You are here

lost file in ProTools. Is it possible?

For current or would-be users of Apple Mac computers, with answers to many FAQs.

lost file in ProTools. Is it possible?

Postby Santarosa » Thu Dec 20, 2012 12:56 pm

Hello,

I was recording spoken voice in protools. There was lots of takes in sequence, one after another in the timeline. The next day I went back to the studio to export the session in OMF and when I opened the project there was one missing file (that corresponds to one of the various takes).

It was weird since I didn't clean anything. When I finished the recording the day before everything was there and the only thing I did was to save it.

It's weirder because the file is there in the audio files but protools won't recognise it. The name and extension (.wav) of the file are correct.

What could have happened?
Is there a way of recovering it?

I also tried to open the file in Reaper and it opened but it was like nothing was recorded in it.

Much appreciated any help.

Chico
Santarosa
Regular
Posts: 123
Joined: Wed Nov 18, 2009 12:00 am

Re: lost file in ProTools. Is it possible?

Postby The Korff » Thu Dec 20, 2012 2:09 pm

Could well be a disk-write error... Is the file size roughly what it should be?

Cheers!

Chris
The Korff
Frequent Poster
Posts: 1776
Joined: Fri Jan 08, 2010 11:28 am
Location: The Wrong Precinct

I AM KORFF


Re: lost file in ProTools. Is it possible?

Postby Santarosa » Thu Dec 20, 2012 2:27 pm

Hi,

thanks for the reply.

Yes, the file size is exactly as the other takes of same length.

Cheers,
Chico
Santarosa
Regular
Posts: 123
Joined: Wed Nov 18, 2009 12:00 am

Re: lost file in ProTools. Is it possible?

Postby BJG145 » Thu Dec 20, 2012 2:41 pm

Is this Mac or PC...? Does it sound blank in Pro Tools as in Reaper, or will it not open at all...?
User avatar
BJG145
Frequent Poster
Posts: 2995
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2005 11:00 pm
Location: Norwich UK

 


Re: lost file in ProTools. Is it possible?

Postby Phil O » Thu Dec 20, 2012 2:41 pm

Have you tried to manually relink the file. Sometimes PT randomly can lose the link for some unknown reason. In which case, a manual relink and saving the session does the job.

That said, I'm surprised to hear it won't open in another DAW. That does suggest a corruption.
Phil O
Frequent Poster
Posts: 781
Joined: Tue Sep 02, 2003 11:00 pm
Location: Scotland

 


Re: lost file in ProTools. Is it possible?

Postby Santarosa » Thu Dec 20, 2012 7:07 pm

hi all,

it's really odd. It's Mac. ProTools doesn't open the file. It's kinda not recognising it. In reaper when I imported it appeared blank.

Yes, I tried to manually relink, but that's it, the file shows up but protools won't read it.

Thanks for all the replies. It seems a corrupted file. I don't know if there's an easy way to recover it though. I guess it's easier to record the line again. The problem is I'm not finding the speaker to do it again. She's vanished. :beamup:

Cheers,
Chico
Santarosa
Regular
Posts: 123
Joined: Wed Nov 18, 2009 12:00 am

Re: lost file in ProTools. Is it possible?

Postby BJG145 » Thu Dec 20, 2012 7:29 pm

Might be worth trying to track down some utility to recover corrupt WAVs; eg a quick "recover corrupt wav" Google turned up this, though it's PC...

http://www.railjonrogut.com/WAV%20Saver.htm

VLC seems popular as a "handle anything" WAV player...

http://www.videolan.org/

User avatar
BJG145
Frequent Poster
Posts: 2995
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2005 11:00 pm
Location: Norwich UK

 


Re: lost file in ProTools. Is it possible?

Postby th.v. » Thu Dec 20, 2012 7:54 pm

there was a earlier version of pro tools, I believe 8, that did this random sometimes. it was fixed in an update
you did not mention which version you used?
th.v.
Poster
Posts: 42
Joined: Sat Jul 31, 2004 11:00 pm
Location: nederland

Re: lost file in ProTools. Is it possible?

Postby Santarosa » Thu Dec 20, 2012 9:26 pm

ha!

It was Protools 8. The studio probably didn't get the update. I'll let them know.

Is there a way of recovering it?

I'll try to recover it with the PC Wave Recover software mentioned earlier anyway. Will let you know if it worked.

Cheers,
Chico
Santarosa
Regular
Posts: 123
Joined: Wed Nov 18, 2009 12:00 am

Re: lost file in ProTools. Is it possible?

Postby th.v. » Thu Dec 20, 2012 11:59 pm

i'm afraid not
we did record, the singing it was I believe, again
but the client was not pleased, thought is was my mistake
till I heard and told him some days later another studio had the same problem

here is also a link with the old problem fixed in 8.02cs

http://musformation.com/pro_tools_tip_of_the_day_pro_tools_80cs2_update_now_available/

strange that your studio still uses 8.0 and never had problems before?
the update is free and when you use pro tools I think it's difficult not to have met the problem or heard from it

succes
th.v.
Poster
Posts: 42
Joined: Sat Jul 31, 2004 11:00 pm
Location: nederland

Re: lost file in ProTools. Is it possible?

Postby Santarosa » Fri Dec 21, 2012 5:08 am

The studio is not mine so I contacted the guy from the studio and he told me it is the latest version of ProTools 8 (I think it's 8.0.5). It's ProTools LE though. I don't know this could be an issue but I don't think so.

Anyway, today happened again with a project of them.

Well, thanks for all the replies. Much appreciated.

Cheers,
Chico
Santarosa
Regular
Posts: 123
Joined: Wed Nov 18, 2009 12:00 am

Re: lost file in ProTools. Is it possible?

Postby The Korff » Fri Dec 21, 2012 11:22 am

I'll echo the recommendation to try VLC. It does indeed play pretty much everything (I think it can ignore things like corrupt file headers and such), and if that works you may be able to salvage something from it, if only by re-recording VLC's output. Bit of a fungle, but if if helps you rescue a take...

Cheers!

Chris
The Korff
Frequent Poster
Posts: 1776
Joined: Fri Jan 08, 2010 11:28 am
Location: The Wrong Precinct

I AM KORFF


Re: lost file in ProTools. Is it possible?

Postby Santarosa » Wed Dec 26, 2012 3:42 pm

Hi all,

thanks for all the replies. I tried VLC and the wave saver software in a PC. Nothing worked. Eventually I got the person who was the speaker in that recording to come to the studio and record the line again.

Everything is fine now, but not because of pro tools.

Cheers,
Chico
Santarosa
Regular
Posts: 123
Joined: Wed Nov 18, 2009 12:00 am

Re: lost file in ProTools. Is it possible?

Postby DC-Choppah » Wed Dec 26, 2012 4:39 pm

I'd have someone run the Mac Disk Utility to check that drive for errors so this doesn't haunt you.
User avatar
DC-Choppah
Frequent Poster
Posts: 724
Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2012 11:00 pm
Location: MD, USA

 


Re: lost file in ProTools. Is it possible?

Postby narcoman » Sun Dec 30, 2012 6:28 pm

yeah - doesn't sound like a PT issue but one of corrupt disk. The main reason why multi span sessions are run on large money sessions!!
narcoman
Frequent Poster
Posts: 3439
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2001 11:00 pm
Battenburg to the power of 20 - said by Richie Royale in a moment of genius. 4pm. Wed 16th Nov 2011. Remember where you were....


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests