You are here

BFD error in Logic

For current or would-be users of Apple Mac computers, with answers to many FAQs.

BFD error in Logic

Postby Marco Mastrocola » Sat May 26, 2012 7:36 pm

I currently get the following error each time BFD loads in Logic:

'You currently have no data paths specified...' (and more text which I cant remember)

So the problem is when I load a previous project with BFD set up it wont load any sounds into BFD.

Does anyone know what causes this and how to put it right?

Thanks
Marco Mastrocola
Regular
Posts: 81
Joined: Sat Sep 12, 2009 11:00 pm
Marco Mastrocola
Composer Musician Lecturer

Re: BFD error in Logic

Postby monkfish » Sat May 26, 2012 9:07 pm

Go to the settings page in the plug-in window (the box with the tick). Under the data paths pane there's plus and minus buttons. Click the plus button and navigate to your BFD data folder (i.e. the folder containing 'grooves', 'kit pieces', 'audio' etc.
Add this as your data path.
monkfish
Poster
Posts: 49
Joined: Mon Sep 20, 2004 11:00 pm

Re: BFD error in Logic

Postby Marco Mastrocola » Mon May 28, 2012 10:42 am

Thanks, that did the trick!
Marco Mastrocola
Regular
Posts: 81
Joined: Sat Sep 12, 2009 11:00 pm
Marco Mastrocola
Composer Musician Lecturer

Re: BFD error in Logic

Postby monkfish » Tue May 29, 2012 6:21 pm

No worries!
monkfish
Poster
Posts: 49
Joined: Mon Sep 20, 2004 11:00 pm


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests