You are here

Could I use this...

For anything relating to music-making on Windows computers, with lots of FAQs. Moderated by Martin Walker.

Could I use this...

Postby ef37a » Mon Dec 03, 2012 8:51 pm

"-the SGI UV 2000--which houses 32 Intel Xeon Phi co-processors utilizing a total of 1,856 cores in a cache-coherent shared-memory space of nearly 15 terabytes."

To run 4 tracks of Reaper and a MIDI keyboard using my Ka6 please?

Dave.
ef37a
Jedi Poster
Posts: 7086
Joined: Sun May 28, 2006 11:00 pm
Location: northampton uk

#They did not listen, they are not listening still...Perhaps they never will?#


Re: Could I use this...

Postby twotoedsloth » Mon Dec 03, 2012 10:06 pm

Certainly, and you wouldn't need to pay your heating bill this winter.
twotoedsloth
Frequent Poster
Posts: 701
Joined: Sat Jan 26, 2008 12:00 am

Re: Could I use this...

Postby Martin Walker » Mon Dec 03, 2012 11:21 pm

...but you'd find yourself unable to pay your electricity bill


Martin
User avatar
Martin Walker
Moderator
Posts: 9583
Joined: Wed Jan 13, 2010 8:44 am
Location: Cornwall, UK

Re: Could I use this...

Postby Jumpeyspyder » Tue Dec 04, 2012 12:05 am

eek! silicon graphics, we had some of their P4 workstations many years ago.

Expensive not upgradable and I seem to remember they would only run with a SGI customized version of MS NT.

On the upside, they did had a really nice case design.
User avatar
Jumpeyspyder
Frequent Poster
Posts: 642
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2006 12:00 am
Location: Yorkshire

 


Re: Could I use this...

Postby Dynamic Mike » Tue Dec 04, 2012 1:53 am

Martin Walker wrote:...but you'd find yourself unable to pay your electricity bill


Martin

What no plug-ins?
Dynamic Mike
Frequent Poster
Posts: 1982
Joined: Sun Dec 31, 2006 12:00 am
Location: Deep in the rabbithole

What's a park if you can't see a linnet? A time-table if your journey's infinte?


Re: Could I use this...

Postby ef37a » Tue Dec 04, 2012 6:53 am

Dynamic Mike wrote:
Martin Walker wrote:...but you'd find yourself unable to pay your electricity bill


Martin

What no plug-ins?
....Err? Would not want to stress the system too much.
Dave.
ef37a
Jedi Poster
Posts: 7086
Joined: Sun May 28, 2006 11:00 pm
Location: northampton uk

#They did not listen, they are not listening still...Perhaps they never will?#


Re: Could I use this...

Postby Goddard » Tue Dec 04, 2012 7:49 am

ef37a wrote:
Dynamic Mike wrote:
Martin Walker wrote:...but you'd find yourself unable to pay your electricity bill


Martin

What no plug-ins?
....Err? Would not want to stress the system too much.
Dave.

Why, were you planning on running the entire UK Internet grid too?

No doubt you'd set off a few bells at your local power station and show up on infrared satellite scans, followed shortly by a visit from the narco squad...
User avatar
Goddard
Frequent Poster
Posts: 989
Joined: Tue Apr 03, 2012 11:00 pm

Re: Could I use this...

Postby Sabbs » Tue Dec 04, 2012 2:02 pm

Windows NT - now that's a blast from the past......
Sabbs
Poster
Posts: 49
Joined: Wed Oct 13, 2004 11:00 pm
Sabbs

Re: Could I use this...

Postby zenguitar » Tue Dec 04, 2012 5:30 pm

Sabbs wrote:Windows NT - now that's a blast from the past......

Still got Win NT Desktop installation disks. I never bothered with Win98, went from Win95, to NT, and then XP Professional.

Andy
User avatar
zenguitar
Moderator
Posts: 7343
Joined: Thu Dec 05, 2002 12:00 am
Location: Devon

Largely, but not entirely, dysfunctional.


Re: Could I use this...

Postby Goddard » Wed Dec 05, 2012 2:38 am

zenguitar wrote:
Sabbs wrote:Windows NT - now that's a blast from the past......

Still got Win NT Desktop installation disks. I never bothered with Win98, went from Win95, to NT, and then XP Professional.

Andy

Andy, I'm surprised you're not running Xen.
User avatar
Goddard
Frequent Poster
Posts: 989
Joined: Tue Apr 03, 2012 11:00 pm

Re: Could I use this...

Postby zenguitar » Wed Dec 05, 2012 1:05 pm

Goddard wrote:
zenguitar wrote:
Sabbs wrote:Windows NT - now that's a blast from the past......

Still got Win NT Desktop installation disks. I never bothered with Win98, went from Win95, to NT, and then XP Professional.

Andy

Andy, I'm surprised you're not running Xen.

