You are here

Mac RAM Question

For current or would-be users of Apple Mac computers, with answers to many FAQs.

Mac RAM Question

Postby RemoHead » Fri Feb 08, 2013 8:14 am

HI GUYS

My studio mac is a late 2008 2.66 intel with 8GB DDR2 ram running snow leo, I've done a bit of research & i'm stuck at 32bit for now as far as I can see (although please correct me if i'm wrong) but here is my question...

I understand that 32bit systems can only address 4GB of the ram so is the other 4GB a total waste? I've got a plugin I want to run (The slate VTM) which requires 4GB but I don't want it to max out my protools 9 native system when doing so!

any ideas?

Many thanks,

Remo
RemoHead
Regular
Posts: 235
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2009 12:00 am

Re: Mac RAM Question

Postby Dave B » Fri Feb 08, 2013 8:55 am

Er .. I think that I have the same Mac Pro as yours and I'm fairly sure that it is 64bit..
User avatar
Dave B
Frequent Poster
Posts: 2962
Joined: Wed Apr 02, 2003 11:00 pm
Location: Maidenhead

Veni, Vidi, Aesculi

(I came, I saw, I conkered)


Re: Mac RAM Question

Postby chris... » Fri Feb 08, 2013 9:08 am

RemoHead wrote:I understand that 32bit systems can only address 4GB of the ram
Within one app. But there'll always be other stuff happening on the machine, which can use further RAM.


I've got a plugin I want to run (The slate VTM) which requires 4GB
I kinda doubt that plugin uses 4GB by itself. More likely, the vendor is saying any sensible machine these days would have >= 4GB.

And as Dave says, your MP can run 64bit.
User avatar
chris...
Frequent Poster
Posts: 2704
Joined: Wed Mar 12, 2003 12:00 am
Location: Sunny Glasgow

Re: Mac RAM Question

Postby RemoHead » Fri Feb 08, 2013 9:40 am

cheers guys,

next question then is how do I get it to do it?

i've tried the holding 6 & 4 keys down when it boots and tapped some code into terminal to supposedly give me the info as to whether it's 32 or 64 bit

Remo
RemoHead
Regular
Posts: 235
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2009 12:00 am

Re: Mac RAM Question

Postby MarkOne » Fri Feb 08, 2013 11:23 am

What DAW are you using?

If it's Logic and you have OSX 10.6.2 or later, Logic will run in 64 bit mode.

Right (or ctrl) click the Logic icon, take "Get Info" and in the information window, uncheck "Open in 32 bit Mode"

I don't know for other DAWs

Logic Pro and Mainstage 64 Bit
MarkOne
Frequent Poster
Posts: 971
Joined: Thu Feb 15, 2007 12:00 am
Location: Bristol, England, Earth, Peruses Gap, Milky Way


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Jumpeyspyder and 2 guests