You are here

AK.SYS on Win7/64

For anything relating to music-making on Windows computers, with lots of FAQs. Moderated by Martin Walker.

AK.SYS on Win7/64

Postby OneWorld » Mon Jun 23, 2014 10:20 am

I have installed AK.SYS on Win7/64 to use with my beloved Z8 and it works fine except I cannot install the USB driver for the Z8. It does work fine on Win7/32, I suppose it is a Win7/64 issue.

Has anyone been able to get the Akai USB driver working on Win7/64 or does my Z8 go on eBay or Readers Ads :-(
OneWorld
Frequent Poster
Posts: 2010
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2009 11:00 pm

Re: AK.SYS on Win7/64

Postby BJG145 » Mon Jun 23, 2014 10:41 am

From a bit of Googling, doesn't seem to like 64bit and you'd have to use a Virtual PC / XP Mode etc.
User avatar
BJG145
Frequent Poster
Posts: 2988
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2005 11:00 pm
Location: Norwich UK

 


Re: AK.SYS on Win7/64

Postby OneWorld » Mon Jun 23, 2014 10:54 am

Yep, that's what I was finding too. But am wondering with XP VM running, Cubase, AK.SYS, Kontakt, Arturia Laboratory etc, am thinking I'm heading for trouble. Or I might just have to stick with Win7/32
OneWorld
Frequent Poster
Posts: 2010
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2009 11:00 pm

Re: AK.SYS on Win7/64

Postby BJG145 » Mon Jun 23, 2014 10:55 am

Can't you just try running ak.sys on its own separate virtual machine...? Having switched to a 64bit OS and 16GB RAM I wouldn't want to go back for the sake of some ancient Akai utility...
User avatar
BJG145
Frequent Poster
Posts: 2988
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2005 11:00 pm
Location: Norwich UK

 


Re: AK.SYS on Win7/64

Postby OneWorld » Mon Jun 23, 2014 8:59 pm

How do you mean? Using that Microsoft virtual XP thing is it? If so, does it not get 'flakey' with that running and Cubase etc?
OneWorld
Frequent Poster
Posts: 2010
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2009 11:00 pm

Re: AK.SYS on Win7/64

Postby feline1 » Tue Jun 24, 2014 4:45 pm

I currently have Ak.sys working very well with my MPC4000 on Windows 8.1 (64bit)
see http://www.mpc-forums.com/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=162362 for details.

It is much more stable than when I tried to do the same thing on Windows 7's "XP Mode" (and about a million times more stable than it was on Windows XP or Windows 98)

But, like, WOAH - how can this be? I mean everyone knows Windows 8 is AWFUL and Windows 7 is perfect, right?
User avatar
feline1
Frequent Poster
Posts: 2465
Joined: Sun Jun 22, 2003 11:00 pm
Location: Brighton, UK

~~~ A weasel hath not such a deal of spleen as you are tossed with! www.feline1.co.uk ~~~


Re: AK.SYS on Win7/64

Postby johnny h » Tue Jun 24, 2014 5:13 pm

feline1 wrote:I currently have Ak.sys working very well with my MPC4000 on Windows 8.1 (64bit)
see http://www.mpc-forums.com/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=162362 for details.

It is much more stable than when I tried to do the same thing on Windows 7's "XP Mode" (and about a million times more stable than it was on Windows XP or Windows 98)

But, like, WOAH - how can this be? I mean everyone knows Windows 8 is AWFUL and Windows 7 is perfect, right?
One swallow doesn't make a summer.
johnny h
Frequent Poster
Posts: 3182
Joined: Sun Jul 23, 2006 11:00 pm

Re: AK.SYS on Win7/64

Postby feline1 » Tue Jun 24, 2014 6:27 pm

You prefer to spit?
User avatar
feline1
Frequent Poster
Posts: 2465
Joined: Sun Jun 22, 2003 11:00 pm
Location: Brighton, UK

~~~ A weasel hath not such a deal of spleen as you are tossed with! www.feline1.co.uk ~~~


Re: AK.SYS on Win7/64

Postby OneWorld » Tue Jun 24, 2014 8:51 pm

feline1 wrote:I currently have Ak.sys working very well with my MPC4000 on Windows 8.1 (64bit)
see http://www.mpc-forums.com/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=162362 for details.

It is much more stable than when I tried to do the same thing on Windows 7's "XP Mode" (and about a million times more stable than it was on Windows XP or Windows 98)

But, like, WOAH - how can this be? I mean everyone knows Windows 8 is AWFUL and Windows 7 is perfect, right?


Thanks for that. I have built up a new i7 machine and want the absolute minimum on it. But given your experience with the Oracle VM, think I'll do a Macrium Reflect on the drive with/without the VM setup and give things a try, I do like my Akai!

You'd think it woul dbe in Akai's interest to write a 64bit driver, surely a massive company like Akai could find someone to spare to get one written. hardware might not be the flavour of the month right now but there are remodels of 'legacy' hardware turning up and once a 64bit driver is written it will certainly suffice for the forseeable future, I can't see a Windows 128bit on the horizon any time soon
OneWorld
Frequent Poster
Posts: 2010
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2009 11:00 pm

Re: AK.SYS on Win7/64

Postby johnny h » Tue Jun 24, 2014 11:53 pm

feline1 wrote:You prefer to spit?
When Windows 8 is mentioned, yes.
johnny h
Frequent Poster
Posts: 3182
Joined: Sun Jul 23, 2006 11:00 pm

Re: AK.SYS on Win7/64

Postby feline1 » Wed Jun 25, 2014 8:59 am

OneWorld wrote:You'd think it woul dbe in Akai's interest to write a 64bit driver, surely a massive company like Akai could find someone to spare to get one written. hardware might not be the flavour of the month right now but there are remodels of 'legacy' hardware turning up and once a 64bit driver is written it will certainly suffice for the forseeable future, I can't see a Windows 128bit on the horizon any time soon

You might very well think that, I couldn't possibly comment.
User avatar
feline1
Frequent Poster
Posts: 2465
Joined: Sun Jun 22, 2003 11:00 pm
Location: Brighton, UK

~~~ A weasel hath not such a deal of spleen as you are tossed with! www.feline1.co.uk ~~~


Re: AK.SYS on Win7/64

Postby Pete Kaine » Fri Jun 27, 2014 4:07 pm

OneWorld wrote:You'd think it woul dbe in Akai's interest to write a 64bit driver, surely a massive company like Akai


They really ain't that big these days, they've become very niche compared with how big they were way back when.
User avatar
Pete Kaine
Frequent Poster
Posts: 2480
Joined: Wed Jul 09, 2003 11:00 pm
Location: Manchester


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: GRAHAM99 and 3 guests