You are here

Re:logic stereo instrument tracks/mono i.trks?

For current or would-be users of Apple Mac computers, with answers to many FAQs.

Re:logic stereo instrument tracks/mono i.trks?

Postby slightly » Sun Dec 09, 2012 1:20 pm

I use ultrabeat for a lot of mono drum
Samples, but so far I can only work out
How to load ultrabeat as a stereo channel instrument..

But then I end up processing mono samples
Using stereo inserts like compression etc

This can't be healthy?
I've the option 8stereo8 mono ultrabeat
But when load this the channel is still
A stereo channel

I usually just route output to bus when I know
It's a complete"never go back and adjust"
Channel, and have the bus mono and
Record to a mono audio track

I could route every instance of ultrabeat
To a mono bus but prob run out of CPU

.. Is it impossible to load up ultrabeat
On a mono Chanel or does processing
Mono drums with stereo compressers matter?
slightly
Regular
Posts: 253
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2005 11:00 pm

Re:logic stereo instrument tracks/mono i.trks?

Postby MonkeySpank » Sun Dec 09, 2012 2:29 pm

Don't you just insert Ultrabeat as a multi-out instrument and treat each drum on its own separate mixer channel? Logic figures it all out for you.
User avatar
MonkeySpank
Regular
Posts: 163
Joined: Wed Feb 19, 2003 12:00 am
Location: Belfast, Northern Ireland

Spanky


Re:logic stereo instrument tracks/mono i.trks?

Postby Bossman » Mon Dec 10, 2012 9:50 am

when you create a multi-output instrument, the channel strip on the mixer has a little plus (+) button at the bottom of the strip.

Click this plus button and it will create more channel strips that are fed from the multiple outputs of that instrument.

So, the first channel strip will be output 1&2 from the instrument, click the plus button and you have a second output that by default will be output 3&4, but you can choose any of the 8 stereo or 8 mono outputs available. Click the plus button again and you are given another channel strip etc, etc.

You will also need to assign the sounds from the instrument to the different outputs within the instrument itself

Hope that helps
User avatar
Bossman
Frequent Poster
Posts: 707
Joined: Sun Sep 29, 2002 11:00 pm
Location: UK

Re:logic stereo instrument tracks/mono i.trks?

Postby slightly » Wed Dec 19, 2012 8:52 pm

Hi, I was looking into this further, its not really working, would it not just be simpler with a mono component

first, you only get eight mono "outs" second they look to be aux channels(which you cant freeze)

this is annoying
slightly
Regular
Posts: 253
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2005 11:00 pm

Re:logic stereo instrument tracks/mono i.trks?

Postby TBTS » Wed Dec 19, 2012 10:11 pm

the description when you select the multi output version explains all..

multi output (8xstereo, 8xmono)

outputs 1-16 are in stereo pairs, outputs 17-24 are mono.

you cant freeze any aux channels, but you can solo and bounce in place, then rearrange.
User avatar
TBTS
Regular
Posts: 237
Joined: Thu Jan 08, 2009 12:00 am
Apple Certified Technician + songwriter ** Shiny New Website with new music, videos etc... **
http://www.turnbacktospring.com

Re:logic stereo instrument tracks/mono i.trks?

Postby slightly » Fri Jan 04, 2013 7:53 pm

heys, lads I'm finding the giveth number out mono outs for ultrabeat-not enough for my needs,
can I fire this yeer way, I'm curious as if there is technical "issues" if I load ultrabeat on a stereo instrument channel
(by the number of times I need it) load a mono drum sample, in this stereo instrument, process it with eq etc using stereo components and then bounce as a mono drum trk file, should there be any difference as all these plugins on the ultrabeat stereo channel are stereo, but I render as a mono file?
slightly
Regular
Posts: 253
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2005 11:00 pm

Re:logic stereo instrument tracks/mono i.trks?

Postby Bossman » Fri Jan 04, 2013 8:32 pm

No, it won't be a problem if you use stereo channel for mono samples.

Also, with any modern Mac, you can happily run multiple instances of ultrabeat, or exs24.. You don't need to use the multi outputs, and it doesn't matter if you use stereo outputs for mono samples.

And if you then want to render them as mono files, then that's ok, and probably a good idea for various reasons.
User avatar
Bossman
Frequent Poster
Posts: 707
Joined: Sun Sep 29, 2002 11:00 pm
Location: UK

Re:logic stereo instrument tracks/mono i.trks?

Postby slightly » Fri Jan 04, 2013 11:35 pm

Ok, thanks ya not enough spare "slots"
With the multi out and I bounce
Most things/drums in the end-
After using multiple instances of ultrabeat
, work on one bounce one and so on!
Keeping a freeze file if unsure ill need
To go back to that drum track..
Thanks for assistance on this!
slightly
Regular
Posts: 253
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2005 11:00 pm


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests