You are here

Checking Akai S950 ram

For fans of synths, pianos or keyboard instruments of any sort.

Checking Akai S950 ram

Postby Mud on the road » Thu Mar 22, 2012 5:50 pm

Hi forum,
half of the ram in my fully expanded Akai S950 is no longer work. I have been moving the unit around a bit so I am hoping its just come unseated or the contacts need cleaning. As I did not install the added ram myself I have no idea which screws etc,to undo, and where the ram is located. I have been searching the internet for a PDF or info on how to install ram in this unit but could find nothing. As the S950 is a later version of the S900,any info about doing this should be the same as for both units. Can anybody help.

Regards

Peter
Mud on the road
Poster
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Jul 26, 2002 11:00 pm

Re: Checking Akai S950 ram

Postby Richie Royale » Thu Mar 22, 2012 9:18 pm

This shows the inside of an S950, but I cannot see where the memory is!

http://www.flickr.com/photos/equaliser/4004500334/in/set-72157622567849036/

This shows the ram expansion on its own.

http://www.mpchunter.com/s950/akai-s950-memory-expansion/
User avatar
Richie Royale
Jedi Poster
Posts: 4479
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2006 11:00 pm
Location: Bristol, England.
http://soundcloud.com/richie-royale http://www.mixcrate.com/richieroyale

Re: Checking Akai S950 ram

Postby ken long » Thu Mar 22, 2012 9:40 pm

On start up, the 900 will display available memory. However, this will be in kilo words.

So, for example, on start up, my 950 displays 1536KW.

hth
User avatar
ken long
Frequent Poster
Posts: 3178
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2008 12:00 am
Location: The Orient, East London

I'm All Ears.


Re: Checking Akai S950 ram

Postby Mud on the road » Thu Mar 22, 2012 11:31 pm

Thanks for the info and pictures.
I bought the unit new from a shop and they installed the extra ram. Therefore I do not know the best way to get in the unit to check the ram. Any suggestions.


Peter
Mud on the road
Poster
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Jul 26, 2002 11:00 pm

Re: Checking Akai S950 ram

Postby Richie Royale » Fri Mar 23, 2012 8:32 am

It will be simple to open up. Just unscrew the screws around the case and lift of the grey top cover. As Ken has pointed out, what Kwords are available?

1536Kwords = 2.25MB
1024Kwords = 1.5MB
512Kwords = 0.72MB
User avatar
Richie Royale
Jedi Poster
Posts: 4479
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2006 11:00 pm
Location: Bristol, England.
http://soundcloud.com/richie-royale http://www.mixcrate.com/richieroyale

Re: Checking Akai S950 ram

Postby ken long » Fri Mar 23, 2012 10:02 am

Mud on the road wrote:Thanks for the info and pictures.
I bought the unit new from a shop and they installed the extra ram. Therefore I do not know the best way to get in the unit to check the ram. Any suggestions.


Well, my suggestion was to check the RAM at start up. That way you'll know how much is being accessed. Then you can physically inspect. Here's a thread from another forum with more info about locating the RAM:

http://www.mpc-forums.com/viewtopic.php?f=11&t=152812

The RAM is circled in Red

http://i196.photobucket.com/albums/aa18/Petepipe/RAM.jpg Image

AS you can see, there are many points to check for Bad RAM. I don't think this is a seatign issue as they are all soldered to the board.
User avatar
ken long
Frequent Poster
Posts: 3178
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2008 12:00 am
Location: The Orient, East London

I'm All Ears.


Re: Checking Akai S950 ram

Postby Richie Royale » Fri Mar 23, 2012 10:40 am

That is the S900 though isn't it, which has fixed memory. I've never opened my S950 and it sits at the bottom of a pile of other racks, so I can't exactly get into mine easily. Mine has 1024Kwords, so there is a presumably an expansion card in it, but having looked at the Flikr set above, it seems that one has the same amount of RAM, but no obvious expansion in it.
User avatar
Richie Royale
Jedi Poster
Posts: 4479
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2006 11:00 pm
Location: Bristol, England.
http://soundcloud.com/richie-royale http://www.mixcrate.com/richieroyale

Re: Checking Akai S950 ram

Postby Chaconne » Fri Mar 23, 2012 4:21 pm

I remember installing the RAM myself - but that was a long time ago. I am pretty sure that there was a panel that could be removed from the bottom on the machine, and the RAM was on cards that stood up like the cards you put in a P.C. I cant see the bottom of mine, (being on the bottom!) but this is what I can remember...

( I found the manual - type written with hand drawn diagrams ! - was it that long ago?)

Mine has been known to have hissy fits, and loose its memory, but checking the start up it always seams to return.
Chaconne
Frequent Poster
Posts: 789
Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2005 12:00 am
Location: Oxford

Re: Checking Akai S950 ram

Postby vinyl_junkie » Fri Mar 23, 2012 7:33 pm

I'm not very familiar with the S-950 but I have found a picture of the RAM expansion if that helps, to me it looks very very similar to the one fitted into the MPC-60

Image
vinyl_junkie
Frequent Poster
Posts: 1587
Joined: Mon Jun 23, 2003 11:00 pm
Location: Kent, UK

Re: Checking Akai S950 ram

Postby ken long » Fri Mar 23, 2012 9:29 pm

Richie Royale wrote:That is the S900 though isn't it, which has fixed memory..

Yes, that's right. I misread OP's post. I thought he was talking about a 900. VJ, don't think they are the same though look similar.

OP, check the KW on startup. If it's 1536, you have max RAM. if it's less and you've got the expansion (will be separate board like VJ's picture), then try reseating the card is all I can suggest. If you're in there take some pics and post them up, it might help. I'm replacing displays on both of mine in April. So I can take pictures then
User avatar
ken long
Frequent Poster
Posts: 3178
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2008 12:00 am
Location: The Orient, East London

I'm All Ears.


Re: Checking Akai S950 ram

Postby Mud on the road » Fri Mar 23, 2012 11:47 pm

Thanks everybody for the help.
I have looked on the bottom of the unit and they is a massive plate you can unscrew.
I tested the ram on starting up the unit and got the message Bad ICL1. Showing only 512 Kwords when starting the unit instead of the full amount. I will open the unit over the weekend and see how I get on. Will post some pictures.

Regards

Peter
Mud on the road
Poster
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Jul 26, 2002 11:00 pm

Re: Checking Akai S950 ram. Pictures of ram

Postby Mud on the road » Mon Mar 26, 2012 8:14 pm

Hi All,
sorted out the S950. The ram had come unseated. Got all the 1536Kwords back. Pictures show the bottom of the S950 with the plate in place and removed. Ram is at the upper right hand side. Thanks everybody for the help.

Regards


Peter

OK. How do I attach the pictures to the post.
Mud on the road
Poster
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Jul 26, 2002 11:00 pm

Re: Checking Akai S950 ram

Postby Richie Royale » Tue Mar 27, 2012 7:54 am

I'm glad you got it sorted out.

You can upload pictures to photobucket and then link here using the img code.
User avatar
Richie Royale
Jedi Poster
Posts: 4479
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2006 11:00 pm
Location: Bristol, England.
http://soundcloud.com/richie-royale http://www.mixcrate.com/richieroyale

Re: Checking Akai S950 ram

Postby Chaconne » Tue Mar 27, 2012 4:24 pm

So ya'all - whatcha still using old akais' for?

Just curious - cant decide if I'm keeping mine for sentimental reasons, I mean 1.5 meg - woohoo - and thats fully stuffed!
Chaconne
Frequent Poster
Posts: 789
Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2005 12:00 am
Location: Oxford

Re: Checking Akai S950 ram

Postby Richie Royale » Tue Mar 27, 2012 6:36 pm

I tend to stick drums or anything that I want to dirty up through my old samplers. It is a huge effects processor! I tend to just sample and then record the samples back into Cubase, cut it up and then import into Battery. It isn't the same sound as a bit crusher/sample rate reduction plug in. I have a dodgy Cheetah sampler which gives the most crunchy aliasing at low sample rates and does something even more destructive if you use the built in reverse option.
User avatar
Richie Royale
Jedi Poster
Posts: 4479
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2006 11:00 pm
Location: Bristol, England.
http://soundcloud.com/richie-royale http://www.mixcrate.com/richieroyale

Re: Checking Akai S950 ram

Postby ken long » Tue Mar 27, 2012 7:35 pm

Chaconne wrote:So ya'all - whatcha still using old akais' for?

Just curious - cant decide if I'm keeping mine for sentimental reasons, I mean 1.5 meg - woohoo - and thats fully stuffed!

Cause they're fun as hell. :headbang: :)
User avatar
ken long
Frequent Poster
Posts: 3178
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2008 12:00 am
Location: The Orient, East London

I'm All Ears.


Re: Checking Akai S950 ram

Postby DGL. » Tue Mar 27, 2012 8:04 pm

1.5MB?? my Roland s-330 has 750k (un-expandable) Ram! (and only a maximum of half that can be used per sample). But then again it does have the D-50's TVF's One of the best filters every do endow a sampler.
DGL.
Frequent Poster
Posts: 638
Joined: Thu Oct 27, 2011 11:00 pm
Location: Portland, Dorset

Re: Checking Akai S950 ram

Postby ken long » Tue Mar 27, 2012 8:16 pm

750K? luxury. My SP has 384Kbytes ahahahha!!!
User avatar
ken long
Frequent Poster
Posts: 3178
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2008 12:00 am
Location: The Orient, East London

I'm All Ears.


Re: Checking Akai S950 ram

Postby vinyl_junkie » Tue Mar 27, 2012 8:28 pm

Chaconne wrote:So ya'all - whatcha still using old akais' for?

Just curious - cant decide if I'm keeping mine for sentimental reasons, I mean 1.5 meg - woohoo - and thats fully stuffed!


I'll take it off your hands :D

Nah I'm stuck on using old Akai's for everything, I'm very comfortable with using these old dinosaurs and quicker with them than their software equivalents oh and fun.

Still use the 3200XL and MPC-2000XL oh and a Ensoniq EPS-16+. I'd love a MPC-60, borrowed my mates for a while which made my lust for wanting one even more... So I want this sampling drum machine right? And don't have a lot of money.. So I then went out and blew close to £1k on a vintage dj mixer from 1976 and that's before I service it hahaha I'm a tit Mind most of the cash came from selling my Urei that I had before this Bozak..

But it sounds really nice lol
vinyl_junkie
Frequent Poster
Posts: 1587
Joined: Mon Jun 23, 2003 11:00 pm
Location: Kent, UK

Re: Checking Akai S950 ram

Postby ken long » Tue Mar 27, 2012 9:23 pm

yeah, but a Bozak is a Bozak and I'd love to own one.
User avatar
ken long
Frequent Poster
Posts: 3178
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2008 12:00 am
Location: The Orient, East London

I'm All Ears.


Re: Checking Akai S950 ram

Postby Chaconne » Tue Mar 27, 2012 9:26 pm

Yeah it can toughen up a riff if its a bit 'soft synthy', and err...

I guess one or two elements find there way into some tracks, but I'm not sure its vital. On the other hand its a nice looking machine, and worth nothing really so it stays. I think if I did the mod to replace the drive with a card reader, and it had a good selection of kits ready to go it would feel like it was earning its keep - but floppies - it seams a bit embarrasing now!
Chaconne
Frequent Poster
Posts: 789
Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2005 12:00 am
Location: Oxford

Re: Checking Akai S950 ram

Postby Richie Royale » Wed Mar 28, 2012 8:54 am

User avatar
Richie Royale
Jedi Poster
Posts: 4479
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2006 11:00 pm
Location: Bristol, England.
http://soundcloud.com/richie-royale http://www.mixcrate.com/richieroyale

Re: Checking Akai S950 ram

Postby vinyl_junkie » Wed Mar 28, 2012 10:24 am

:D

Image

Image
vinyl_junkie
Frequent Poster
Posts: 1587
Joined: Mon Jun 23, 2003 11:00 pm
Location: Kent, UK

Re: Checking Akai S950 ram

Postby Richie Royale » Wed Mar 28, 2012 10:55 am

Very nice. You had the Urei 1620 before didn't you? An original or re-issue? Presumably you prefer the Bozak?
User avatar
Richie Royale
Jedi Poster
Posts: 4479
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2006 11:00 pm
Location: Bristol, England.
http://soundcloud.com/richie-royale http://www.mixcrate.com/richieroyale

Re: Checking Akai S950 ram

Postby hollowsun » Wed Mar 28, 2012 11:01 am

Chaconne wrote:( I found the manual - type written with hand drawn diagrams ! - was it that long ago?)
Yep.

I wrote that on an Amstrad PCW8256...

Image

And had to hand draw the diagrams!!!

This was after the S900 was released - Akai UK were embarrassed by the four-page (ahem) 'manual' that shipped with the 900 so asked me to do something a bit more comprehensive. They sent it to customers who asked for more details on sampling and operation.

Then Akai Japan got wind of it and (I think) shipped it with subsequent production runs and as the S900 and S950 were essentially identical, it was (I think) used for the S950 as well with an addendum, errrmmm, added to describe the extra features (higher sampling rates and expanded memory).

This was 26 years or so ago!! There are probably people here raving about a 12-bit, 8-voice (at best) sampler that's actually older than they are!

Happy days!
User avatar
hollowsun
Frequent Poster
Posts: 2122
Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2005 12:00 am

Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests