You are here

yamaha sy85 memory expansion problem

All about the tools and techniques involved in capturing sound, in the studio or on location.

yamaha sy85 memory expansion problem

Postby l.a.taylor » Sat May 03, 2008 12:17 pm

hi i have just installed 2 lots of 512kb of non volitile memory modules into my sy and when i turn of the power n power back up the sound seem to be missing not as i was expecting any ideas have installed it incorrectly or could the modules be faulty. :frown:
l.a.taylor
Poster
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2008 12:00 am

Re: yamaha sy85 memory expansion problem

Postby l.a.taylor » Tue May 06, 2008 4:13 pm

hi again peeps , is there a menu or a way i should be storing the samples into the memory, so as to retain them once the power has been turnd off. :headbang:
l.a.taylor
Poster
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2008 12:00 am

Re: yamaha sy85 memory expansion problem

Postby l.a.taylor » Wed May 07, 2008 7:45 pm

got an update for ya, am gonna give this a try.
Ok, first you need to tell the SY to use the modules for sample
storage.

This is done by doing this:

Get to the waveform menu as normal with [SHIFT] [UTILITY]

Press [EDIT] on the SUB-MODE column to get to the WAVE INITIALISE MENU.

The F2 slider chooses what memory to initialise - that is Volatile, NON
volatile or ALL.

Initialise it ALL now

On the right hand side there is the WAVE MEM ALLOCATION menu

The F8 slider tells the SY how many sample slots ( from 0 to 63 ) to
use for
the non volatile modules.

Examples:
1. Selecting '0~' allocates all 64 slots to non volatile memory.
With this option selected the 'volatile memory' option will NOT be
selectable with the F7 slider in the DISK LOAD menu

2. Selecting '5~' allocates 6 slots (slots 0 to 5) to volatile memory,
and
the
other 58 to the non volatile modules.
With this option 'volatile memory' and 'non-volatile memory' will be
selectable with the F7 slider in the DISK LOAD menu

3. Moving the slider all the way up (off) will disable the non-volatile

memory
completely so 'non-volatile' won't show up on the DISK LOAD menu.

Select the number of slots you wish to use for non-volatile memory, and

initialise the memory again.

You should now be able to select non-volatile when loading a sample
from
disk.
l.a.taylor
Poster
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2008 12:00 am


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Kwackman