You are here

More Cubase SX3 complications.......

For anything relating to music-making on Windows computers, with lots of FAQs. Moderated by Martin Walker.

More Cubase SX3 complications.......

Postby Marbury » Thu Dec 06, 2012 1:56 pm

Sigh, I don't get a single day without weird incident/s with Cubase SX3. Intermittent problems with no rhyme or reason as to what is happening and why.

Today I could not get sound from my PC via the Emu0404. The meters were showing audio pumping through but I could hear nothing from Cubase or even a normal sound file on my desktop. The only way for me to hear sound again was to system restore. Now I will never know what happened. This has happened in the past. Another thing just happened is My tracks in Cubase were playing perfectly well audio wise but the screen had frozen. Then I got the windows audio chord sound over and over and over again with multiple "serious error" warnings building up the same message all over the screen. The only way out was to reset the PC. Last week all my audio settings had been thrown out and I had to slowly reinstall my emu settings in Cubase. a real pain in the neck as it's so time consuming and frustrating. My little ipad is far more reliable and getting just as good as Cubase with it's apps. I am starting to think PC's running VST's are more trouble than they are worth.
Marbury
Frequent Poster
Posts: 610
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2003 11:00 pm
Location: Cheshire, UK

 


Re: More Cubase SX3 complications.......

Postby Mixedup » Thu Dec 06, 2012 3:32 pm

Marbury wrote:Today I could not get sound from my PC via the Emu0404. The meters were showing audio pumping through but I could hear nothing from Cubase or even a normal sound file on my desktop.

This points to a problem outside Cubase, or to Cubase having frozen while hogging the audio device. But if there are meters showing activity, I suspect it's not Cubase that's the issue here.

Marbury wrote:My tracks in Cubase were playing perfectly well audio wise but the screen had frozen. Then I got the windows audio chord sound over and over and over again with multiple "serious error" warnings building up the same message all over the screen. The only way out was to reset the PC.

Either you're asking the system to do too much at that point in the song, or there's something seriously wrong with your system

Marbury wrote: Last week all my audio settings had been thrown out and I had to slowly reinstall my emu settings in Cubase. a real pain in the neck as it's so time consuming and frustrating.

I've had similar experiences in the past. It's a real bummer and has been one of the worst aspects of Cubase — having to remap things manually when such settings are lost or overwritten, when importing a project from elsewhere or trialling another audio interface.

Marbury wrote:My little ipad is far more reliable and getting just as good as Cubase with it's apps.

To be fair, your 'little iPad' was first launched in 2010. Cubase SX3 was launched six years earlier, before even Windows Vista had been launched, never mind Windows 7 or 8. Cubase 7 was launched yesterday — four whole version updates since SX3. Cubase 6 has proved, for me, to be a much more mature and stable DAW than SX3 ever was. Six years is a *very* long time in computing and DAW software. Not that there's anything wrong with using an iPad if it gives you the results you want, but I dare say if you try comparing your SX3 system with any tablet/touch screen apps from the same era you would reach a different conclusion!
User avatar
Mixedup
Jedi Poster
Posts: 4017
Joined: Tue Sep 02, 2003 11:00 pm
Location: Laputa

Re: More Cubase SX3 complications.......

Postby The Elf » Thu Dec 06, 2012 5:01 pm

The behaviour you're describing does sound like an audio driver problem. When this happens I typically find I have to point Cubase back at the correct driver.

Recovering from an image backup of your system drive is a quick way to get all your Cubase settings back in a few minutes - I take you didn't have an image backup? Tut tut! ;)

I agree with MixedUp. You're continuing to run an ancient (by IT standards) version of Cubase, but you're upset by the fact that it doesn't behave as elegantly as modern software! Time to move on?
User avatar
The Elf
Jedi Poster
Posts: 10084
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2001 11:00 pm
Location: Sheffield, UK

An Eagle for an Emperor, A Kestrel for a Knave.


Re: More Cubase SX3 complications.......

Postby Exalted Wombat » Thu Dec 06, 2012 5:05 pm

Mixedup wrote:
Marbury wrote:My little ipad is far more reliable and getting just as good as Cubase with it's apps.

To be fair, your 'little iPad' was first launched in 2010. Cubase SX3 was launched six years earlier, before even Windows Vista had been launched, never mind Windows 7 or 8. Cubase 7 was launched yesterday — four whole version updates since SX3. Cubase 6 has proved, for me, to be a much more mature and stable DAW than SX3 ever was. Six years is a *very* long time in computing and DAW software. Not that there's anything wrong with using an iPad if it gives you the results you want, but I dare say if you try comparing your SX3 system with any tablet/touch screen apps from the same era you would reach a different conclusion!

I've been working with a pad recently. Great fun and highly portable - yes. But comparing any current "app" to one of the heavyweight DAW programs - even an older version - running a decent audio interface is just ridiculous.

It does seem as if your system has some stability problems though.
Exalted Wombat
Jedi Poster
Posts: 5652
Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2010 12:00 am
Location: London UK

You don't have to write songs. The world doesn't want you to write songs. It would probably prefer it if you didn't. So write songs if you want to. Otherwise, dont. Go fishing instead.


Re: More Cubase SX3 complications.......

Postby Scramble » Thu Dec 06, 2012 5:09 pm

How's the RAM usage? If you start fill up your RAM Cubase can start acting strangely. (And you're not using Windows 7, are you, that isn't compatible with SX3?)
Scramble
Frequent Poster
Posts: 2291
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2002 11:00 pm

 


Re: More Cubase SX3 complications.......

Postby Marbury » Thu Dec 06, 2012 6:36 pm

No, I use XP. I do have an image of the whole drive backed up. I think you will find that the quality of the more pro music apps like Animoog, Korg Polysix, etc are as good if not beter than any VST.
Marbury
Frequent Poster
Posts: 610
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2003 11:00 pm
Location: Cheshire, UK

 


Re: More Cubase SX3 complications.......

Postby Marbury » Thu Dec 06, 2012 8:44 pm

It has done it again. After restoring my audio it has booted up silent BUT still showing graphically that there is sound going through the meters. It's so ruddy infuriating why it should do this for no reason. No logical reason but I bet if I system restore it will come back. Looks like I will have to do a full restore everytime I boot the thing up.
Marbury
Frequent Poster
Posts: 610
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2003 11:00 pm
Location: Cheshire, UK

 


Re: More Cubase SX3 complications.......

Postby charlie chalk » Thu Dec 06, 2012 9:04 pm

Time for an upgrade boss!
charlie chalk
Regular
Posts: 111
Joined: Thu Feb 24, 2005 12:00 am

Re: More Cubase SX3 complications.......

Postby Marbury » Thu Dec 06, 2012 9:08 pm

Surely because it is old doesn't mean it needs upgrading. If it worked perfectly beforehand, and I haven't added any new software, why should it start this ?

What are my better options if it does come to an upgrade?
Marbury
Frequent Poster
Posts: 610
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2003 11:00 pm
Location: Cheshire, UK

 


Re: More Cubase SX3 complications.......

Postby charlie chalk » Thu Dec 06, 2012 9:50 pm

Hey,

I completely understand where your coming from, I went from using SX2 to cubase studio 4 as SX3 proved to be buggy as hell for me.
Then I upgraded my whole pc and went from xp to 7 (home edition) and cubase 6 (studio edition)....My god the improvements in workflow, sound, drivers was amazing...

I also agree with The elf and mixup.

just my 2pence worth of info....
charlie
charlie chalk
Regular
Posts: 111
Joined: Thu Feb 24, 2005 12:00 am

Re: More Cubase SX3 complications.......

Postby Marbury » Thu Dec 06, 2012 10:05 pm

I did another system restore and nothing. Still no audio. I then re-installed the EMU driver and this time it. Worked. The last time it didn't. That's the annoying thing, the problems have no consistency.

Could I just upgrade Cubase to 6 on this machine and change. The sound card? Also, do Sienberg give you an upgrade rate coming from SX3 ?
Marbury
Frequent Poster
Posts: 610
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2003 11:00 pm
Location: Cheshire, UK

 


Re: More Cubase SX3 complications.......

Postby charlie chalk » Thu Dec 06, 2012 10:17 pm

If I were you I would take the leap to windows 7 and cubase 6....you wont regret it

no idea about pricings though..

cheers

charlie
charlie chalk
Regular
Posts: 111
Joined: Thu Feb 24, 2005 12:00 am

Re: More Cubase SX3 complications.......

Postby Scramble » Thu Dec 06, 2012 11:07 pm

You didn't answer the RAM question... but it now sounds to me like it's something else.

Make sure you run some virus scans in case it's that.

Sometimes Windows turns down an obscure volume control somewhere inexplicably, check that it's not that.

You could spend three months working out what it is... or you could just upgrade now.

Windows 7 and Cubase 6 or 7 should be able to run on any machine that can run XP and Cubase 3. But do you have any old hardware that doesn't have Windows 7 drivers?

Unfortunately, Steinberg usually restrict the upgrade to one or two jumps, so unless you scour the Steinberg site and find out some way of doing it, you're looking at having to pay the full whack.
Scramble
Frequent Poster
Posts: 2291
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2002 11:00 pm

 


Re: More Cubase SX3 complications.......

Postby charlie chalk » Thu Dec 06, 2012 11:25 pm

My apologies...

I speak with fairly limited knowledge & experience...

I was just trying to be helpful

charlie
charlie chalk
Regular
Posts: 111
Joined: Thu Feb 24, 2005 12:00 am

Re: More Cubase SX3 complications.......

Postby Marbury » Fri Dec 07, 2012 12:45 am

charlie chalk wrote:My apologies...

I speak with fairly limited knowledge & experience...

I was just trying to be helpful

charlie
p

Which I appreciate very much.
Marbury
Frequent Poster
Posts: 610
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2003 11:00 pm
Location: Cheshire, UK

 


Re: More Cubase SX3 complications.......

Postby Richie Royale » Fri Dec 07, 2012 12:10 pm

Without using Cubase, does the computer see the audio interface? It sounds like that is the culprit rather than Cubase, but obviously if it only fails having booted Cubase, then it is clearly the culprit.
User avatar
Richie Royale
Jedi Poster
Posts: 4461
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2006 11:00 pm
Location: Bristol, England.

Re: More Cubase SX3 complications.......

Postby Marbury » Fri Dec 07, 2012 1:04 pm

It fails to play audio before Cubase is loaded.
Marbury
Frequent Poster
Posts: 610
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2003 11:00 pm
Location: Cheshire, UK

 


Re: More Cubase SX3 complications.......

Postby Scramble » Fri Dec 07, 2012 1:51 pm

So it's not Cubase at fault then (at least not for that issue).

As I said, sometimes Windows inexplicably sets a hidden volume slider to zero. This happens to me occasionally. Check all your Windows system audio settings to make sure this hasn't happened.

And you still haven't answered the RAM question! Using too much RAM in Cubase does cause serious error warnings in Cubase versions of this vintage (but unfortunately these serious error warnings rarely mention RAM being the issue -- the Steinberg site eventually confirmed that this was the cause, though).

What do your error messages say?
Scramble
Frequent Poster
Posts: 2291
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2002 11:00 pm

 


Re: More Cubase SX3 complications.......

Postby artzmusic » Fri Dec 07, 2012 3:02 pm

Marbury, You might save yourself some grief by reformatting your C;drive and doing a fresh install.
Here I installed Adobe Premiere on my audio computer and it tried to load the expired sample programs that came with Cubase 6. As I tried to fix it, everything went south from there.
Registry problems are nightmares to correct but cleaning house and starting over is always refreshing.

You may find it wise to do this once a year anyway. This also helps isolate problems in hardware or drivers, etc.

Best
Rick
User avatar
artzmusic
Regular
Posts: 273
Joined: Thu May 19, 2011 11:00 pm
Location: usa

Re: More Cubase SX3 complications.......

Postby Marbury » Fri Dec 07, 2012 4:29 pm

The crashing of Cubase happens when CPU usage isn't being taxed. I was exporting the wav audio from a project and it crashed. Also, Halion 2 crashes it a lot so I no longer use it if I can help it.

In device manager, the multimedia audio controller has a yellow explanation mark next to it. It says "the drivers for this device are not installed (code 28)"

The ram is 1 gig Pentium 4 3.01 GHZ

I checked the windows voulume sliders at the time and they were normal.

What I did do when I rolled back the date was before I installed the latest direct x. Perhaps that was causing some of it though Cubase has been acting strange for years.

I have looked at Cubase 6 and I can't really get that excited about it to be honest. It doesn't seem to do much more than my current version unless I am missing something. As regarding audio quality, SX3 sounds good to my ears. I also resent having to fork out another best part of £500 again. :headbang:
Marbury
Frequent Poster
Posts: 610
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2003 11:00 pm
Location: Cheshire, UK

 


Re: More Cubase SX3 complications.......

Postby The Elf » Fri Dec 07, 2012 7:40 pm

Marbury wrote:I have looked at Cubase 6 and I can't really get that excited about it to be honest. It doesn't seem to do much more than my current version unless I am missing something. As regarding audio quality, SX3 sounds good to my ears. I also resent having to fork out another best part of £500 again. :headbang:

You keep saying this and then you keep posting that you're having problems and it's all Cubase SX3's fault (which is debatable, based on what you've said above - I agree with Scramble). You can't have it both ways - either SX3 works perfectly for you, or it's flakey and keeps breaking! :crazy: :headbang:

Of course SX3 sounds good - DAWs have sounded good for many years. If you're expecting C6/7 to *sound* better than SX3 you're likely to be disappointed. They will probably sound identical.

C6/7 have LOADS of stuff that SX3 doesn't have. Many of those differences may not be of any interest you, specifically, but the differences are there. Maybe C6/7 don't crash so often, or so inelegantly? ;)

You either have to accept the fact that you're running ancient software that isn't as elegant as new software, or you update and get the benefits of everything Steinberg have learned and implemented since SX3!
User avatar
The Elf
Jedi Poster
Posts: 10084
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2001 11:00 pm
Location: Sheffield, UK

An Eagle for an Emperor, A Kestrel for a Knave.


Re: More Cubase SX3 complications.......

Postby Scramble » Fri Dec 07, 2012 7:56 pm

>The crashing of Cubase happens when CPU usage isn't being taxed... The ram is 1 gig Pentium 4 3.01 GHZ

It sounds like you're not clear on the important distinction between RAM and CPU -- they aren't the same. RAM is memory. You can be running the CPU hard while not using much memory, and conversely you can be maxing out the memory even though the CPU isn't working hard.

If you only have 1Gb of RAM then that may well cause you problems. I don't know how big your projects are, but XP takes quite a lot of memory itself so that doesn't leave a lot for Cubase.

Use Windows Task manager to check how much memory you're using when things start playing up.

If you really don't want to upgrade what is a pretty ancient system (Pentium 4!), then at least install some more memory, have 2Gb at least, 4Gb if you can. That may help, but even if it doesn't it would be a good idea anyway if you really want to run this system into the mid-teens. I only hope that you can still get memory for your motherboard at a decent price -- chips for old boards can start to get more expensive once they get scarce, so do it soon.
Scramble
Frequent Poster
Posts: 2291
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2002 11:00 pm

 


Re: More Cubase SX3 complications.......

Postby BBK » Fri Dec 07, 2012 10:09 pm

Having used SX3, 5 and 6.5 I'd arguably say SX was the most reliable. I can't remember a Cubase CAUSED failure on my machine ever with SX3 or 5 but I have had a slight issue with 6.5 once or twice. All the same machine.

I ran them on a 5 year old Toshiba laptop with an Intel Core Duo and 4GB of RAM.. A friend has run Cubase 4 on a less powerful Core 2 Duo flawlessly too.

I'm driving towards the fact you need a computer that is in some way modern. A 4GB ram upgrade will help a lot but I'd say cheap replacement desktop from Gumtree will do you wonders. XP and Cubase SX3 was an unbeatably reliable combination for me until Win7 and Cubase 5 but you need a capable computer. Despite the slight problem I have has once or twice I think Win7/8 with Cubase 6 will be fantastic. Looking forward to using Cubase 7 sometime.

I sound like I am contradicting myself regarding the stability of Cubase versions but there is so little in it for me.
BBK
Poster
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2009 12:00 am

Re: More Cubase SX3 complications.......

Postby billyt » Fri Dec 07, 2012 11:44 pm

Hi Marbury

Cubase sometimes does this with me.
I usually find (For some reason...)the connections have changed to ones that are
not currently active.

Try going to Devices - VST Connections, then under the "Device Port" column left click
and choose Analogue OUT-1 and Analogue OUT-2, or whatever you have
under yours.
Usually then works for me.

Cheers
billy
billyt
New here
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Feb 22, 2005 12:00 am

Re: More Cubase SX3 complications.......

Postby Marbury » Fri Dec 07, 2012 11:54 pm

Ok, I will take on board what you say. Thanks.

The PC was built by Dawsons specifically for running Cubase SX3 and I haven't really added anything taxing to it since. The last big VST I added was back in 2005 which was Stylus RMX.
Marbury
Frequent Poster
Posts: 610
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2003 11:00 pm
Location: Cheshire, UK

 


Re: More Cubase SX3 complications.......

Postby Exalted Wombat » Sat Dec 08, 2012 1:08 am

Marbury wrote:Ok, I will take on board what you say. Thanks.

The PC was built by Dawsons specifically for running Cubase SX3 and I haven't really added anything taxing to it since. The last big VST I added was back in 2005 which was Stylus RMX.

You might as well stick in another GB of RAM if the board will take it.
Exalted Wombat
Jedi Poster
Posts: 5652
Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2010 12:00 am
Location: London UK

You don't have to write songs. The world doesn't want you to write songs. It would probably prefer it if you didn't. So write songs if you want to. Otherwise, dont. Go fishing instead.


Re: More Cubase SX3 complications.......

Postby zenguitar » Sat Dec 08, 2012 1:56 am

Exalted Wombat wrote:
Marbury wrote:Ok, I will take on board what you say. Thanks.

The PC was built by Dawsons specifically for running Cubase SX3 and I haven't really added anything taxing to it since. The last big VST I added was back in 2005 which was Stylus RMX.

You might as well stick in another GB of RAM if the board will take it.


Worth a try. My desktop is getting on a bit now, and while I don't add new programs those years of application security updates do take their toll on system resources. On paper I am running the same applications as I did 5 years ago, but those programs bear little resemblance to the versions I originally installed.

Andy :beamup:
User avatar
zenguitar
Moderator
Posts: 7565
Joined: Thu Dec 05, 2002 12:00 am
Location: Devon

OC/DC - All the right notes in exactly the right places.


Re: More Cubase SX3 complications.......

Postby Marbury » Sat Dec 08, 2012 10:35 am

My system was built in November 2004.
Marbury
Frequent Poster
Posts: 610
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2003 11:00 pm
Location: Cheshire, UK

 


Re: More Cubase SX3 complications.......

Postby Exalted Wombat » Sat Dec 08, 2012 1:54 pm

Marbury wrote:My system was built in November 2004.

Then, realistically, if your music work has any importance to you - spend a bit of money! There's no virtue in limping along on outdated equipment.
Exalted Wombat
Jedi Poster
Posts: 5652
Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2010 12:00 am
Location: London UK

You don't have to write songs. The world doesn't want you to write songs. It would probably prefer it if you didn't. So write songs if you want to. Otherwise, dont. Go fishing instead.


Re: More Cubase SX3 complications.......

Postby Les » Sat Dec 08, 2012 5:22 pm

Interesting discussion this - mainly because I still run SX3 on a Pentium 4 (Dell Optiplex 3ghz and only 1gb RAM and a Mia soundcard). Tbh it does what I require of it which is fortunate as I couldn't afford to upgrade at the moment anyway. I am planning to stick another gig of RAM in there, but the only issues i've really had with it are audio glitches which again were not a Cubase problem and I managed to solve it. Also of course, there's the danger of trying to run too many (often CPU-hungry) VSTi's at once which will max out the CPU on my system. However, i'm still a hardware junky really and use more MIDI tracks than anything else, with maybe up to 10 audio tracks and then do a comp/mixdown if I want to add more (while keeping the original audio tracks of course - just in case ;) ). I also discovered that SX3 was optimised for PC's that used hyperthreading - which if people dont know creates a "mock" dual processor system - and this Dell can do exactly that. There was an immediate improvement in it's reliability and ability to run more tracks/use more fx etc. when I enabled hyperthreading on the PC.

A somewhat tangential point: This thread also reminds me that, some years ago now (possibly as long ago as the "old" forum! (* leans on zimmer frame and wipes weary brow *) I started a thread asking other forumites whether older DAW/PC system combos, as well as soft synths and-the-like, could be regarded as "vintage" and that perhaps we were all too obsessed with the idea of upgrading all the time, especially if the system we have meets, broadly, our requirements. I'm obviously biased because I cant currently upgrade anyway but I often feel that people are too ready to get the next new thing rather than really maximising the potential of their existing system, and while I understand all the "time to upgrade" comments here, I dont neccessarily think it's always the best solution to a problem. As I mentioned, I get around limited RAM and an older PC by using this version of Cubase in ways which dont overtax the system, and maybe, in a bid to extend the life of your current setup you could consider some of these workarounds? ADmittedly this can be a tough pill to swallow if youre locked into a particular way of working (as we all tend to be), but it worked for me - and continues to do so.

Hope you manage to get your issues sorted though - little is more irritating and frustrating that these kind of system issues - especially if they're not really anything to do with the DAW itself as comments here seem to suggest. Cheers, Les
User avatar
Les
Poster
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Feb 22, 2005 12:00 am

Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests