You are here

Aggregate device trouble in Logic...please help!

For current or would-be users of Apple Mac computers, with answers to many FAQs.

Aggregate device trouble in Logic...please help!

Postby JonnyRace » Wed May 02, 2012 10:00 pm

Dear All,

I am trying to use my ESI GIGAPort HD as an aggregate device in Logic on a Macbook. I have tried combining it with a Digidesign MBox 2 and a Focusrite Saffire 6.

I just want to be able to use the GIGAPort to add outputs to my setup. I've set up these aggregate devices in Audio MIDI Setup and selected them in Audio Preferences in Logic 8. Unfortunately, every time I pair anything with the GIGAPort, the record button is 'greyed-out' in Logic and I can't select an input.

I think this may be to do with the fact that the GIGAPort is set to 16-bit and the other interfaces are 24-bit. You're supposed to be able to set this to 24-bit (on the GIGAPort) but it appears that this can only be done in Windows.

I suppose my main question is ( assuming these devices are incompatible) will Logic 9 definitely allow me to use these interfaces together? It's either a new interface (eg the MAudio Pro) or the new Logic...

Thankyooooo

Jonny
JonnyRace
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue May 01, 2012 11:00 pm

Re: Aggregate device trouble in Logic...please help!

Postby Tui » Thu May 03, 2012 12:40 am

I had a quick look around (Google is your friend).

Your ESI GIGAPort HD only has outputs, no inputs. According to posters on this thread, this may "confuse" your computer and cause it to reject the GIGAPort for an aggregate device:

http://new-supercollider-mailing-lists-forums-use-these.2681727.n2.nabble.com/ESI-GIGAPORT-HD-8-out-USB-interface-and-Supercollider-td5665175.html

Upgrading to Logic 9 would make no difference.
User avatar
Tui
Frequent Poster
Posts: 1067
Joined: Sun Sep 01, 2002 11:00 pm

 


Re: Aggregate device trouble in Logic...please help!

Postby JonnyRace » Thu May 03, 2012 5:42 pm

Thank you so much, but they refer to using it in SC - what is SC?

Also, the guy there says that he does use it as an aggregate device - I have tried this and the no inputs appear. It's like the GIGAPort cancels out any audio interface it's paired with.

Next week, I have the opportunity to try the GIGAPort on a friend's computer with Logic 9. But as you say, it probably won't work.

Shame, as this essentially means I'll have to buy a new interface.

Thanks

Jonny :blush:
JonnyRace
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue May 01, 2012 11:00 pm

Re: Aggregate device trouble in Logic...please help!

Postby Tui » Fri May 04, 2012 3:00 am

JonnyRace wrote:Thank you so much, but they refer to using it in SC - what is SC?

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SuperCollider

I never heard of it before either.
User avatar
Tui
Frequent Poster
Posts: 1067
Joined: Sun Sep 01, 2002 11:00 pm

 



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Keith Mozz and 1 guest