You are here

Logic Studio (logic 9) on new mac.

For current or would-be users of Apple Mac computers, with answers to many FAQs.

Logic Studio (logic 9) on new mac.

Postby Kwackman » Tue Apr 22, 2014 9:01 am

Hi,
I recently got a (new to me) Mac Pro.
My old mac pro had so much junk on it I decided to do a fresh install of everything.
I've been successful on everything, until I tried to load Logic 9.

I put in the original install DVD- tried to run the installer
"You can't open the application "LogicStudio.mpkg" because PowerPC applications are no longer supported"

I had (on my old mac) downloaded updates for Logic over time. So I tried to run the upgrade to 9.1
"Your computer does not need this update".

So I tried to run the 9.1.5 updater and got
"An eligible Logic Pro version was not found in the Applications folder. This update requires Logic Pro version 9.0 or higher"

So, I'm stuck.
I assume just moving the Logic folder in the applications folder between computers is never going to work?
I'd like to use 9 again, rather than move to 10, so any advice would be welcome.

Many thanks.

EDIT Should have said I'm running latest Mavericks OS.
User avatar
Kwackman
Frequent Poster
Posts: 757
Joined: Thu Nov 07, 2002 12:00 am
Location: Belfast

Cubase, guitars.


Re: Logic Studio (logic 9) on new mac.

Postby Thomas. » Tue Apr 22, 2014 10:55 am

I would give Apple a ring, and see if they can send you an updated version that will install on an Intel Mac.
Thomas.
Regular
Posts: 176
Joined: Sat Apr 28, 2012 11:00 pm

Re: Logic Studio (logic 9) on new mac.

Postby desmond » Tue Apr 22, 2014 11:39 am

Or they might convert your license into the AppStore version.

You may be able to copy select components of Logic from the old machine to the new machine but unless you are very familiar with where all the various files go, or can use Pacifist to help, I'd probably try Apple first. The original LP9 installers used PPC code which no longer works on modern machines...
User avatar
desmond
Jedi Poster
Posts: 6450
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2006 12:00 am

mu:zines | music magazine archive | Latest: MT Nov 90
Needed: SOS April 1993. Can you donate your copy to complete the early SOS archive?


Re: Logic Studio (logic 9) on new mac.

Postby Kwackman » Tue Apr 22, 2014 3:07 pm

I did ring Apple.
While checking serial numbers with them they spotted I was trying to install Logic 8, not 9!
Yup, this idiot lifted the wrong box of discs.

Logic 9 install disc seems to be working fine, although i'm hoping the estimated install time of 35 hours is a bit wrong!

Thanks for the replies, and next time I'll double check what disc I have in my hand!

Cheers,
Kwackman (with red face!)
User avatar
Kwackman
Frequent Poster
Posts: 757
Joined: Thu Nov 07, 2002 12:00 am
Location: Belfast

Cubase, guitars.


Re: Logic Studio (logic 9) on new mac.

Postby desmond » Tue Apr 22, 2014 3:20 pm

Kwackman wrote:Logic 9 install disc seems to be working fine, although i'm hoping the estimated install time of 35 hours is a bit wrong!


If you already have the content installed on external drives, then you can skip that and it will all just work.

Otherwise, it might be quicker to copy the content (ie loop and sample content) from your old machine to your new machine, rather than copy of the slow DVD disks instead, but otherwise just let it go overnight - for ease of install, I prefer imaging the DVD's onto a hard drive. This will take a while, but then for future installs you can just mount all the disks at once and installation is much much quicker.
User avatar
desmond
Jedi Poster
Posts: 6450
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2006 12:00 am

mu:zines | music magazine archive | Latest: MT Nov 90
Needed: SOS April 1993. Can you donate your copy to complete the early SOS archive?


Re: Logic Studio (logic 9) on new mac.

Postby Kwackman » Tue Apr 22, 2014 4:23 pm

desmond wrote:
If you already have the content installed on external drives, then you can skip that and it will all just work.

Otherwise, it might be quicker to copy the content (ie loop and sample content) from your old machine to your new machine, rather than copy of the slow DVD disks instead, but otherwise just let it go overnight - for ease of install, I prefer imaging the DVD's onto a hard drive. This will take a while, but then for future installs you can just mount all the disks at once and installation is much much quicker.

Thanks for the ideas, Desmond, esp the idea of making disc images.
It's all loaded now anyway, downloaded 9.1.8 update and all seems to be working fine.
That's Logic ticked in my list of installations!
Thanks again for taking the time to reply. much appreciated.
User avatar
Kwackman
Frequent Poster
Posts: 757
Joined: Thu Nov 07, 2002 12:00 am
Location: Belfast

Cubase, guitars.


Re: Logic Studio (logic 9) on new mac.

Postby desmond » Tue Apr 22, 2014 4:48 pm

No problem!
User avatar
desmond
Jedi Poster
Posts: 6450
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2006 12:00 am

mu:zines | music magazine archive | Latest: MT Nov 90
Needed: SOS April 1993. Can you donate your copy to complete the early SOS archive?


Re: Logic Studio (logic 9) on new mac.

Postby Tartaruga » Wed Apr 23, 2014 7:12 am

Sorry for asking,but what are you doing with your version of Logic Pro 8?
Would eventually be interested…

Cheers!
Tartaruga
Regular
Posts: 209
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2010 11:00 pm

Re: Logic Studio (logic 9) on new mac.

Postby Tartaruga » Wed Apr 23, 2014 7:13 am

Kwackman...
Tartaruga
Regular
Posts: 209
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2010 11:00 pm

Re: Logic Studio (logic 9) on new mac.

Postby Kwackman » Wed Apr 23, 2014 8:27 am

I need to keep it.

I bought logic 8 and then paid for an update to logic 9.
I still need the serial number of Logic8 (and therefore ownership of if!) to authenticate the Logic 9 installer.

Cheers.
User avatar
Kwackman
Frequent Poster
Posts: 757
Joined: Thu Nov 07, 2002 12:00 am
Location: Belfast

Cubase, guitars.


Re: Logic Studio (logic 9) on new mac.

Postby Tartaruga » Thu Apr 24, 2014 5:13 am

Ok Thanks.
Tartaruga
Regular
Posts: 209
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2010 11:00 pm

Re: Logic Studio (logic 9) on new mac.

Postby MarkOne21 » Thu May 01, 2014 7:47 pm

I never updated my Mac because I never wanted to risk to have troubles in re installing Logic!
MarkOne21
Poster
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Apr 20, 2014 11:00 pm

Re: Logic Studio (logic 9) on new mac.

Postby Kwackman » Thu May 01, 2014 9:08 pm

MarkOne21 wrote:I never updated my Mac because I never wanted to risk to have troubles in re installing Logic!

I really hope to get many happy years out of my new (to me) mac before going through the re-install process again!

Re-installing Logic wasn't really that bad though, once I put the correct disc in.
User avatar
Kwackman
Frequent Poster
Posts: 757
Joined: Thu Nov 07, 2002 12:00 am
Location: Belfast

Cubase, guitars.



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest