You are here

Pending Connections frustration in Cubase

For anything relating to music-making on Windows computers, with lots of FAQs. Moderated by Martin Walker.

Pending Connections frustration in Cubase

Postby Marbury » Wed Feb 22, 2012 2:51 pm

I have Cubase SX3 on a PC and from time to time weird things happen for no reason. This time my external instruments connections via my UM-2 midi box have all been changed (ok when I last switched off) to "Pending Connections" "Not Connected" in midi device manager. Why ? Nothing has changed and they have been ok for years. Now it isn't recognizing them. it's so frustrating that Cubase does this and many other things for no logical reason. It also has been known to forget all my settings and not recognize my sound card.
Marbury
Frequent Poster
Posts: 601
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2003 11:00 pm

Re: Pending Connections frustration in Cubase

Postby The Elf » Wed Feb 22, 2012 6:28 pm

Your soundcard's driver have probably crashed at some point, then, when Cubase can't address them, it ends up falling back to anything it can find. The fall-back setting then takes hold until you go back int to set it all up again.

Many of these kinds of problems have been addressed (at least to some extent) in later versions than SX3.
User avatar
The Elf
Jedi Poster
Posts: 9929
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2001 11:00 pm
Location: Sheffield, UK

An Eagle for an Emperor, A Kestrel for a Knave.


Re: Pending Connections frustration in Cubase

Postby OneWorld » Wed Feb 22, 2012 8:52 pm

Yes it really is irksome.

In VST Connections (F4) I save the file with my connections defined then when I do lose them, start SX again and pick up the connections from there.

Since I upgraded, as mentioned, I don't think it happens as much, if at all now.

But another thing I used to do is that thedse settings are kept in Documents and settings, there is a Steinberg folder where all other settings, including those that containall the patchname scripts for my hardware synths, are kept as well, then I just backed up that folder and on the occasion where I might have needed to run Acronis and got back to a clean install, add SX then copy across the Docs and Settings/Steinberg folder and there I was up and running again (I can't remember the full path to Docs and Settings, am not at that computer
OneWorld
Frequent Poster
Posts: 1953
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2009 11:00 pm

Re: Pending Connections frustration in Cubase

Postby Marbury » Thu Feb 23, 2012 12:23 am

It's one buggy thing after another with SX3. Now when I try and move a block of midi data, a load of other blocks from tracks pick up with it too. There is no way of de-selecting the unwanted blocks. It's a nightmare.
Marbury
Frequent Poster
Posts: 601
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2003 11:00 pm

Re: Pending Connections frustration in Cubase

Postby OneWorld » Thu Feb 23, 2012 3:01 pm

Marbury wrote:It's one buggy thing after another with SX3. Now when I try and move a block of midi data, a load of other blocks from tracks pick up with it too. There is no way of de-selecting the unwanted blocks. It's a nightmare.

Hardly had a problem with SX3 and the only reason I upgraded was to get the packaged Halion 1 and a few other gizmos that come with teh upgrade.

When you say MIDI Block, do you mean a MIDI part? ie that MIDI recorded between the left and right locators?

If so, do you loop record MIDI, and if so do you record with the MIDI set to layering, in other words you have one take, then do another, the previous MIDI is 'underneath' the last pass, hence when you pick up the block to move it, you move all that has gone before too
OneWorld
Frequent Poster
Posts: 1953
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2009 11:00 pm

Re: Pending Connections frustration in Cubase

Postby Marbury » Thu Feb 23, 2012 4:36 pm

No, I record single. I pick up say track 5's midi data and then tracks above midi data move with it.
Marbury
Frequent Poster
Posts: 601
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2003 11:00 pm


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest