You are here

Using Multiple regions on one track(Logic)

For current or would-be users of Apple Mac computers, with answers to many FAQs.

Using Multiple regions on one track(Logic)

Postby Henry @ALR » Sun Feb 10, 2013 1:47 pm

Hi all,

I am trying to work out how to allow two regions to play on one track simultaneously with Logic, although I am not sure if its possible.
The reason I would like to do this is for a track I am mixing at the moment the drums have been recorded for each section (verse chorus etc) separately, and I would like to be able to keep one section playing while the next starts (so the tail of the crash isn't cut off for example).
I know I could do it by having a separate track for track for the verse and chorus, but I would really rather not have to duplicate the settings for 10+ tracks, and I am sure there must be an easier way!

Has anyone got any ideas, or way to make this easier?

Thanks!
Henry @ALR
New here
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2012 12:00 am

Re: Using Multiple regions on one track(Logic)

Postby Bossman » Sun Feb 10, 2013 1:55 pm

Welcome to the forum Henry

I don't think it's possible. Each track can only play one region at a time. You have to use two tracks.
User avatar
Bossman
Frequent Poster
Posts: 707
Joined: Sun Sep 29, 2002 11:00 pm
Location: UK

Re: Using Multiple regions on one track(Logic)

Postby desmond » Sun Feb 10, 2013 3:29 pm

Henry @ALR wrote:I know I could do it by having a separate track for track for the verse and chorus, but I would really rather not have to duplicate the settings for 10+ tracks, and I am sure there must be an easier way!

Audio tracks are monophonic, so they will always play the latest active region, no overlaps.

Of course, tracks are basically limitless, which is great. If you want multiple tracks feeding the same effects, then create multiple tracks, set the output of all of them to an unused bus, then put your track effects on this bus. Now all tracks are playing through the same one set of FX.
User avatar
desmond
Jedi Poster
Posts: 6452
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2006 12:00 am

mu:zines | music magazine archive | Latest: MT Nov 90
Needed: SOS April 1993. Can you donate your copy to complete the early SOS archive?


Re: Using Multiple regions on one track(Logic)

Postby Wease » Sun Feb 10, 2013 5:23 pm

Yes des is right
It's quite simple to do as well....and you can just grab and copy the effects on the original drum track to this buss

You can also group the tracks together...so that any pan/fader etc settings remain the same on both tracks...and are edited together

If, however, you have a region that has a dodgy cut ending and one that has a dodgy beginning lets say, you can use the cross fade function to splice the 2 together....which is something I do sometimes instead of giving the regions separate tracks...cause sometimes it feels more fluid.....but you do need some overlap in the original recordings for this to be really effective
User avatar
Wease
Frequent Poster
Posts: 783
Joined: Wed Jul 16, 2003 11:00 pm
Location: Sunny Walsall

Re: Using Multiple regions on one track(Logic)

Postby Dr Huge Longjohns » Mon Feb 11, 2013 1:26 pm

Or you could do a bounce in place. Mix the two tracks down to one before adding fx etc.
User avatar
Dr Huge Longjohns
Frequent Poster
Posts: 2237
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2003 11:00 pm
Location: Gallifrey

A goal without a plan is just a wish


Re: Using Multiple regions on one track(Logic)

Postby Henry @ALR » Tue Feb 12, 2013 10:25 pm

Thanks for all the replies guys!

I may well bounce it all done once I have got all the regions working together nicely, I knew previously that I could have used busses, but I was hoping not to just for keeping it simple in the mixing, I hate getting lost in mountains of tracks and busses!

(and thanks for the welcome Bossman )
Henry @ALR
New here
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2012 12:00 am


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests