You are here

the xp 3 gig switch

For anything relating to music-making on Windows computers, with lots of FAQs. Moderated by Martin Walker.

the xp 3 gig switch

Postby paleface » Tue Aug 30, 2011 5:07 pm

hello folks
ive been reading about the so called 3 gig switch in xp as a way
of getting more out of your machine

ive got 4 gig installed on my dual core machine
and i use cubase sx3 as my daw

as anyone seen an improvement using the 3 gig switch
and is it worth trying?
paleface
Regular
Posts: 123
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2008 11:00 pm
Location: midlands

Re: the xp 3 gig switch

Postby Dr Zachary Smith » Tue Nov 27, 2012 2:51 pm

Just saw your 3 gig switch question - a year too late, I know - and you've probably got your answer by now! I've been using the 3 gig switch on XP for three years, and it seems to work very well. Like you, I have 4Gb installed, and I run Sonar 7 along with bogloads of software VSTs and FX. The only thing I've encountered so far that doesn't like the 3 gig switch is Studio One Pro 2. It runs, but the graphics are totally messed up (probably my graphics card as much as anything else) and it refuses to display VSTs' GUIs. Other than that, no noticeable differences to running in 'normal' 2Gb mode.
User avatar
Dr Zachary Smith
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2001 11:00 pm

Re: the xp 3 gig switch

Postby Dr Zachary Smith » Tue Nov 27, 2012 2:55 pm

I forgot to add that yes, there is a very real advantage to going to 3Gb if you're running lots of samples in Kontakt, for example. Many of my projects simply couldn't load in 2Gb mode
User avatar
Dr Zachary Smith
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2001 11:00 pm


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests