You are here

Issues with Drummer in LogicX

For current or would-be users of Apple Mac computers, with answers to many FAQs.

Issues with Drummer in LogicX

Postby E D » Fri Nov 22, 2013 12:08 am

I'm having more problems with Logic's Drummer than with any drummer I ever worked with…

But seriously, I'm trying to get to grips with 'programming' Drummer, but there is a number of issues.
I programmed two bars using the piano roll edit window. Worked well. Then looped those. Also worked well.

But now every time I un-loop it, the played rhythm changes. I then have to undo at least a couple of times before it plays the correct programmed pattern. Same happens when I copy that region (looped or un-looped) to different position in same track.

Also, I can't get to edit it in the Piano roll window anymore. Can't remember how i got there! If I double click I only see the drummer and kit etc in the window.

Hope I explained myself well enough.

Anyone with some ideas what's going wrong and how to make it work how I would like it to?

Many, many thanks!
User avatar
E D
Regular
Posts: 55
Joined: Sat Jan 10, 2004 12:00 am

Re: Issues with Drummer in LogicX

Postby desmond » Fri Nov 22, 2013 1:26 am

E D wrote:But now every time I un-loop it, the played rhythm changes. I then have to undo at least a couple of times before it plays the correct programmed pattern. Same happens when I copy that region (looped or un-looped) to different position in same track.

Drummer creates drummer regions, and each region can have different drummer settings. Drummer regions simply instruct the rummer roughly how to play (with what instruments, at what intensity etc) - he will play different things every time. If you want to start editing or locking in patterns, bake them into MIDI data and work with that instead of drummer regions.

E D wrote:Also, I can't get to edit it in the Piano roll window anymore. Can't remember how i got there! If I double click I only see the drummer and kit etc in the window.

You can't edit a performance's notes because the drummer is playing that stuff in real time. You'd have to bake the drummers performances to MIDI data before you can edit it. Ie, either the drummer is playing, or you are editing a recording of the drummer's performance - you can't do both at once (think about it!)
User avatar
desmond
Jedi Poster
Posts: 6563
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2006 12:00 am

mu:zines | music magazine archive | Latest: E&MM Jan 84
Vintage issues of Sound On Sound, Electronics & Music Maker, Music Technology and more...


Re: Issues with Drummer in LogicX

Postby E D » Fri Nov 22, 2013 3:30 pm

Thanks for that, Desmond.

I have already edited the part in midi (changed the kick to 4 on the floor f.e.) and then looped it. In the arrange window this part / region now shows up empty and as soon as I try to move or unloop it, it changes to different rhythm.
It really feels like a bug.

How do you "bake" to midi?

Cheers
User avatar
E D
Regular
Posts: 55
Joined: Sat Jan 10, 2004 12:00 am

Re: Issues with Drummer in LogicX

Postby G-Doubleyou » Fri Nov 22, 2013 5:39 pm

E D wrote:Thanks for that, Desmond.

I have already edited the part in midi (changed the kick to 4 on the floor f.e.) and then looped it. In the arrange window this part / region now shows up empty and as soon as I try to move or unloop it, it changes to different rhythm.
It really feels like a bug.

How do you "bake" to midi?

Cheers
yep, that's because Drummer is a region pattern generator, not an editor.
You cannot load anything into it.

You can only affect the performance with the buttons, and sliders in the Drummer Region editor.
Or the sounds by changing the kit being triggered by Drummer.



The best solution is to use the edited midi regions to trigger the Drumkit Designer instrument.

User avatar
G-Doubleyou
Frequent Poster
Posts: 881
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2006 12:00 am

G-Dub Studio G-fx 15inch quad-core i7 Macbook Pro Logic9.1.8, LPX 10.0.3


Re: Issues with Drummer in LogicX

Postby E D » Fri Nov 22, 2013 5:58 pm

G-Doubleyou wrote:
yep, that's because Drummer is a region pattern generator, not an editor.
You cannot load anything into it.

You can only affect the performance with the buttons, and sliders in the Drummer Region editor.
Or the sounds by changing the kit being triggered by Drummer.


Cheers G-Doubleyou

As said I DID edit the region in the 'midi' way (piano roll edit window). I just can't remember how I did that. If i leave the r
egion/part alone it plays exactly how I programmed it, but as soon as I copy or loop, it changes.

User avatar
E D
Regular
Posts: 55
Joined: Sat Jan 10, 2004 12:00 am

Re: Issues with Drummer in LogicX

Postby desmond » Fri Nov 22, 2013 8:22 pm

You need to move the midi to a new, regular software instrument track, rather than a drummer track. Then it is just MIDI data playing to whatever drum sampler you wish, and will respond just like any other MIDI data.
User avatar
desmond
Jedi Poster
Posts: 6563
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2006 12:00 am

mu:zines | music magazine archive | Latest: E&MM Jan 84
Vintage issues of Sound On Sound, Electronics & Music Maker, Music Technology and more...


Re: Issues with Drummer in LogicX

Postby G-Doubleyou » Sat Nov 23, 2013 2:34 pm

There are two components to a Drummer track, the pattern generator, and the Drumkit Designer instrument.

A drummer region is dynamic, the performance changes, if you activate the Arrangement Track.
Different rolls are generated when you cut a drummer region, vs split at playhead.

There's a lot going on under the hood.
So when you loop that region it changes, in an attempt to THINK like a drummer it will generate different fills to fit the length of the region.

If you have to do it in the Drummer track, Copy and Paste will probably get the result you want vs looping the region.

The only way to edit a drummer region is to drag it to an instrument track, then the drummer region transforms into a midi region.

Drummer regions can get you in the ball park, but for specific rhythms and breaks you have to edit the midi data, and playback through the kit of your choice.

User avatar
G-Doubleyou
Frequent Poster
Posts: 881
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2006 12:00 am

G-Dub Studio G-fx 15inch quad-core i7 Macbook Pro Logic9.1.8, LPX 10.0.3


Re: Issues with Drummer in LogicX

Postby E D » Sat Nov 23, 2013 11:53 pm

Thanks for guiding me in the right direction, guys.

It's actually easily possible to program Drummer in midi. Just drag the region to any 'midi' software instr track and it turns into a midi region. Then drag it back to the Drummer track and it's ready to program all the samples as midi. Lovely.

Gripe: a Drummer region always seems to need time to catch up if you start play at the start of it, so is out of the beat for a split second. Annoying.
Is that 'normal'?
User avatar
E D
Regular
Posts: 55
Joined: Sat Jan 10, 2004 12:00 am

Re: Issues with Drummer in LogicX

Postby E D » Sat Nov 30, 2013 9:53 pm

E D wrote:

Gripe: a Drummer region always seems to need time to catch up if you start play at the start of it, so is out of the beat for a split second. Annoying.
Is that 'normal'?

Anyone else experiencing this? Is there a solution?
User avatar
E D
Regular
Posts: 55
Joined: Sat Jan 10, 2004 12:00 am

Re: Issues with Drummer in LogicX

Postby Dr Huge Longjohns » Mon Dec 02, 2013 3:32 pm

It it's anything like a real drummer it'll also speed up as the track progresses!
User avatar
Dr Huge Longjohns
Frequent Poster
Posts: 2310
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2003 11:00 pm
Location: Gallifrey

A goal without a plan is just a wish



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests