You are here

Couple of Simple logic Questions

For current or would-be users of Apple Mac computers, with answers to many FAQs.

Couple of Simple logic Questions

Postby Trumpetman1234 » Fri Mar 30, 2012 11:55 am

Afternoon all,

I have a couple of very simple logic questions which I'm almost too embarrassed to ask, but I just can't seem to find the answer to them. Hope you don't mind!

1) When I load up new software instruments one of the channel strips always defaults to EVP88. Is there any way I can change this so that it loads up blank?

2) Whenever I play in something on midi, the performance is always automatically quantised to 1/4 note. Is there a way to disable this?

Thanks, as ever, for all your help!


T-Man
Trumpetman1234
Poster
Posts: 44
Joined: Mon Oct 05, 2009 11:00 pm

Re: Couple of Simple logic Questions

Postby Bossman » Fri Mar 30, 2012 12:13 pm

i don't used software instruments or midi very often, so I may not have all the answers... but I just tried loading a software instrument channel and it came up blank with no instrument..

I do remember it used to load up with the evp88, but that was a while ago.. possibly when I was using Logic 8 (now on Logic 9), so they may have changed that in Logic 9 perhaps (or maybe in one of the incremental updates)

Which version are you using?

Is your quantise setting set to off.. I tried recording some midi notes and they did not get quantised automatically (with the quantise setting set to off).
User avatar
Bossman
Frequent Poster
Posts: 707
Joined: Sun Sep 29, 2002 11:00 pm
Location: UK

Re: Couple of Simple logic Questions

Postby Bossman » Fri Mar 30, 2012 12:25 pm

ok, I think I have found the answers for you.

1.. When you create a new track, in the new track dialog box, un-tick the "Open Library" tick box, then it will load up blank.

2.. On the track inspector (with no region selected), turn quantise off.
User avatar
Bossman
Frequent Poster
Posts: 707
Joined: Sun Sep 29, 2002 11:00 pm
Location: UK

Re: Couple of Simple logic Questions

Postby Trumpetman1234 » Fri Mar 30, 2012 12:33 pm

Thank you so much. First one completely solved, just a bit confused about where the track inspector is....... (I feel a bit like a dunce!)

T-Man


P.S. I'm on Logic 9.1.7
Trumpetman1234
Poster
Posts: 44
Joined: Mon Oct 05, 2009 11:00 pm

Re: Couple of Simple logic Questions

Postby Bossman » Fri Mar 30, 2012 12:40 pm

the track inspector is on the left of the arrange page. If you click the "Inspector" button in the toolbar, or press "i" on the computer keyboard (while the arrange page has focus), then the Inspector will appear/disappear.

When you have no regions selected then the inspector is focused on the track.. if you have a region selected, then it is focused on the selected region..

The quantise setting is the top-most parameter in the inspector.
User avatar
Bossman
Frequent Poster
Posts: 707
Joined: Sun Sep 29, 2002 11:00 pm
Location: UK

Re: Couple of Simple logic Questions

Postby Trumpetman1234 » Fri Mar 30, 2012 12:58 pm

Ahha! Yes, I was looking in the correct place. I've just managed to replicate the problem:

It doesn't happen when I start a new template and record a few tracks, but after about 8 or 9 tracks it assumes that I want all subsequent tracks automatically quantised the same way - very odd.

Hope that makes sense

Any thoughts?!

T-Man
Trumpetman1234
Poster
Posts: 44
Joined: Mon Oct 05, 2009 11:00 pm

Re: Couple of Simple logic Questions

Postby Bossman » Fri Mar 30, 2012 1:29 pm

that does sound odd..

at the point where it starts quantising your midi notes, is the quantise setting in the inspector still set to off?

have you changed the quantise setting at all since opening the project?

Perhaps your just getting really good at playing in time!!!
User avatar
Bossman
Frequent Poster
Posts: 707
Joined: Sun Sep 29, 2002 11:00 pm
Location: UK

Re: Couple of Simple logic Questions

Postby Trumpetman1234 » Fri Mar 30, 2012 1:33 pm

Ha! I'd have noticed if my timing had got better!. My workflow generally goes like this:

* Record midi part - at this point quantise is set to off

* Quantise the part appropriately using the pull down menu in track inspector (not piano roll)

Repeat for other tracks

It's after about 8 or 9 tracks that the pull down menu in track inspector is automatically set to a quantise function and I have to generally change it to a more appropriate figure.


Very weird!

T-Man
Trumpetman1234
Poster
Posts: 44
Joined: Mon Oct 05, 2009 11:00 pm

Re: Couple of Simple logic Questions

Postby Bossman » Fri Mar 30, 2012 1:44 pm

I've been playing with the inspector settings a bit.. When I said "when there are no regions selected the inspector is focused on the track" I was wrong.. when there are no regions selected then the inspector settings are global for all midi input - it says "MIDI Thru" at the top of the inspector.

If you change the quantise setting (with no regions selected), then the same quantise setting will be used for all new tracks (as it is a global setting) until you turn off the quantise.

Hope that makes sense
User avatar
Bossman
Frequent Poster
Posts: 707
Joined: Sun Sep 29, 2002 11:00 pm
Location: UK

Re: Couple of Simple logic Questions

Postby Trumpetman1234 » Fri Mar 30, 2012 2:06 pm

Makes perfect sense! Thank you so much.

T-Man
Trumpetman1234
Poster
Posts: 44
Joined: Mon Oct 05, 2009 11:00 pm


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests