You are here

Logic Automation problem

For current or would-be users of Apple Mac computers, with answers to many FAQs.

Logic Automation problem

Postby jrbcm » Tue Aug 07, 2012 8:48 am

Greetings.

I have a problem in Logic 9.1.7 (64bit).

When copying over large chunks (multiple regions) on the arrange page some of the automation data isn't copying reliably. I had one bunch of audio regions which just refused to copy the automation (there was some automation but most missing) and just now I've been getting missing volume curves ie. the copied region just has a straight line instead of a curve...is this a know bug????

Help me Obi Wan keDesmond....
jrbcm
Regular
Posts: 302
Joined: Thu May 12, 2005 11:00 pm

Re: Logic Automation problem

Postby desmond » Tue Aug 07, 2012 12:29 pm

Oi, less of the "Wanke", please..!

I always have to be careful moving automation around, I don't find Logic does a brilliant job at working out what you want and doing it, particularly it's ways of changing lines between points and filling in when adding in points. I think it's mostly following a predictable algorithm, the effects of which aren't often what you musically want.

No real advice but be careful, use track automation folder view when necessary, and check that what is happening is what you want, so you can be on top of the changes you need to make. Sometimes I will convert to MIDI, edit that, and then move it back to automation, it really depends on the task.
User avatar
desmond
Jedi Poster
Posts: 6455
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2006 12:00 am

mu:zines | music magazine archive | Latest: MT Nov 90
Needed: SOS April 1993. Can you donate your copy to complete the early SOS archive?


Re: Logic Automation problem

Postby jrbcm » Tue Aug 07, 2012 1:45 pm

Thanks Desmond-

yeah I am aware of the various 'being careful' tips, but this is something different. I mean, it's right in front of you as a curve, you move the region and it's become a straight line. Also, I'm getting what appears to be two lines sometimes, like a hairpin shape...wtf's going on?!

ps. 'wanke' genuinely unintentional !
jrbcm
Regular
Posts: 302
Joined: Thu May 12, 2005 11:00 pm

Re: Logic Automation problem

Postby desmond » Tue Aug 07, 2012 3:33 pm

Have a look at the underlying automation data in the track automation folder - sometimes, it's possible to have overlapping regions here containing two sets of (conflicting) automation data. I haven't had this in LP9, but certainly did in LP8.

Sometimes, if something genuinely weird is happening, it's best to clear out the automation completely on that track and redo it (or convert it to MIDI, move it to another track, and reset up the new track).

Can you do a screen grab of the issue you're seeing?
User avatar
desmond
Jedi Poster
Posts: 6455
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2006 12:00 am

mu:zines | music magazine archive | Latest: MT Nov 90
Needed: SOS April 1993. Can you donate your copy to complete the early SOS archive?


Re: Logic Automation problem

Postby desmond » Tue Aug 07, 2012 3:48 pm

johnny artpants wrote:ps. 'wanke' genuinely unintentional !

Yeah but it was funny though..!
User avatar
desmond
Jedi Poster
Posts: 6455
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2006 12:00 am

mu:zines | music magazine archive | Latest: MT Nov 90
Needed: SOS April 1993. Can you donate your copy to complete the early SOS archive?



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest