You are here

Komplete Audio 6 loses it's settings

For anything relating to music-making on Windows computers, with lots of FAQs. Moderated by Martin Walker.

Komplete Audio 6 loses it's settings

Postby Marbury » Fri Aug 02, 2013 9:02 am

Anyone have a Komplete Audio 6 interface ? I have all the up to date drivers installed but when I turn my PC on the USB light on the box flashes on and off indicating a problem. The audio is lost and the only way of getting it back is unplugging the usb lead while on and back in to get it working. It just doesn't see the unit on boot up.

Is there anything that will stop this ?
Marbury
Frequent Poster
Posts: 603
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2003 11:00 pm

Re: Komplete Audio 6 loses it's settings

Postby Marbury » Fri Aug 02, 2013 10:21 am

Tried to join the NI forums but I got this reply:

"Unfortunately your registration at NI User Forums did not meet our membership requirements. Therefore your registration was deleted"
Marbury
Frequent Poster
Posts: 603
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2003 11:00 pm

Re: Komplete Audio 6 loses it's settings

Postby No Name » Fri Aug 02, 2013 12:05 pm

Marbury wrote:Tried to join the NI forums but I got this reply:

"Unfortunately your registration at NI User Forums did not meet our membership requirements. Therefore your registration was deleted"
That's because you've been naughty.
No Name
Regular
Posts: 51
Joined: Tue Sep 27, 2011 11:00 pm

Re: Komplete Audio 6 loses it's settings

Postby Pete Kaine » Fri Aug 02, 2013 4:12 pm

Marbury wrote:Anyone have a Komplete Audio 6 interface ? I have all the up to date drivers installed but when I turn my PC on the USB light on the box flashes on and off indicating a problem. The audio is lost and the only way of getting it back is unplugging the usb lead while on and back in to get it working. It just doesn't see the unit on boot up.

Is there anything that will stop this ?

When you turn you PC on, is it from a cold start or are you suspending it?

I've seem USB turn off on powersaving (windows default feature) and that in turn will disconnect the interface until your restart or unplug it as you describe.
User avatar
Pete Kaine
Frequent Poster
Posts: 2452
Joined: Wed Jul 09, 2003 11:00 pm
Location: Manchester

Re: Komplete Audio 6 loses it's settings

Postby Marbury » Fri Aug 02, 2013 5:49 pm

Mr Rook wrote:
Marbury wrote:Tried to join the NI forums but I got this reply:

"Unfortunately your registration at NI User Forums did not meet our membership requirements. Therefore your registration was deleted"
That's because you've been naughty.

What do you mean naughty ?
Marbury
Frequent Poster
Posts: 603
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2003 11:00 pm

Re: Komplete Audio 6 loses it's settings

Postby chris... » Fri Aug 02, 2013 7:35 pm

Mr Rook wrote:That's because you've been naughty.
You recon the OP "pirated" his audio interface unit ? Printed it on a 3D printer ?

It seems slightly more likely NI have cocked up somewhere.

Either way, given the possibility of cocking up, and the advisability of maintaining good relations with their customers, NI have perhaps chosen their wording somewhat poorly
User avatar
chris...
Frequent Poster
Posts: 2704
Joined: Wed Mar 12, 2003 12:00 am
Location: Sunny Glasgow

Re: Komplete Audio 6 loses it's settings

Postby JPH » Fri Aug 02, 2013 7:37 pm

I've had one for about 18 months. Never had a problem with it.
JPH
Poster
Posts: 47
Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2007 12:00 am
Location: Pinner

 


Re: Komplete Audio 6 loses it's settings

Postby ef37a » Sun Aug 04, 2013 10:16 am

I am constantly amazed by my KA6!
I don't use it very often but I can plug it into say, this old XP P4 and boof! It is there instantly. Same if I use it on desktop or laptop W7/64. Just bloody works.

Now, my fast track pro would "widdle" a bit and be hard to find sometimes and so I took the step of putting the drivers on each desktop and running them for the 2 minutes it took. Then plugged in the pro, 30 secs, up and running. No such games with the NI.

I suspect a corrupt driver? Download it again and delete the old one. Have you tried another usb lead? My box is fussy which of 5mtr ones I use. Shorter than that no problem.

And yes! NI make great kit and software but they are top of the tree in my book for being snotty, inaccessable illegitimates and that's in front of MAGIX and Steinberg!

Dave.
ef37a
Jedi Poster
Posts: 7144
Joined: Sun May 28, 2006 11:00 pm
Location: northampton uk

#They did not listen, they are not listening still...Perhaps they never will?#


Re: Komplete Audio 6 loses it's settings

Postby Marbury » Sun Aug 04, 2013 12:03 pm

It did it again with the USB flashing on the box. I did re-install the driver but hasn't stopped it.

So what would be the motive of NI shutting me out the forums when I have one of their products ? Don't mention the war ?
Marbury
Frequent Poster
Posts: 603
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2003 11:00 pm

Re: Komplete Audio 6 loses it's settings

Postby ef37a » Sun Aug 04, 2013 1:10 pm

Marbury wrote:It did it again with the USB flashing on the box. I did re-install the driver but hasn't stopped it.

So what would be the motive of NI shutting me out the forums when I have one of their products ? Don't mention the war ?

Dunno but it is a modern disease. At a time when communication has never been easier and cheaper organizations put ever greater walls up to prevent you getting an answer to even the most basic of questions.
One recent example for me is the Prudential (they handle my pension) cannot ask the simplest,general question without setting up the most elaborate security measures. Who do these companies think they are FCS? A poxy insurance firm not MI bloody 5!....And has anyone tried to talk to a taxman recently?

The thing that REALLY gets me is the "no reply" email. I mean, having at last managed to make contact with a company, what is the 'king point of emailing back to the customerr if he cannot respond!!!

There ARE good guys. SoS is the only audio forum I know where the "owner and workers" actually talk to us, the great unwashed. Full marks to Allen and Heath as well. I had a query about my ZED 10 a year or so ago. They were on it like a Hun on a nun (WELL! 'EE ^ started it!)and fixed it in a day(twas Msoft's fault anyway.

I make it my business to "hack" into snotbag firms and pester other departments. Often "sales@" or the press room can be contacted without 2 emails to register and a password more "secure" than your banks!

Dave.
ef37a
Jedi Poster
Posts: 7144
Joined: Sun May 28, 2006 11:00 pm
Location: northampton uk

#They did not listen, they are not listening still...Perhaps they never will?#


Re: Komplete Audio 6 loses it's settings

Postby Pete Kaine » Mon Aug 05, 2013 9:04 am

Marbury wrote:It did it again with the USB flashing on the box. I did re-install the driver but hasn't stopped it.

Are you plugging it into a USB 3 port or a USB 2? Swap from one to the other for testing.

Does it do it on more than one system?

Is the KA6 firmware up to date? If it'll work on an older system and not a newer one then the firmware should fix it. If it'll only work on the USB 2 port and not a USB 3 then a firmware update should fix it.

If it won't detect having tried it on both USB 2 and USB3 on more than one system then consider it could be faulty.

Have you had it working on the system your currently trying to set it up on previously?
User avatar
Pete Kaine
Frequent Poster
Posts: 2452
Joined: Wed Jul 09, 2003 11:00 pm
Location: Manchester

Re: Komplete Audio 6 loses it's settings

Postby Marbury » Mon Aug 05, 2013 11:16 am

The PC I got from scan has 4 USB inputs at the rear. It is in one of those. I tried swapping but doesn't stop it. It's so random when it happens. You boot up and sometimes it works and sometimes not. If I could get through to NI iron curtain I would perhaps have some idea what it could be. In the task bar there is an audio icon. When I click on that if the USB is flashing it seems to have thrown out the settings for Komplete 6 as it is no longer there. I am wondering if it's a PC issue ?
Marbury
Frequent Poster
Posts: 603
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2003 11:00 pm

Re: Komplete Audio 6 loses it's settings

Postby ef37a » Mon Aug 05, 2013 3:09 pm

Marbury wrote:The PC I got from scan has 4 USB inputs at the rear. It is in one of those. I tried swapping but doesn't stop it. It's so random when it happens. You boot up and sometimes it works and sometimes not. If I could get through to NI iron curtain I would perhaps have some idea what it could be. In the task bar there is an audio icon. When I click on that if the USB is flashing it seems to have thrown out the settings for Komplete 6 as it is no longer there. I am wondering if it's a PC issue ?

Just downloaded the update from NI. Went in as slick as paint on this old P4.

Would that their people skills were as good as their hardware ones!

OP: You have tried other usb ports, have you tried another A/B lead?

Dave.
ef37a
Jedi Poster
Posts: 7144
Joined: Sun May 28, 2006 11:00 pm
Location: northampton uk

#They did not listen, they are not listening still...Perhaps they never will?#


Re: Komplete Audio 6 loses it's settings

Postby Pete Kaine » Mon Aug 05, 2013 4:47 pm

Have you downloaded and installed the latest firmware and drivers? It's two seperate files both available from the public part of the NI website (no log in required).
User avatar
Pete Kaine
Frequent Poster
Posts: 2452
Joined: Wed Jul 09, 2003 11:00 pm
Location: Manchester

Re: Komplete Audio 6 loses it's settings

Postby Marbury » Tue Aug 06, 2013 3:54 pm

I booted up and this time again it has not recognized the Komplete 6 box. USB flashing. Went to install latest firmware and it said no device recognized. I had to unplug the usb lead and plug back in for it to instantly work again, the PC seeing it was there.

It isn't a driver/firmware issue. I have tried a different USB socket and still this happens randomly. is this is PC fault or the unit ? Of course as NI won't let me in on their game I will never find out which will be another annoying nag I will have to put up with for the life of the box.
Marbury
Frequent Poster
Posts: 603
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2003 11:00 pm

Re: Komplete Audio 6 loses it's settings

Postby Pete Kaine » Tue Aug 06, 2013 4:49 pm

Register a throw away e-mail address and re-register at the NI site?

You'd have to try it in another machine to find out I'm afraid. It's either the USB controller or the interface itself. I know those boards work fine with the latest firmware so one or the other isn't well if it's continuing to do this.

*edit* just re-read the original report and I see. Sorry, for some reason I initally read it as it was dropping and needed to be unplugged / replugged as oppose to just not detecting off the bat.

It should detect as part of the process, the fact you have to un-hook it to to force it is mighty odd... could still go either way through.
User avatar
Pete Kaine
Frequent Poster
Posts: 2452
Joined: Wed Jul 09, 2003 11:00 pm
Location: Manchester

Re: Komplete Audio 6 loses it's settings

Postby Marbury » Thu Aug 08, 2013 12:58 pm

I am afraid I can't test it on any other machine as I now only have this one. Again, after a few boots normal it decides today to not see the driver. I used to get the same problem with the EMU 0404 sometimes all it's settings and the driver thrown out on boot up after working perfectly the last time the machine was on. This new PC has sometimes asked for my user password before it booted up which I have never even set up. It's a bit too random for my liking.
Marbury
Frequent Poster
Posts: 603
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2003 11:00 pm

Re: Komplete Audio 6 loses it's settings

Postby ef37a » Thu Aug 08, 2013 1:05 pm

Marbury wrote:I am afraid I can't test it on any other machine as I now only have this one. Again, after a few boots normal it decides today to not see the driver. I used to get the same problem with the EMU 0404 sometimes all it's settings and the driver thrown out on boot up after working perfectly the last time the machine was on. This new PC has sometimes asked for my user password before it booted up which I have never even set up. It's a bit too random for my liking.

Don't want to step on Pete's toes but does the PC have a recovery partition/set of discs?
If so it might be worth running a format and re install...Wait until the weekend though and start very early so as not to be disturbed. W7 take a buggeringly long time to load!

Dave.
ef37a
Jedi Poster
Posts: 7144
Joined: Sun May 28, 2006 11:00 pm
Location: northampton uk

#They did not listen, they are not listening still...Perhaps they never will?#


Re: Komplete Audio 6 loses it's settings

Postby Pete Kaine » Thu Aug 08, 2013 2:09 pm

I didn't realise this had happened with the EMU as well. Sounds like something (hardware or software) could be messing with the settings. If you want to drop it back in with the interface in question I'll take a look at it.
User avatar
Pete Kaine
Frequent Poster
Posts: 2452
Joined: Wed Jul 09, 2003 11:00 pm
Location: Manchester

Re: Komplete Audio 6 loses it's settings

Postby Marbury » Thu Aug 08, 2013 4:04 pm

Sorry, the EMU did the same on my old machine not the scan new one. I couldn't get the emu 0404 to be seen on this new one. I think I will find out if its a NI fault first but thanks for the offer if they can't get to the bottom of it.
Marbury
Frequent Poster
Posts: 603
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2003 11:00 pm

Re: Komplete Audio 6 loses it's settings

Postby Marbury » Mon Aug 12, 2013 8:55 am

I disabled a mailware program in the task bar and for 3 days it seemed to work. Until this morning I boot up and the USB is flashing on the Komplete again. Why is it doing this with no pattern ?
Marbury
Frequent Poster
Posts: 603
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2003 11:00 pm

Re: Komplete Audio 6 loses it's settings

Postby Marbury » Fri Aug 16, 2013 7:55 am

I have had no problem with this for about 4 days and today the USB is flashing again. NI have finally let me into the inner forum sanctum after my email enquiry but after posting this issue I have been informed that my question has to be screened before showing in the forum. That was at the begining of the week and it is still not showing.

I am non the wiser and the problem is still there I also find there is a slight latency issue using my Motif. I have checked the settings and the latency is showing normal but it still feels laggy.

The USB could be a power issue as there are 2 front usb ports on the PC. The right one will only power a small drive like an mp3 player, not a portable hard drive. The left one doesn't seem to work at all.On my older Dell monitor there are usb ports and non of those work either.
Marbury
Frequent Poster
Posts: 603
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2003 11:00 pm

Re: Komplete Audio 6 loses it's settings

Postby Pete Kaine » Fri Aug 16, 2013 8:41 am

Have you tried plugging it round the back at all? Front usb ports are connected to the onboard headers which tend to be on a seperate controller from the rear ones and normally end up putting out (as you note) less power overall. In those respects treat it like a USB hub and anything that's high drain should generally be plugged in round the back on any system.
(same always goes for ports for monitors too).

I've just checked the case that's currently being used and the are two ports on there with one being USB 3 and one being USB 2. Being a budget spec the lower end motherboards don't have USB3 headers to allow the front panel port to be hooked up, which is why one won't be connected and is done to keep the price down. Upgrading to a board with a header would have added £60 or a decent third party card would cost £15 and eaten up one of the limited expansion spaces on the motherboard.
User avatar
Pete Kaine
Frequent Poster
Posts: 2452
Joined: Wed Jul 09, 2003 11:00 pm
Location: Manchester

Re: Komplete Audio 6 loses it's settings

Postby ef37a » Fri Aug 16, 2013 1:55 pm

Pete Kaine wrote:Have you tried plugging it round the back at all? Front usb ports are connected to the onboard headers which tend to be on a seperate controller from the rear ones and normally end up putting out (as you note) less power overall. In those respects treat it like a USB hub and anything that's high drain should generally be plugged in round the back on any system.
(same always goes for ports for monitors too).

I've just checked the case that's currently being used and the are two ports on there with one being USB 3 and one being USB 2. Being a budget spec the lower end motherboards don't have USB3 headers to allow the front panel port to be hooked up, which is why one won't be connected and is done to keep the price down. Upgrading to a board with a header would have added £60 or a decent third party card would cost £15 and eaten up one of the limited expansion spaces on the motherboard.

Right^,
I have just tried my KA6 in the front port of this old P4 and it stops and starts. Round the back, beeeyootiful.

BTW Pete have you had any reports of this Amazon Smart Seach problem?

Dave.
ef37a
Jedi Poster
Posts: 7144
Joined: Sun May 28, 2006 11:00 pm
Location: northampton uk

#They did not listen, they are not listening still...Perhaps they never will?#


Re: Komplete Audio 6 loses it's settings

Postby Pete Kaine » Fri Aug 16, 2013 2:17 pm

I haven't Dave, althrough if you stick that in Google ( Amazon Smart Search ) it does turn up a load of results that point towards it being a Malware level toolbar (i.e. semi legit, yet a pain in the arris). Check some of the links that, that search phrase returns and see if anything can help you along.
User avatar
Pete Kaine
Frequent Poster
Posts: 2452
Joined: Wed Jul 09, 2003 11:00 pm
Location: Manchester

Re: Komplete Audio 6 loses it's settings

Postby Marbury » Fri Aug 16, 2013 4:07 pm

It's always been plugged in round the back, never the front. I was just referring in general that nothing works in the 2nd front USB.
Marbury
Frequent Poster
Posts: 603
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2003 11:00 pm

Re: Komplete Audio 6 loses it's settings

Postby ef37a » Sat Aug 17, 2013 6:43 am

Pete Kaine wrote:I haven't Dave, althrough if you stick that in Google ( Amazon Smart Search ) it does turn up a load of results that point towards it being a Malware level toolbar (i.e. semi legit, yet a pain in the arris). Check some of the links that, that search phrase returns and see if anything can help you along.

Thanks Pete. No doubt you have spotted Martin's solution and my subsequent waffle?!

Dave.
ef37a
Jedi Poster
Posts: 7144
Joined: Sun May 28, 2006 11:00 pm
Location: northampton uk

#They did not listen, they are not listening still...Perhaps they never will?#


Re: Komplete Audio 6 loses it's settings

Postby Marbury » Sun Aug 18, 2013 8:58 am

It seems I am not the only one having problems with this box:

http://www.native-instruments.com/forum/showthread.php?t=158...

I also get popping and clicking on Youtube and sometimes in Reaper. This shouldn't happen with a device of this quality. The flashing USB issue I give up on because I have had no answer from tech support 2 weeks down the line and they still haven't put my post up in the forums about this. Beginning to wish I had gone for something more professional now.
Marbury
Frequent Poster
Posts: 603
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2003 11:00 pm

Re: Komplete Audio 6 loses it's settings

Postby ef37a » Sun Aug 18, 2013 1:34 pm

Some things have occurred...

Since my "Amazon" infection the KA6 has been stuttering. It is connected to a rear usb port on this 3G, XP P4 and DPC was giving red spikes through the top of the monitor. Thinking that the system drive might be jizzed because of all the stuff that went on and then off it I tried a defrag. "Not Needed" it said so I setup for a disc check and re booted.

An hour later Rite of Spring is clear as and DPC now never hits more than 400muSecs. I have opened internet and shunted files into a NAS drive, not so much as a tick.

Usb 3.0? I bought a cheap A 2 port PCIe board two weeks ago and fitted it into our main music PC a 2core 2.7G HP desktop. Plugged in the KA6 and it took maybe 30secs to sort the drivers. Found Moz' clarinet in Samplitude, switched to Komplete Audio 6 main output. Fine and DPC maxes out at 227muSecs. Ah! just hit 231!

Dave.
ef37a
Jedi Poster
Posts: 7144
Joined: Sun May 28, 2006 11:00 pm
Location: northampton uk

#They did not listen, they are not listening still...Perhaps they never will?#


Re: Komplete Audio 6 loses it's settings

Postby Marbury » Mon Aug 19, 2013 5:02 pm

This is the reply I got from NI

This sometimes happens if a computer doesn't provide enough current to properly
initialize Komplete Audio 6 during the booting process. In some cases plugging
Komplete Audio 6 into a active USB hub that has its own power supply changes the
situation.
Marbury
Frequent Poster
Posts: 603
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2003 11:00 pm

Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Rich Hanson and 1 guest