You are here

Can only record through one bus

All about the tools and techniques involved in capturing sound, in the studio or on location.

Can only record through one bus

Postby Chris Pictures » Thu May 08, 2008 12:36 am

I can only record through one bus in cubase se3. It works fine when i use reaper.

Any ideas to a solution :frown:

Thanks
Chris Pictures
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2008 12:00 am

Re: Can only record through one bus

Postby Chris Pictures » Thu May 08, 2008 12:26 pm

Surely this sort of problem is not that rare!?

any ideas or suggestions?
Chris Pictures
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2008 12:00 am

Re: Can only record through one bus

Postby The Elf » Thu May 08, 2008 1:37 pm

Your post doesn't give us much to go on.

But here's a quick stab...

Have you checked the 'Connections' settings in Cubase? I don't use SE, but if it's similar to SX and 4 you have to declare all of your I/O in there before you can use it. Check the manual and it should hopefully make it all clear.
User avatar
The Elf
Jedi Poster
Posts: 12586
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2001 12:00 am
Location: Sheffield, UK
An Eagle for an Emperor, A Kestrel for a Knave.

Re: Can only record through one bus

Postby Martin Walker » Thu May 08, 2008 1:41 pm

Agreed - you have to enable individual inputs and outputs inside Cubase before you can use them - remember that each input will need to be polled to see if there's any incoming data, so only enable the ones you actually use to keep CPU overheads down.


Martin
User avatar
Martin Walker
Moderator
Posts: 14245
Joined: Wed Jan 13, 2010 9:44 am
Location: Cornwall, UK

Re: Can only record through one bus

Postby Chris Pictures » Thu May 08, 2008 2:20 pm

When i go into vst connections its only has 'alesis firewire stereo in' so i go to add another bus and create another stereo bus and set up the audio track to recieve it. The first bus works perfectly but the one i create doesnt. :frown:
Chris Pictures
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2008 12:00 am

Re: Can only record through one bus

Postby The Elf » Thu May 08, 2008 3:44 pm

You have to set not only the ASIO driver for the input buss, but also the individual physical inputs that are to be assigned.
User avatar
The Elf
Jedi Poster
Posts: 12586
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2001 12:00 am
Location: Sheffield, UK
An Eagle for an Emperor, A Kestrel for a Knave.

Re: Can only record through one bus

Postby R. Spisketts » Thu May 08, 2008 4:12 pm

Here's a picture of the VST inputs window I found on t'internet:

Image

As you can see, the input has the ASIO driver assigned, and also the physical ports.

For the busses you create, what does it say under "device port" ?

I'm a bit baffled, don't know if it's different in SE compared to SX, but when I create a new bus, it automatically assigns the next available device port to the new bus. Odd.
User avatar
R. Spisketts
Regular
Posts: 89
Joined: Sat Jan 29, 2005 1:00 am


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users