You are here

Slate Digital VMS

Page 1 of 1

Slate Digital VMS

PostPosted: Sun Apr 15, 2018 2:45 pm
by Leehugo
Hi,
I use an Apollo UAD interface. My VMS has always been working well until a few days ago when I restored my Mac from Time Machine Backup. After that, the VMS stopped working. could anybody kindly advise me on what I should do? Thanks

Re: Slate Digital VMS

PostPosted: Mon Apr 16, 2018 11:29 am
by The Korff
Welcome to the forum!

Do you mean that the VMS plug-ins no longer work, or are no longer authorised on your machine? Can you still get an un-modelled sound out of the mic and preamp?

Re: Slate Digital VMS

PostPosted: Tue Apr 17, 2018 4:38 am
by Leehugo
Thanks for your reply. I can still use the VMS plugin in Logic Pro. Sorry, what do you mean by un-modelled sound? Also, how can I check if my preamp is working? I have a feeling it's the VMS preamp that isn't working. There's still sound coming out of the MIDI. Thanks.

Re: Slate Digital VMS

PostPosted: Tue Apr 17, 2018 11:25 am
by The Korff
Well, first off, your VMS preamp won't have been affected by a Time Machine backup, so we can rule that out!

Whenever things go belly up, it's always best to keep things as simple as possible so that you can more easily rule out what's gone wrong.

Try the following, and let me know what happens:

1. Plug the mains plug of your VMS preamp's power supply into a wall socket, and the multi-pin connector into the preamp's DC Input socket. Turn the preamp on. Does the power LED light up? If so, continue to step 2...

2. Using an XLR cable, plug your Slate VMS microphone into the VMS preamp's input. Make sure the Input switch is set to 'Mic', and the +48V (phantom power) switch is set to 'On'.

3. Using an XLR or jack cable, connect the VMS preamp's line out to one of the line inputs on your UAD Apollo (incidentally, which model Apollo have you got? That would be useful to know...)

4. Open Logic, and create a new track. Set that track's input to correspond with whichever input you plugged the VMS preamp into.

5. Click the little 'i' button on said Logic track (that enables input monitoring, which means you should be able to hear whatever's coming through the mic, and also you'll see the meters bouncing accordingly).

If all of that worked... great! Nothing is broken and you can carry on as you were.

If any of that DIDN'T work, reply here and tell me which step failed, and we'll take it from there.

Cheers,

Chris

Re: Slate Digital VMS

PostPosted: Wed Apr 18, 2018 4:49 am
by Leehugo
Chris,

https://drive.google.com/open?id=1oDegu ... VxXap27oSA

Thanks for your help! I have completed all the steps. They were all fine except for the last one. There was still no sound in the final step. Do you think it's a problem with my software? Thanks.

Have a nice day.

Re: Slate Digital VMS

PostPosted: Wed Apr 18, 2018 12:01 pm
by The Korff
Your thoroughness is commendable! And useful, as I can straight away see that while you've got your VMS preamp connected to the Apollo's input 1, your channel in Logic is set to input 2.

In Logic, click on where it says input 2 and choose input 1 from the drop-down menu.

Hope that works!

Chris

Re: Slate Digital VMS

PostPosted: Thu Apr 19, 2018 2:39 am
by Leehugo
Thanks for your help Chris. I understand what you mean. I tried setting the channel in Logic to both input 1 and 2 (with the VMS preamp connected to Apollo's input 1) but neither works.

https://drive.google.com/open?id=1KjrN0 ... OWODN9Rxb4

https://drive.google.com/open?id=1hSeR9 ... D6l6bLe-57

Re: Slate Digital VMS

PostPosted: Thu Apr 19, 2018 3:05 am
by Leehugo
Chris,

I have found the problem. I re-installed the ilok and it is working now.

Thanks for your help.

Have a nice day.

Re: Slate Digital VMS

PostPosted: Thu Apr 19, 2018 6:41 am
by The Korff
A happy ending! Good stuff, glad it all worked out.