Having just looked at the link, I'm not surprised

Andy
User avatar
zenguitar
Moderator
Posts: 7343
Joined: Thu Dec 05, 2002 12:00 am
Location: Devon

Largely, but not entirely, dysfunctional.


Re: Could I use this...

Postby Sabbs » Wed Dec 05, 2012 7:42 pm

I've still got an emergency CD wallet that has things like:
Windows NT 4.0 Server
Windows NT 4.0 Service Pack 6a
Exchange 5.5 and a whole lot more server based software

just in case I come across a customer that has a blast from the past. Haven't needed it in at least 5+ years but you never know...even Windows Server 2003 is looking very old especially next to Windows Server 2012.
Sabbs
Poster
Posts: 49
Joined: Wed Oct 13, 2004 11:00 pm
Sabbs

Re: Could I use this...

Postby Goddard » Thu Dec 06, 2012 1:38 am

zenguitar wrote:
Goddard wrote:
zenguitar wrote:
Sabbs wrote:Windows NT - now that's a blast from the past......

Still got Win NT Desktop installation disks. I never bothered with Win98, went from Win95, to NT, and then XP Professional.

Andy

Andy, I'm surprised you're not running Xen.

Having just looked at the link, I'm not surprised

Andy

Well, I'd only pointed you to Xen in homonymous jest.

But... with Xen you could run most any OS you preferred, or several, or all, at the same time on the same box, so...

You might not have bothered with Win98, but 98SE worked fine ime, and still does here whenever I want to use my old Oasys PCI.

NT4 was never very good imo, certainly not for audio (Win 2000 was much better, and better supported).

Otoh, Server 2K3 was basically XP Pro+, and is still used by some for running 32-bit XP applications and 32-bit hardware while using more than 4GBs of memory.
User avatar
Goddard
Frequent Poster
Posts: 989
Joined: Tue Apr 03, 2012 11:00 pm

Re: Could I use this...

Postby ef37a » Thu Dec 06, 2012 6:45 am

Hey jackers!

I only put the quote up as a bit of fun now y'all droning on about weird oss'essssss!

(it is Stephen Hawkin's pet BTW)

AND! Pretty sure Reaper WILL run on Linux?

Dave.
ef37a
Jedi Poster
Posts: 7086
Joined: Sun May 28, 2006 11:00 pm
Location: northampton uk

#They did not listen, they are not listening still...Perhaps they never will?#


Re: Could I use this...

Postby zenguitar » Thu Dec 06, 2012 12:19 pm

I know you were jesting Goddard. And I did notice the virtualisation facilities, my brother is the expert in those areas running 100's of virtual servers on an IBM mainframe. My most recent experiment involved installing Virtualbox on a rather old laptop, that installed fine but in one of those 'Random Coincidences From Hell' the hard drive totally failed while installing Debian Linux in a virtual machine. Now I'm trying to decide whether to find a replacement drive or save and search for a bargain replacement.

Andy
User avatar
zenguitar
Moderator
Posts: 7343
Joined: Thu Dec 05, 2002 12:00 am
Location: Devon

Largely, but not entirely, dysfunctional.


Re: Could I use this...

Postby zenguitar » Thu Dec 06, 2012 12:20 pm

Yep, Reaper works on Linux Dave

Andy
User avatar
zenguitar
Moderator
Posts: 7343
Joined: Thu Dec 05, 2002 12:00 am
Location: Devon

Largely, but not entirely, dysfunctional.


Re: Could I use this...

Postby Goddard » Thu Dec 06, 2012 12:59 pm

Dave, you can use WINE to run Reaper Windows version under Linux.

If you are going to run Linux, you might try playing around with Ardour too.

Grab Ubuntu Studio.

Speaking of Jackers, you're gonna have to know JACK!
User avatar
Goddard
Frequent Poster
Posts: 989
Joined: Tue Apr 03, 2012 11:00 pm

Re: Could I use this...

Postby Goddard » Thu Dec 06, 2012 1:20 pm

zenguitar wrote:I know you were jesting Goddard. And I did notice the virtualisation facilities, my brother is the expert in those areas running 100's of virtual servers on an IBM mainframe. My most recent experiment involved installing Virtualbox on a rather old laptop, that installed fine but in one of those 'Random Coincidences From Hell' the hard drive totally failed while installing Debian Linux in a virtual machine. Now I'm trying to decide whether to find a replacement drive or save and search for a bargain replacement.

Andy

Andy, that was no random coincidence, poor little drive expiring like that (especially if it was an old IBM DeathStar) but a rather lucky happenstance for you in a way-- better to have the drive fail during OS install than later on down the road in the midst of a long recording session. Why I didn't complain when my car broke down right in the driveway and refused to start just as I was preparing to embark on a long journey.
User avatar
Goddard
Frequent Poster
Posts: 989
Joined: Tue Apr 03, 2012 11:00 pm


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: BobbyDazzler40 and 2 guests