You are here

Saffire pro 10 or something else for the same money?

All about the tools and techniques involved in capturing sound, in the studio or on location.

Saffire pro 10 or something else for the same money?

Postby HazzFq » Wed May 07, 2008 1:13 pm

Im looking to get a good interface and i heard the Saffire pros are good so should i get it or is there others simular price and better quality?
HazzFq
Poster
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2007 12:00 am

Re: Saffire pro 10 or something else for the same money?

Postby afterworks » Wed May 07, 2008 3:09 pm

Hi,

I have a Pro 26 and am very pleased with it. the 10 and 26 are essentially the same. the pre amps are great and sound lush!

Buy one.

Ben
afterworks
Regular
Posts: 212
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 1:00 am
Mac Pro 2013 6 Core - Metric Halo 2882 - Access Virus Polar - Moog Sub 37 - Moog Source -  - Not enough talent

Re: Saffire pro 10 or something else for the same money?

Postby HazzFq » Wed May 07, 2008 4:07 pm

Everyone seems to have the 26 and not the 10 why is this?
HazzFq
Poster
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2007 12:00 am

Re: Saffire pro 10 or something else for the same money?

Postby Studio Support Gnome » Wed May 07, 2008 4:14 pm

A lot of people need more than 10 channels of I/O

or think they may need to have later ..... the 16 channels each way of ADAT allows expansion , by direct optical connection to other ADAT devices.... and the wordclock I/O allowsd you to sync them.,..

and it was out 6 months earlier.....
User avatar
Studio Support Gnome
Frequent Poster (Level2)
Posts: 2786
Joined: Tue Jul 22, 2003 12:00 am
Location: UK
Now available for consultations and audio engineering jobs .  Also guitar tech work , and “rent-a-shredder” sessions .  Oxfordshire based but can and will travel .  Email maxtech.audio@me.com

Re: Saffire pro 10 or something else for the same money?

Postby Colin J Morris » Wed May 07, 2008 4:16 pm

HazzFq wrote:Everyone seems to have the 26 and not the 10 why is this?


Well, not everyone. Just the people who want the option of expansion. The 10 has no digital i/o. Apart from that they're identical afaik.

all the best

colin

Edit: Drat...pipped at the post again.... :D
User avatar
Colin J Morris
Regular
Posts: 148
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2006 12:00 am
Location: Ireland

=http://www.colinjmorris.com


Re: Saffire pro 10 or something else for the same money?

Postby Studio Support Gnome » Wed May 07, 2008 5:53 pm

the 10 does have SPDIF Colin old bean :lol:

last time I looked, that was digital I/O :lol:



just not very much of it ;)
User avatar
Studio Support Gnome
Frequent Poster (Level2)
Posts: 2786
Joined: Tue Jul 22, 2003 12:00 am
Location: UK
Now available for consultations and audio engineering jobs .  Also guitar tech work , and “rent-a-shredder” sessions .  Oxfordshire based but can and will travel .  Email maxtech.audio@me.com

Re: Saffire pro 10 or something else for the same money?

Postby Colin J Morris » Wed May 07, 2008 7:00 pm

Max! wrote:the 10 does have SPDIF Colin old bean :lol:

last time I looked, that was digital I/O :lol:



just not very much of it ;)

:blush:

You see Max, this is exactly why you're on the big bucks... ;)
User avatar
Colin J Morris
Regular
Posts: 148
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2006 12:00 am
Location: Ireland

=http://www.colinjmorris.com


Re: Saffire pro 10 or something else for the same money?

Postby planetnine » Wed May 07, 2008 11:03 pm

the Pro-10 has phantom power control on two push-buttons, with the Pro-26, you have to use the manager screen on a connected computer to switch it, and it defaults to "phantom off" when you power it down.

which is a bit of a bugger if you're using it in stand-alone mode :crazy:
User avatar
planetnine
Regular
Posts: 418
Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2004 12:00 am
Location: lincolnshire government experimentation zone
Planet Nine, Lincoln, UK.

Re: Saffire pro 10 or something else for the same money?

Postby ceejay » Thu May 08, 2008 5:45 am

Nathan wrote:the Pro-10 has phantom power control on two push-buttons, with the Pro-26, you have to use the manager screen on a connected computer to switch it, and it defaults to "phantom off" when you power it down.

which is a bit of a bugger if you're using it in stand-alone mode :crazy:

.. which is why you use the S1 and S2 buttons to turn phantom power on and off in standalone mode.
User avatar
ceejay
Regular
Posts: 90
Joined: Thu Apr 17, 2003 12:00 am
Location: somewhere in Oz
 

Re: Saffire pro 10 or something else for the same money?

Postby planetnine » Thu May 08, 2008 10:19 am

eh? i only bought the Pro 10 because of the need to use in standalone mode, didn't know this. is this a recent firmware addition?
User avatar
planetnine
Regular
Posts: 418
Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2004 12:00 am
Location: lincolnshire government experimentation zone
Planet Nine, Lincoln, UK.

Re: Saffire pro 10 or something else for the same money?

Postby planetnine » Thu May 08, 2008 10:42 am

From the SOS review...

Phantom power is activated by the control software — there is no physical switch. Phantom power can be turned on or off separately for mic channels one to four and five to eight, but for safety reasons, it defaults to off when the unit is powered down. This means that if you're using the unit in stand-alone mode, phantom power will be switched off unless you take along a laptop to turn it on. By default, the digital I/O ports are also inactive, so must be switched on if needed within the sync section of the Saffire Control Pro software.



i should have read the manual!
User avatar
planetnine
Regular
Posts: 418
Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2004 12:00 am
Location: lincolnshire government experimentation zone
Planet Nine, Lincoln, UK.

Re: Saffire pro 10 or something else for the same money?

Postby Shambolic Charm » Thu May 08, 2008 11:31 am

Abig issue on these firewire interfaces seems to be how good the connectivity works and the saffire pro doesn't do well according to this forum
http://www.gearslutz.com/board/low-end-theory/178989-least-reliable-firewire-interface.html
User avatar
Shambolic Charm
Frequent Poster
Posts: 674
Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2005 12:00 am

Re: Saffire pro 10 or something else for the same money?

Postby Shambolic Charm » Thu May 08, 2008 5:08 pm

have people on here found connectivity an issue? I quite fancy buying the saffire but that is making me nervous.
User avatar
Shambolic Charm
Frequent Poster
Posts: 674
Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2005 12:00 am

Re: Saffire pro 10 or something else for the same money?

Postby Studio Support Gnome » Thu May 08, 2008 5:14 pm

I use 3 of the 26 pro's , and have no such problems in normal use , I use them with a G5 tower, an iMac, a Mac mini, and a late model G4 powerbook.
User avatar
Studio Support Gnome
Frequent Poster (Level2)
Posts: 2786
Joined: Tue Jul 22, 2003 12:00 am
Location: UK
Now available for consultations and audio engineering jobs .  Also guitar tech work , and “rent-a-shredder” sessions .  Oxfordshire based but can and will travel .  Email maxtech.audio@me.com

Re: Saffire pro 10 or something else for the same money?

Postby Shambolic Charm » Thu May 08, 2008 6:57 pm

I'm on a pc could make a lot of difference
User avatar
Shambolic Charm
Frequent Poster
Posts: 674
Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2005 12:00 am

Re: Saffire pro 10 or something else for the same money?

Postby Binman_UK » Thu May 08, 2008 8:11 pm

Shambolic Charm wrote:I'm on a pc could make a lot of difference


I'm using it on a laptop with the Ricoh firewire chipset and it's great :P.

Binny
User avatar
Binman_UK
Poster
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2008 1:00 am
Location: Liverpool

Re: Saffire pro 10 or something else for the same money?

Postby Ruste » Fri May 09, 2008 10:11 am

I run a saffire 26 on my pc & laptop on xp & work pretty well.
The only slight problem i get is sometimes the saffire software will say its lost connection & you have to turn of and on again if you want to change anything in the software . But everthing carrys on fine hence ive been doing live recordings when it has done this & its carrys on no problems. Not sure what its all about. Im using the latest firmware & all. Both my firewire cards are texas intruments which are the best for audio firewire units apparently

Russ
Ruste
Regular
Posts: 151
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2007 12:00 am

Re: Saffire pro 10 or something else for the same money?

Postby ceejay » Fri May 09, 2008 11:57 am

Shambolic Charm wrote:I'm on a pc could make a lot of difference

Saffire Pro 26 here on a Dell Vostro 200. Wouldn't work with the Dell's own cheap firewire card; replaced it with a Lacie and haven't had any problems since (going on six months with pretty-well daily use).
User avatar
ceejay
Regular
Posts: 90
Joined: Thu Apr 17, 2003 12:00 am
Location: somewhere in Oz
 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users