You are here

Slaving Reason 4 to Cubase LE 5

For anything relating to music-making on Windows computers, with lots of FAQs. Moderated by Martin Walker.

Slaving Reason 4 to Cubase LE 5

Postby Julian Walker » Tue Jan 22, 2013 10:56 pm

Hello Folks

I have a Zoom r24 that I've put a few tracks down on (vocals and guitar etc) I then took the WAV files and put them in Cubase LE 5. I now want to add some rhythm/loop parts to it and I found what I want in Reason 4 BUT I can't seem to get Reason to Rewire to Cubase LE 5.

I launch Cubase, then Reason but no rewire light on reason!

Am I being thick or does Cubase LE 5 not support rewires in which case it's utterly bloody useless.

Help before I go into a mild breakdown!

Thanks

Jules
User avatar
Julian Walker
Regular
Posts: 51
Joined: Sun Sep 28, 2008 11:00 pm
Location: Wiltshire UK

Re: Slaving Reason 4 to Cubase LE 5

Postby Julian Walker » Wed Jan 23, 2013 2:52 pm

Realised I can't after a bit of exploring on internet, can't blame them it was free after all. Breakdown overted by nice cup of tea!
User avatar
Julian Walker
Regular
Posts: 51
Joined: Sun Sep 28, 2008 11:00 pm
Location: Wiltshire UK

Re: Slaving Reason 4 to Cubase LE 5

Postby Reiknir » Sat Jan 26, 2013 9:37 pm

You can try this:
http://vidance.com/asiomulti/asiomulti.html

May not work but sometimes you can get both hosts working at the same time and solve the problem that way
Reiknir
Regular
Posts: 138
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2008 12:00 am


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests