You are here

Yes, sometimes it is the cable...

For current or would-be users of Apple Mac computers, with answers to many FAQs.

Yes, sometimes it is the cable...

Postby Iain Boyd » Fri Aug 03, 2012 9:52 am

Just a little sharing. I had an problem with audio dropout using a newish iMac and a Presonus 16.0.2 desk connected by firewire. I spent hours looking for network saturation problems, disk write overloads, critical memory shortages, dearth of hard disk capacity, and also swapped the firewire (800 to 400) cable to try and find the problem. Checked the software on the desk, hunted around forums, searched for firmware updates etc. etc., the way you do.

None of those things worked so I started from scratch again. Turns out it WAS the first Firewire 800/400 cable. Also the second one (a fancy one, with gold connections!) But, as in Goldilocks, the third and last one I dug out worked perfectly and all the problems went away.

Problem solving advice often includes 'check/swap cables', usually USB which I've never had a problem with. But here was a rare example of two out of three Firewire cables being no good.

The only problem is the working one is a bit on the short side. Anyone have a recommendation for a reliable brand of Firewire cables?
User avatar
Iain Boyd
Poster
Posts: 44
Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2003 12:00 am
Location: United Kingdom

Re: Yes, sometimes it is the cable...

Postby Hugh Robjohns » Fri Aug 03, 2012 10:04 am

I think the clue here is that that the cable that worked is the shorter one!

It might be possible to find a longer very low-loss FW cable, but it sounds to me like one or other of those devices isn't too clever at recovering data via longer cables.

hugh
User avatar
Hugh Robjohns
Moderator
Posts: 17488
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2003 11:00 pm
Location: Worcestershire, UK

Technical Editor, Sound On Sound


Re: Yes, sometimes it is the cable...

Postby chris... » Fri Aug 03, 2012 10:41 am

Get Firewire cables from Lindy.
User avatar
chris...
Frequent Poster
Posts: 2720
Joined: Wed Mar 12, 2003 12:00 am
Location: Sunny Glasgow

Re: Yes, sometimes it is the cable...

Postby Iain Boyd » Fri Aug 03, 2012 11:37 am

Hugh Robjohns wrote:It might be possible to find a longer very low-loss FW cable, but it sounds to me like one or other of those devices isn't too clever at recovering data via longer cables.

Yes, that may well be right, the 'good' one is only 1metre long. Though the 'bad' ones were only 1.5m and 2.0m, so we're not talking about 8m or 10m monsters. But it would be surprising if either Apple or Presonus were offering a substandard Firewire port. Wouldn't it?

Meanwhile, the Applestore offers one - a snip at £24.95, so I'm going to try the most highly recommended one from Amazon, made by Neet, for a mere £7.95.
User avatar
Iain Boyd
Poster
Posts: 44
Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2003 12:00 am
Location: United Kingdom

Re: Yes, sometimes it is the cable...

Postby Tartaruga » Fri Aug 03, 2012 12:10 pm

Well,it depends,there is a difference between ‘regular' Mac Books and MacBook Pro connection ports for example….
Tartaruga
Regular
Posts: 209
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2010 11:00 pm

Re: Yes, sometimes it is the cable...

Postby Iain Boyd » Sat Aug 11, 2012 1:41 pm

Hugh Robjohns wrote:I think the clue here is that that the cable that worked is the shorter one!

Spoke too soon, the problem hasn't gone away and it turns out that many people have had similar audio drop-out problems with the 16.0.2 and 16.4.2 mixers. There are several threads on the Presonus forums, but no single easy solution, it seems.
User avatar
Iain Boyd
Poster
Posts: 44
Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2003 12:00 am
Location: United Kingdom

Re: Yes, sometimes it is the cable...

Postby woolfy » Mon Aug 13, 2012 11:31 am

Spooky as had very similar issue with the new(ish) iMac and Focusrite Saffire. Wouldn't see the device at all with 2 different 800-400 cables I had bought, even got that one from the Apple store for £25. Bought a cheap 1 mtr cable (£5) from the local dodgy computer shop and, as if by magic, it worked with no issues at all!
Seen similar issues with some Tascams requiring to have the machine running in 32bit mode, though mainly to do with the lack of software updates they provide.
User avatar
woolfy
Poster
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2004 11:00 pm

Re: Yes, sometimes it is the cable...

Postby Iain Boyd » Mon Oct 01, 2012 6:29 pm

Well. In the end it went back to HHB, the UK agent for Presonus. And they fixed it within a few days and redelivered it.

They haven't told me what they did, but it is the same mixer, according to the serial number, so they didn't have to replace the whole thing. I feel certain it must have been something to do with the firewire chip/circuit/board.

Not the cable!
User avatar
Iain Boyd
Poster
Posts: 44
Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2003 12:00 am
Location: United Kingdom

Re: Yes, sometimes it is the cable...

Postby electrotimba » Mon Oct 01, 2012 8:45 pm

Iain Boyd wrote:Well. In the end it went back to HHB, the UK agent for Presonus. And they fixed it within a few days and redelivered it.

They haven't told me what they did, but it is the same mixer, according to the serial number, so they didn't have to replace the whole thing. I feel certain it must have been something to do with the firewire chip/circuit/board.

Not the cable!

So it works OK now. They did fix it? I sent my Presonus Mobile after discovering that for months I was searching for source of firewire interruptions at wrong places (even blaming wiring in my house, had 3 different electricians examining wiring, all saying that wiring is OK). Even after having the issue recently @ a gig, started to think, it might be something with my MBP.
After reading some entries @ Presonus forum realised I am not the only one with such problems. While waiting (45 minutes) to get to Presonus US, tested setup, in all possible ways without Presonus and no issues at all. Support advised me to sent the unit to local distributor while they will do they own search about the case and advise the local service what should be done.
Talked to the service last week and they are testing but couldn't really nail the source. Waiting that Presonus US might tell them what to replace, they have the parts, several boards that could be used but it is up to Americans to tell them which one might fix the problem.
electrotimba
Regular
Posts: 231
Joined: Thu Sep 02, 2004 11:00 pm

Re: Yes, sometimes it is the cable...

Postby Iain Boyd » Tue Oct 09, 2012 11:13 pm

electrotimba wrote:So it works OK now. They did fix it?
Yes. It's been three weeks now, and absolutely no problems. As suspected, it's a great device when working properly.
User avatar
Iain Boyd
Poster
Posts: 44
Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2003 12:00 am
Location: United Kingdom


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests