21, 2003 11:00 pm
Location: Kent. UK.

Re: Creating master Fader, and SOLO Problem.

Postby chris... » Wed Mar 07, 2012 2:38 pm

RoastBiff in France wrote:I need to create a Stereo Out Master fader for any complete song in Logic Pro, but cannot find the info on how to do this. I'm mixing the song within logic to with all channels routed to Stereo Out, and need to control the overall mix level out of Logic to my master Digital Recorder.

Hi,

We discussed something similar in this thread a year ago:

http://soundonsound.com/forum/showflat.php?Cat=&Number=900133&Main=899271

My Logic 9 always gives me a "Master Fader". Not sure why you don't have one, but in that thread, Desmond suggested various reasons.

Note that the "Master Fader" in Logic does something quiet specialised (controls level of multiple outputs at the same time). You probably don't need this. If you simply want to control the level of the main Stereo Out, then you just move the Stereo Out fader.

If the Stereo Out fader is no good, can you explain why not ?
User avatar
chris...
Frequent Poster
Posts: 2707
Joined: Wed Mar 12, 2003 12:00 am
Location: Sunny Glasgow

Re: Creating master Fader, and SOLO Problem.

Postby RoastBiff in The UK. » Wed Mar 07, 2012 4:12 pm

Hi Chris, There is no Stereo Out fader on my Mixer page, or on the Click and Ports page ?
There never was in any song I have set up since using Logic ?
Maybe somebody who did the initial Template set-up for me didn't think I would need one because my mixer was always an outboard one until now.
Ooooppsss I've just found one on the Mixer Page, New/Channel Strip/Master. Great !
Now I need to find out how to get the SOLO button to actually SOLO the Instrument/Audio Track I'm trying to SOLO !

I wonder if any of the recent updates have caused these little niggles, the SOLO button always worked previously.? Cheers.
User avatar
RoastBiff in The UK.
Regular
Posts: 208
Joined: Wed May 21, 2003 11:00 pm
Location: Kent. UK.

Re: Creating master Fader, and SOLO Problem.

Postby chris... » Wed Mar 07, 2012 4:48 pm

Not sure what's wrong with your SOLO. Does the problem occur if you start a fresh song ?
User avatar
chris...
Frequent Poster
Posts: 2707
Joined: Wed Mar 12, 2003 12:00 am
Location: Sunny Glasgow

Re: Creating master Fader, and SOLO Problem.

Postby desmond » Wed Mar 07, 2012 5:51 pm

RoastBiff in France wrote:Hi Chris, There is no Stereo Out fader on my Mixer page, or on the Click and Ports page ?

You said you routed your mix to a stereo output. Use the fader on that output channel. That's it, don't overthink it.

RoastBiff in France wrote:Maybe somebody who did the initial Template set-up for me didn't think I would need one because my mixer was always an outboard one until now.

You mean you never mixed internally to stereo, but sent individual outputs to your mixer instead?

RoastBiff in France wrote:Now I need to find out how to get the SOLO button to actually SOLO the Instrument/Audio Track I'm trying to SOLO !

Ok, well it's most likely user error in your mixer routing, not bugs as such. Try option-clicking the solo button to turn off everything solod, and check your routing. Most likely, when you are soloing, it's soloing to one output you are not monitoring, or something similar routing wise.
User avatar
desmond
Jedi Poster
Posts: 6558
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2006 12:00 am

mu:zines | music magazine archive | Latest: E&MM Aug 86
Needed: SOS April 1993. Can you donate your copy to complete the early SOS archive?


Re: Creating master Fader, and SOLO Problem.

Postby RoastBiff in The UK. » Thu Mar 08, 2012 8:54 am

Sorry, I meant that all channels in the song were now being output to stereo, not to a 'Stereo Out' fader, that doesn't exist in my Mixer and Click and Port pages.
I thought I had found the solution yesterday when I discovered the 'Master fader' in the Channel strip section, but IUquickly realised that although this fader will keep the overall mix levels in trim, I cannot plug anything into this fader if I needed say a tape saturation plug in over the whole mix !
Previously I have outputted each Logic channel to outboard converters, like the MOTU 24 I/O via FireWire, and then on to my outboard mixer. This of course didn't need a Stereo Mix Out Fader within Logic, so I have never needed to find one.
Now I am mixing 'in the box' so to speak, andI need to find out how to add a 'Stereo Ou't fader to any song that I had previously recorded without one.

The loss of the Solo facility has happened on my recently recorded songs in the last 2 weeks, but when I boot up an old song, recorded say from 3/4 years ago, the Solo button will still not work, in the Arrange Page, or the Mixer and Click and Ports pages?
That's why I'm wondering if recent updates in Logic Pro 9 ( I'm still on Snow Leopard by the way ) have changed something in my set-up ?
User avatar
RoastBiff in The UK.
Regular
Posts: 208
Joined: Wed May 21, 2003 11:00 pm
Location: Kent. UK.

Re: Creating master Fader, and SOLO Problem.

Postby RoastBiff in The UK. » Thu Mar 08, 2012 8:57 am

Sorry, I meant that all channels in the song were now being output to stereo, not to a 'Stereo Out' fader, that doesn't exist in my Mixer or Click and Port pages.
I thought I had found the solution yesterday when I discovered the 'Master fader' in the Channel strip section, but I quickly realised that although this fader will keep the overall mix levels in trim, I cannot plug anything into this fader if I needed say a tape saturation plug in over the whole mix !
Previously I have outputted each Logic channel to outboard converters, like the MOTU 24 I/O via FireWire, and then on to my outboard mixer. This of course didn't need a Stereo Mix Out Fader within Logic, so I have never needed to find one.
Now I am mixing 'in the box' so to speak, and I need to find out how to add a 'Stereo Out' fader to any song that I had previously recorded without one.

The loss of the Solo facility has only just happened on my recently recorded stuff in the last 2 weeks, but when I boot up an old song, recorded say from 3/4 years ago, the Solo button will still not work, in the Arrange Page, or the Mixer, and Click and Ports pages?
That's why I'm wondering if recent updates in Logic Pro 9 ( I'm still on Snow Leopard by the way ) have changed something in my set-up ?
User avatar
RoastBiff in The UK.
Regular
Posts: 208
Joined: Wed May 21, 2003 11:00 pm
Location: Kent. UK.

Re: Creating master Fader, and SOLO Problem.

Postby Bossman » Thu Mar 08, 2012 9:22 am

to get an output fader

Goto the Environment, select the mixer page. Then from the New menu choose Channel Strip > Output. That should create you a new output fader for Stereo Out (1&2).
User avatar
Bossman
Frequent Poster
Posts: 707
Joined: Sun Sep 29, 2002 11:00 pm
Location: UK

Re: Creating master Fader, and SOLO Problem.

Postby Bossman » Thu Mar 08, 2012 9:58 am

re the solo not working

Do you have any I/O plugins inserted on any channel strips. Its the only thing I can think of that might cause Solo to not work
User avatar
Bossman
Frequent Poster
Posts: 707
Joined: Sun Sep 29, 2002 11:00 pm
Location: UK

Re: Creating master Fader, and SOLO Problem.

Postby Bossman » Thu Mar 08, 2012 10:03 am

ah, I think I've figured out the problem with the solo button not working..

when there is no output fader the solo button on the channel strip does not work.. create an output fader and the solo button should work.
User avatar
Bossman
Frequent Poster
Posts: 707
Joined: Sun Sep 29, 2002 11:00 pm
Location: UK

Re: Creating master Fader, and SOLO Problem.

Postby desmond » Thu Mar 08, 2012 10:05 am

RoastBiff in France wrote:I thought I had found the solution yesterday when I discovered the 'Master fader' in the Channel strip section, but IUquickly realised that although this fader will keep the overall mix levels in trim, I cannot plug anything into this fader if I needed say a tape saturation plug in over the whole mix !


Yes, the "Master Fader" object is not an audio channel, it's just a "remote control" for all the stereo output faders in the mixer.

RoastBiff in France wrote:Previously I have outputted each Logic channel to outboard converters, like the MOTU 24 I/O via FireWire, and then on to my outboard mixer. This of course didn't need a Stereo Mix Out Fader within Logic, so I have never needed to find one.


Ok, I getcha.

RoastBiff in France wrote:Now I am mixing 'in the box' so to speak, andI need to find out how to add a 'Stereo Ou't fader to any song that I had previously recorded without one.


Ok, there are a number of ways to do this - you can go to the environment page, do a New -> Channel Strip -> Output and pick the output you want to create (all outputs your audio driver reports to OSX will be displayed here).

But it sounds to me like you are already using outputs in Logic, you just have them set to mono. So either change an existing mono Output 1 object into a Stereo Output 1&2 object, or delete those mono ones and recreate stereo ones.

RoastBiff in France wrote:The loss of the Solo facility has happened on my recently recorded songs in the last 2 weeks, but when I boot up an old song, recorded say from 3/4 years ago, the Solo button will still not work, in the Arrange Page, or the Mixer and Click and Ports pages?


Hmm. The arrange solo, region solo and mixer solo are all very different functions.

RoastBiff in France wrote:That's why I'm wondering if recent updates in Logic Pro 9 ( I'm still on Snow Leopard by the way ) have changed something in my set-up ?


Shouldn't have done, no. However, if you are using songs/templates from earlier versions of Logic, it's possible some corruption of funkiness is going on. Try creating a new, fresh blank song in LP9, not loading one of your existing templates/songs. Do the solo functions work now? How are you soloing - from key commands or from mouse clicking?
User avatar
desmond
Jedi Poster
Posts: 6558
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2006 12:00 am

mu:zines | music magazine archive | Latest: E&MM Aug 86
Needed: SOS April 1993. Can you donate your copy to complete the early SOS archive?


Re: Creating master Fader, and SOLO Problem.

Postby RoastBiff in The UK. » Thu Mar 08, 2012 5:34 pm

Whoopee, Got it ! Both the Stereo output fader, and the Solo buttons are working, Many Thanks Guys.
User avatar
RoastBiff in The UK.
Regular
Posts: 208
Joined: Wed May 21, 2003 11:00 pm
Location: Kent. UK.


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest