You are here

Have I got enough capacity for Eastwest in Protools with my set-up?

For current or would-be users of Apple Mac computers, with answers to many FAQs.

Have I got enough capacity for Eastwest in Protools with my set-up?

Postby TerenceJamesErnest » Wed Apr 18, 2012 9:56 pm

I was hoping someone could offer me some advice on whether I have enough firepower with my current setup as I am encountering running difficulties even though I have tried some recommended tips from an SOS article.
I am using Protools 8 with Fast track Pro and a mid 2009 Macbook Pro with 2.26 Intel core 2 duo and 8Gb of Ram but have recently started using EastWest Platinum Orchestral samples. If I open more than a few instances of 'Play' I have a -9128 error stating I am running out of CPU power. I have altered buffer size, processor usage (to 1 and 99 %) in the playback device set-up menu but keep getting problems and the spinning coloured wheel of doom.

I was initially using a firewire caddy to run the samples but because of Protools bandwidth errors, I uploaded the samples to my optidrive which is a 7200rpm 500Gb drive which I installed to replace the DVD writer as I initially had a 128Gb SSD installed and needed the capacity. (I don't have the SSD fitted anymore due to a dodgy SATA lead which mislead me into thinking the SSD was faulty... long story!)
Anyway, I am not sure I can significantly improve my setup to allow hassle free composition and so I am considering upgrading my machine to either a mini server or a Mac Pro. I don't know if I should also consider a switch to Logic due to the compatibility with Apple's machines. I would be really grateful if anyone could offer advice.
Kind regards
Terry
TerenceJamesErnest
New here
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2006 11:00 pm

Re: Have I got enough capacity for Eastwest in Protools with my set-up?

Postby th.v. » Wed Apr 18, 2012 10:26 pm

problem is maybe that pro tools 8 is not 64 bit
so cheapest (but still too much for an upgrade i think) maybe to change to pro tools 10 or even better wait for 11 which will be at last 64 bit they say, but "when" they don't
th.v.
Poster
Posts: 42
Joined: Sat Jul 31, 2004 11:00 pm
Location: nederland

Re: Have I got enough capacity for Eastwest in Protools with my set-up?

Postby lukeandrewhill » Thu Apr 19, 2012 9:14 am

just a small gloss on the above reply (which you probably know anyway so apologies in advance) 32- bit programs only allow you to use up to 4 gig of RAM, so to utilise the other 4 that you have installed you will need to use a 64 bit program.

L
lukeandrewhill
Regular
Posts: 203
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2009 12:00 am

please make it all simple.


Re: Have I got enough capacity for Eastwest in Protools with my set-up?

Postby buggymusic » Thu Apr 19, 2012 10:00 am

its not the right time to buy a mac pro in terms of life-cycle IMO (unless you can get a bargain one)
buggymusic
Regular
Posts: 187
Joined: Sun Sep 29, 2002 11:00 pm

 


Re: Have I got enough capacity for Eastwest in Protools with my set-up?

Postby TerenceJamesErnest » Thu Apr 19, 2012 11:03 am

buggymusic wrote:its not the right time to buy a mac pro in terms of life-cycle IMO (unless you can get a bargain one)
Do you mean there is a new one coming out? Sorry I don't know what IMO means.
TerenceJamesErnest
New here
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2006 11:00 pm

Re: Have I got enough capacity for Eastwest in Protools with my set-up?

Postby TerenceJamesErnest » Thu Apr 19, 2012 11:05 am

No need for apology.. I didn't know. Thankyou!
TerenceJamesErnest
New here
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2006 11:00 pm

Re: Have I got enough capacity for Eastwest in Protools with my set-up?

Postby TerenceJamesErnest » Thu Apr 19, 2012 11:05 am

Thanks.
TerenceJamesErnest
New here
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2006 11:00 pm

Re: Have I got enough capacity for Eastwest in Protools with my set-up?

Postby G-Doubleyou » Thu Apr 19, 2012 1:20 pm

TerenceJamesErnest wrote:
buggymusic wrote:its not the right time to buy a mac pro in terms of life-cycle IMO (unless you can get a bargain one)
Do you mean there is a new one coming out? Sorry I don't know what IMO means.

IMO= in my opinion.

User avatar
G-Doubleyou
Frequent Poster
Posts: 881
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2006 12:00 am

G-Dub Studio G-fx 15inch quad-core i7 Macbook Pro Logic9.1.8, LPX 10.0.3


Re: Have I got enough capacity for Eastwest in Protools with my set-up?

Postby TerenceJamesErnest » Thu Apr 19, 2012 4:43 pm

Thanks! (Embarassed face)
TerenceJamesErnest
New here
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2006 11:00 pm

Re: Have I got enough capacity for Eastwest in Protools with my set-up?

Postby Nolum » Thu Apr 19, 2012 4:46 pm

Sounds to me that 32-bit vs 64-bit isn't your problem at all. Yes you would be able to use more RAM, but the error message you're getting isn't about RAM, it's about CPU. Unfortunately I can't offer you a solution, but I'm pretty sure running out of RAM isn't your problem.

Have you read this?...

http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/en_US/Error_Message/en299475
Nolum
Poster
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Feb 24, 2010 12:00 am

Re: Have I got enough capacity for Eastwest in Protools with my set-up?

Postby TerenceJamesErnest » Thu Apr 19, 2012 6:48 pm

I hadn't read it but I have tried most of the advice on that page. Thanks though
TerenceJamesErnest
New here
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2006 11:00 pm

Re: Have I got enough capacity for Eastwest in Protools with my set-up?

Postby DAGGILARR » Thu Apr 19, 2012 7:24 pm

Could this be about pro tools only using one core of the cpu or looking for more than there is? I am a bit out of my depth here, but I just seem to remember something about this from somewhere, pro tools audio engine setting where you can specify what use it makes of the processor.
User avatar
DAGGILARR
Frequent Poster
Posts: 712
Joined: Tue Sep 21, 2010 11:00 pm
Location: Exeter, Devon.

iMac 27" i7 2.9gh 2010 12GB ram, Focusrite Pro24DSP.


Re: Have I got enough capacity for Eastwest in Protools with my set-up?

Postby willco » Fri Apr 20, 2012 12:30 am

Historically Pro Tools and the Play engine haven't always played nice although things are a bit better these days... if it really doesn't work out for you, I hear that the Vienna Ensemble Pro host works well to get a decent amount of instruments working in PT.
willco
New here
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Mar 24, 2010 12:00 am

Re: Have I got enough capacity for Eastwest in Protools with my set-up?

Postby TerenceJamesErnest » Fri Apr 20, 2012 6:48 pm

unfortunately, having laid out for the eastwest composers collection, I havent really got the cash to spend on more samples.
TerenceJamesErnest
New here
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2006 11:00 pm

Re: Have I got enough capacity for Eastwest in Protools with my set-up?

Postby Ducasse » Sat Apr 21, 2012 8:04 am

willco wrote:Historically Pro Tools and the Play engine haven't always played nice although things are a bit better these days... if it really doesn't work out for you, I hear that the Vienna Ensemble Pro host works well to get a decent amount of instruments working in PT.

This is the best advice you'll get- trust me. Plop down another couple for Ensemble- your workflow will become instantly easier. East West produces some really good samples, but the software is weak. I was so happy when I found Vienna- instant stability for all au/rtas inst in pro tools. Funny business...
User avatar
Ducasse
Regular
Posts: 55
Joined: Mon Sep 16, 2002 11:00 pm

Re: Have I got enough capacity for Eastwest in Protools with my set-up?

Postby TerenceJamesErnest » Wed Apr 25, 2012 12:15 pm

Thanks for the advice.
TerenceJamesErnest
New here
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2006 11:00 pm


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest