You are here

Is it possible to load a Logic 7 file into Logic 9

For current or would-be users of Apple Mac computers, with answers to many FAQs.

Is it possible to load a Logic 7 file into Logic 9

Postby Marco Mastrocola » Tue Oct 23, 2012 2:39 pm

I have a Logic 7 project that I created years ago on a PC and I want to load it into my Mac using Logic Pro 9.

Can this be done? It seems Logic wont load the file, what must I do?

Thanks
Marco Mastrocola
Regular
Posts: 81
Joined: Sat Sep 12, 2009 11:00 pm
Marco Mastrocola
Composer Musician Lecturer

Re: Is it possible to load a Logic 7 file into Logic 9

Postby Kevin Nolan » Tue Oct 23, 2012 3:21 pm

This thread seems to indicate that there's a problem loading old Logic (prior to universal binary) projects into the latest Logic:

http://www.logicprohelp.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=79353


You’ll notice that someone indicates (down the thread) that although you can't import the project, you can use the LogicPro 9 "Track Import function" to load the old project tracks into a Pro 9 project. Presumably you'll then have to reset all plugin and track level/automation settings manually (unless those are imported too?)

Overall - www.logicprohelp.com is a good forum for logic issues

Let us know how you got on.

Kevin.
Kevin Nolan
Frequent Poster
Posts: 625
Joined: Sun Jan 12, 2003 12:00 am

Kevin Nolan,KNECT.
www.knect.ie


Re: Is it possible to load a Logic 7 file into Logic 9

Postby ken long » Tue Oct 23, 2012 3:38 pm

Marco Mastrocola wrote:I have a Logic 7 project that I created years ago on a PC

You sure about that? Logic on PC ceased way before version 7.
User avatar
ken long
Frequent Poster
Posts: 3161
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2008 12:00 am
Location: The Orient, East London

I'm All Ears.


Re: Is it possible to load a Logic 7 file into Logic 9

Postby desmond » Tue Oct 23, 2012 9:32 pm

LP9 *officially* loads LP5.x upwards.

However, there are some problems with *some* 5.x/6.x files, meaning you have to convert in LP7 first.

Anything created in LP7 and up will load into LP9 without problems.
User avatar
desmond
Jedi Poster
Posts: 6557
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2006 12:00 am

mu:zines | music magazine archive | Latest: E&MM Aug 86
Needed: SOS April 1993. Can you donate your copy to complete the early SOS archive?


Re: Is it possible to load a Logic 7 file into Logic 9

Postby Maestro_T » Fri Nov 02, 2012 3:13 pm

Marco Mastrocola wrote:I have a Logic 7 project that I created years ago on a PC and I want to load it into my Mac using Logic Pro 9.

Can this be done? It seems Logic wont load the file, what must I do?

Thanks

Are you sure about this? There was NO Logic 7 for PC.
User avatar
Maestro_T
Regular
Posts: 82
Joined: Sun Jan 20, 2008 12:00 am

Re: Is it possible to load a Logic 7 file into Logic 9

Postby Marco Mastrocola » Thu Nov 15, 2012 3:35 pm

I think it must have been Logic 6
Marco Mastrocola
Regular
Posts: 81
Joined: Sat Sep 12, 2009 11:00 pm
Marco Mastrocola
Composer Musician Lecturer

Re: Is it possible to load a Logic 7 file into Logic 9

Postby desmond » Thu Nov 15, 2012 3:48 pm

Marco Mastrocola wrote:I think it must have been Logic 6


The last Logic version for PC was 5.5.1.

Logic 6 was Mac only.
User avatar
desmond
Jedi Poster
Posts: 6557
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2006 12:00 am

mu:zines | music magazine archive | Latest: E&MM Aug 86
Needed: SOS April 1993. Can you donate your copy to complete the early SOS archive?


Re: Is it possible to load a Logic 7 file into Logic 9

Postby Marco Mastrocola » Thu Nov 15, 2012 4:53 pm

Ok, must have been Logic 5
Marco Mastrocola
Regular
Posts: 81
Joined: Sat Sep 12, 2009 11:00 pm
Marco Mastrocola
Composer Musician Lecturer

Re: Is it possible to load a Logic 7 file into Logic 9

Postby Marco Mastrocola » Thu Nov 15, 2012 5:00 pm

Kevin Nolan wrote:This thread seems to indicate that there's a problem loading old Logic (prior to universal binary) projects into the latest Logic:

http://www.logicprohelp.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=79353


You’ll notice that someone indicates (down the thread) that although you can't import the project, you can use the LogicPro 9 "Track Import function" to load the old project tracks into a Pro 9 project. Presumably you'll then have to reset all plugin and track level/automation settings manually (unless those are imported too?)

Overall - www.logicprohelp.com is a good forum for logic issues

Let us know how you got on.

Kevin.

That didn't work. I'm really stuck with this.

Any chance anyone out there will take my file and send it back in a compatible format?
Marco Mastrocola
Regular
Posts: 81
Joined: Sat Sep 12, 2009 11:00 pm
Marco Mastrocola
Composer Musician Lecturer

Re: Is it possible to load a Logic 7 file into Logic 9

Postby desmond » Thu Nov 15, 2012 5:04 pm

If you upload it somewhere and post or PM me a link, I'll take a look. Only send the project file, no audio files or anything please...

Edit: Wow, I haven't loaded LP7 for a while. I used to think it looked nice (way more Appley than LP6, but it looks *awful* now...).

Anyway that should convert it - I don't have LP6 installed any more...
User avatar
desmond
Jedi Poster
Posts: 6557
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2006 12:00 am

mu:zines | music magazine archive | Latest: E&MM Aug 86
Needed: SOS April 1993. Can you donate your copy to complete the early SOS archive?


Re: Is it possible to load a Logic 7 file into Logic 9

Postby Marco Mastrocola » Thu Nov 15, 2012 8:38 pm

desmond wrote:If you upload it somewhere and post or PM me a link, I'll take a look. Only send the project file, no audio files or anything please...

Edit: Wow, I haven't loaded LP7 for a while. I used to think it looked nice (way more Appley than LP6, but it looks *awful* now...).

Anyway that should convert it - I don't have LP6 installed any more...

Thanks Desmond! I just sent you a PM.
Marco Mastrocola
Regular
Posts: 81
Joined: Sat Sep 12, 2009 11:00 pm
Marco Mastrocola
Composer Musician Lecturer


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest