You are here

getting signal without trim

All about the tools and techniques involved in capturing sound, in the studio or on location.

getting signal without trim

Postby super rainbow » Mon May 05, 2008 10:20 pm

Hi I'm using a Tascam 1804 interface and with all of my trim pots at zero, I still receive a bit of signal in logic if a a bit of sound enters a mic. I only have to turn the trim pots up slightly to achieve a healthy recording signal. Is this normal? Is something wrong in my interface? Any help or suggestions would be appreciated?

cheers
User avatar
super rainbow
Poster
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Mar 12, 2008 1:00 am

Re: getting signal without trim

Postby stevie j » Mon May 05, 2008 10:55 pm

Nothing wrong with that, It just means your mics have a hot output
stevie j
Poster
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue May 22, 2007 12:00 am

Re: getting signal without trim

Postby archdake mkII » Tue May 06, 2008 8:02 am

Or that the source is too loud or that there's a constant high level noise somewhere in the chain.
User avatar
archdake mkII
Regular
Posts: 139
Joined: Wed Sep 01, 2004 12:00 am