You are here

Pro Tools back up question.

For current or would-be users of Apple Mac computers, with answers to many FAQs.

Pro Tools back up question.

Postby shindigger » Sat Nov 02, 2013 10:57 am

Hi,
I have been recording in a decent pro level studio on and off for 3 years.
I have roughly 45GB of Pro Tools data recorded on a Mac that I need to back up and take away with me.
I already tried using my Samsung external drive which is formatted for PC.
This wasn't recognised on the Mac.

So I am now about to pull the trigger on a new small drive to back up to.
Something like this..

http://www.play.com/stores/MyMemory/listing/754695250

Question is, once the back up has been done, will Pro Tools care what machine (PC or Mac) is used to open the projects in future.
I don't currently have any version of PT at the moment at home, but am mulling over buying PT11, and if I do take the plunge, it will be on PC.
So, in essence, will a PC running PT11 open PT HD files saved on a Mac?

Cheers
shindigger
Regular
Posts: 122
Joined: Mon Mar 31, 2003 11:00 pm

Re: Pro Tools back up question.

Postby Phil O » Sat Nov 02, 2013 12:21 pm

Recent versions of Protools are fully cross platform and will allow sessions to open on either.

A PT11HD session will open on a non HD version but will be subject to any limitations of the latter (restricted track count, plug-in availability, HD only features etc).

However, if you are considering a second hand purchase be aware that earlier versions of PT cannot necessarily open later versions. e.g PT9 cannot open PT10 or PT11 sessions.
User avatar
Phil O
Frequent Poster
Posts: 781
Joined: Tue Sep 02, 2003 11:00 pm
Location: Scotland

 


Re: Pro Tools back up question.

Postby shindigger » Sat Nov 02, 2013 1:31 pm

Thanks.
Studio has been running TDM HD3. So i'm ok??
So what you're saying is that the 2 platforms are somewhat irrelevant, and that its down to file compatability within Pro Tools itself?


To clarify I've been recording on an HD system and will want to open this on PT11 standard boxed full version.
Track count wise we wont have a problem.
Plugs will not be replicable, as UAD was used on a fair bit of it, but i've got others that will suffice. T Racks, Lord Alge,etc.

I have another thread on here re 2nd hand Pro tools, its safe to say i'm not going there again.

Thanks again.
shindigger
Regular
Posts: 122
Joined: Mon Mar 31, 2003 11:00 pm

Re: Pro Tools back up question.

Postby Phil O » Sat Nov 02, 2013 1:47 pm

shindigger wrote:Thanks.
Studio has been running TDM HD3. So i'm ok??
So what you're saying is that the 2 platforms are somewhat irrelevant, and that its down to file compatability within Pro Tools itself?

Yes. You should be OK with PT11. Just make sure that the audio file format is WAV and not SDII.
User avatar
Phil O
Frequent Poster
Posts: 781
Joined: Tue Sep 02, 2003 11:00 pm
Location: Scotland

 


Re: Pro Tools back up question.

Postby shindigger » Sat Nov 02, 2013 2:09 pm

Righto.
Thanks for your help.
shindigger
Regular
Posts: 122
Joined: Mon Mar 31, 2003 11:00 pm

Re: Pro Tools back up question.

Postby Jack Ruston » Sat Nov 02, 2013 6:18 pm

Not quite that easy. The SESSIONS are cross platform, but the drive format is not. If you format the drive as HFS to work on a mac you will not be able to mount that drive on PC without some extra help. There's a utility called mac drive or something like that, that will let you read the drive, but you'll need to copy everything across to actually work with it. I'm not aware of any format that you can record to on both mac and PC. This is a thorny issue which accounts for why macs are almost ubiquitous in music recording studios. It's a drive compatability issue. It used to be that most PT plug ins were developed for mac and many were mac only, but these days that's no longer the case. Most of the main ones are totally cross platform. But watch for that drive format issue. It can catch you out if you take the wrong format to the wrong place and then try to mount the drive.

J
Jack Ruston
Frequent Poster
Posts: 3483
Joined: Wed Dec 21, 2005 12:00 am

Re: Pro Tools back up question.

Postby shindigger » Sat Nov 02, 2013 11:04 pm

Hi
Yes this is really the heart of the problem.
I'm going to have to investigate how to get the drive recognised on my PC.
shindigger
Regular
Posts: 122
Joined: Mon Mar 31, 2003 11:00 pm

Re: Pro Tools back up question.

Postby rACed2 » Mon Nov 04, 2013 3:06 am

shindigger wrote:Hi,
I have been recording in a decent pro level studio on and off for 3 years.
....
I already tried using my Samsung external drive which is formatted for PC.
This wasn't recognised on the Mac.
...
Cheers

The external drive is probably formated NTFS - which Mac's can not natively write to. This can be remedied by either free or paid software. Alternatively reformating the drive as FAT32 or ExFAT should solve the problem.
rACed2
Regular
Posts: 96
Joined: Sun Apr 14, 2013 11:00 pm

Re: Pro Tools back up question.

Postby shindigger » Tue Nov 05, 2013 10:25 am

Hi,

The drive i took in originally had a load of other stuff on it so couldn't format that.
But thanks for the info.
Have bought the Toshiba drive ref'd above so will use that. Will make sure its FAT 32 before i send it on.
And hen download the Mac Drive 5 day demo, and i should be sorted.
I could just buy a mac of course......

Thanks everyone.
shindigger
Regular
Posts: 122
Joined: Mon Mar 31, 2003 11:00 pm


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests