You are here

Multitracking using hardware

All about the tools and techniques involved in capturing sound, in the studio or on location.

Re: Multitracking using hardware

Postby Dave B » Tue Jan 15, 2019 1:23 pm

It might be worth pointing out that Harrison MixBus runs under Linux. Having great eq and dynamics might be a nice way to worry less about plugins - although Harrison will sell you some more of those.

Just saying..
User avatar
Dave B
Jedi Poster
Posts: 5646
Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2003 12:00 am
Location: Maidenhead
Veni, Vidi, Aesculi (I came, I saw, I conkered)

Re: Multitracking using hardware

Postby Eddy Deegan » Tue Jan 15, 2019 2:39 pm

Alba wrote:I think that you should stick to your guns Eddie. You've decided you want away from the computer and you have the Tascam.

If I could find the right hardware setup that cost less than a couple of new cars, I'd prefer it but having scoured all over, there is a lot of live recording out there, but nothing I like the look of that can do decent editing as well sadly. The other dawback is that I would almost certainly need to upgrade the desk as well, which adds a lot of money to the equation, plus I rather like the Qu and can use it as an interface to a DAW of course.

Kwackman wrote:I did the multitrack/sync SPMTE route for many years, and if I never see it again that's fine by me!

Yep - me too. I used to use an SMTPE device with an Akai Professional MG614 (which was an epic 4-track cassette recorder) and got great results but with a lot of work - the other issue with SMTPE is the fixed nature of the stripe once laid down, making it rather inflexible. Additionally, some older synths have trouble syncing properly if you start off in the middle of the timeline in my experience, which is rather limiting also.

OneWorld wrote: I still got update notifications for Win7, how could that happen if the thing was disconnected?

Yeah, I've seen that too (not specifically Win7). They just have a threshold of time after which if no updates have been done the OS decides it must be out of date and starts nagging you regardless. OS X is better in that regard (or at least it used to be) but I'm sworn off Apple now :)

James Perrett wrote:Have Reaper start automatically with a multitrack recording template and resist the temptation to use it as a general purpose computer.

Pretty much I've come to this conclusion!

Dave B wrote:It might be worth pointing out that Harrison MixBus runs under Linux. Having great eq and dynamics might be a nice way to worry less about plugins

Interesting - MixBus definitely looks worth checking out. I see some people complain about high CPU usage but the spec of the system I'm (almost certainly) going to get should handle that without issues (big thanks to Pete from Scan for some additional input).

Given I've not used Reaper before so I've got to learn a new DAW, I'll be sure to check out MixBus as well - it looks in theory like it may suit my needs rather well but I'll have to look into it more of course.

Thank you to everyone for all the input, it's been very helpful as always :thumbup:
User avatar
Eddy Deegan
Moderator
Posts: 5047
Joined: Wed Sep 01, 2004 12:00 am
Location: Brighton & Hove, UK
Some of my works
The 2nd SOS Forum Album project
 

Re: Multitracking using hardware

Postby CS70 » Wed Jan 16, 2019 11:03 am

James Perrett wrote:
OneWorld wrote:But your suggestion gives food for thought, but then again I suppose Carillion tried all that?

Carillion just sold PC's optimised for music. I'm thinking more along the lines of iZ's Radar where the operating system is invisible and you just see the recording application. Have Reaper start automatically with a multitrack recording template and resist the temptation to use it as a general purpose computer. In fact, you could go as far as making the OS/applications disk read only so that you can't add any more stuff to the system without a great deal of effort.

If one wants to go to these lengths, Windows comes with a nice "kiosk mode" which can be set up to single-purpose a pc.
User avatar
CS70
Jedi Poster
Posts: 6482
Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2012 1:00 am
Location: Oslo, Norway
Silver Spoon - Check out our latest video and the FB page

Re: Multitracking using hardware

Postby Sam Spoons » Wed Jan 16, 2019 11:10 am

Is it optimised to work with an Android tablet running 'Ice Cream Sandwich' by any chance :D
User avatar
Sam Spoons
Jedi Poster
Posts: 13913
Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2003 1:00 am
Location: Manchester UK
Finally taking this recording lark seriously (and recording my Gypsy Jazz CD)........

Re: Multitracking using hardware

Postby Wonks » Wed Jan 16, 2019 11:45 am

With extra nuts? :D
User avatar
Wonks
Jedi Poster
Posts: 10889
Joined: Thu May 29, 2003 12:00 am
Location: Reading, UK
Correcting mistakes on the internet since 1853

Re: Multitracking using hardware

Postby CS70 » Wed Jan 16, 2019 12:01 pm

No, but comes with free cinema tickets :D

Image
User avatar
CS70
Jedi Poster
Posts: 6482
Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2012 1:00 am
Location: Oslo, Norway
Silver Spoon - Check out our latest video and the FB page

Re: Multitracking using hardware

Postby Wonks » Wed Jan 16, 2019 12:08 pm

I think that's a remake. I saw the original film and it was much better.
User avatar
Wonks
Jedi Poster
Posts: 10889
Joined: Thu May 29, 2003 12:00 am
Location: Reading, UK
Correcting mistakes on the internet since 1853

Re: Multitracking using hardware

Postby Eddy Deegan » Thu Jan 17, 2019 12:43 am

I have a little collection of photos I've taken of broken kiosks and public displays over the years. Failed reboots, auto updates, BSODs ... It's quite common!

Just to underline the outcome of this thread, I bailed on my resolve to wait for NAMM and pulled the trigger on a fairly decent spec audio rackount PC from Scan. Big thanks to Pete Kaine for holding my hand as I'm not familiar with some of the aspects of modern PC builds.

It's pretty much down to MixBus and Reaper now, a task I'll complete when I receive a big package, hopefully in a few days time. Still gonna treat it like a kiosk once set up though :)
User avatar
Eddy Deegan
Moderator
Posts: 5047
Joined: Wed Sep 01, 2004 12:00 am
Location: Brighton & Hove, UK
Some of my works
The 2nd SOS Forum Album project
 

Re: Multitracking using hardware

Postby Sam Spoons » Thu Jan 17, 2019 1:12 am

Since my studio rebuild my old studio Mac Pro has booted straight into Reaper, I occasionally started iTunes for learning tunes but it was never connected to the internet. Since I 'upgraded' to El Capitan Reaper no longer boots at startup (despite it being the only app in the 'startup' folder :headbang: ). I will get around to fixing it but it isn't high on the list of priorities (list of priorities :- One Synth Challenge, make wife tea, develop new Gypsy/Jazz/Fusion tune, make wife more tea, do income tax, more tea, tidy workshop, more tea, get on with building banjo-bass, more tea, play some guitar, more tea, fix studio computer.... oh hang on a minute, more tea required........ and I don't even drink tea..... you see what it's like, and I haven't even mentioned sailing.......)
User avatar
Sam Spoons
Jedi Poster
Posts: 13913
Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2003 1:00 am
Location: Manchester UK
Finally taking this recording lark seriously (and recording my Gypsy Jazz CD)........

Re: Multitracking using hardware

Postby Eddy Deegan » Thu Jan 17, 2019 2:08 am

Not a bad to do list, but it needs more tea ;)
User avatar
Eddy Deegan
Moderator
Posts: 5047
Joined: Wed Sep 01, 2004 12:00 am
Location: Brighton & Hove, UK
Some of my works
The 2nd SOS Forum Album project
 

Re: Multitracking using hardware

Postby ManFromGlass » Thu Jan 17, 2019 3:07 am

Your missus must be so calm and mellow and sleep well at night. . . . . . . .

If I have 1 tea after lunchtime then by 2am I am still lying awake in bed wondering why I can’t sleep until I remember the tea.
User avatar
ManFromGlass
Frequent Poster (Level2)
Posts: 3614
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2011 12:00 am
Location: O Canada

Re: Multitracking using hardware

Postby The Elf » Thu Jan 17, 2019 9:23 am

Eddy Deegan wrote:Just to underline the outcome of this thread, I bailed on my resolve to wait for NAMM and pulled the trigger on a fairly decent spec audio rackount PC from Scan.
If your experience of Scan's machines is like mine you can forget all this nonsense and just get on with making some music! :lol:
User avatar
The Elf
Jedi Poster
Posts: 15297
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2001 12:00 am
Location: Sheffield, UK
An Eagle for an Emperor, A Kestrel for a Knave.

Re: Multitracking using hardware

Postby Eddy Deegan » Thu Jan 17, 2019 6:36 pm

The Elf wrote:
Eddy Deegan wrote:Just to underline the outcome of this thread, I bailed on my resolve to wait for NAMM and pulled the trigger on a fairly decent spec audio rackount PC from Scan.
If your experience of Scan's machines is like mine you can forget all this nonsense and just get on with making some music! :lol:

Can't wait :bouncy:
User avatar
Eddy Deegan
Moderator
Posts: 5047
Joined: Wed Sep 01, 2004 12:00 am
Location: Brighton & Hove, UK
Some of my works
The 2nd SOS Forum Album project
 

Re: Multitracking using hardware

Postby BillB » Thu Feb 07, 2019 10:25 am

Eddy, thanks for sharing your adventure, very instructive. I particularly like your idea of occasional updates, having taken full system/disk backups, so you can roll back if any issues.

This might be a dumb question. Can a PC be connected to a local network, but not to the internet? Is there a setting anywhere that would disable internet access? I find I am quite often sharing files between the music and other PCs over the network, so ideally don’t just want to unplug it from the network.
BillB
Frequent Poster
Posts: 1082
Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2003 12:00 am
Location: East Yorkshire

Re: Multitracking using hardware

Postby The Korff » Thu Feb 07, 2019 10:39 am

Very easily — you might even be able to do it using the Windows firewall, but safer still (and immune to Windows trying to sneak its way back online) would be to do it through the router itself (you should be able to block your music PC's access to the internet by giving it a static IP address and fannying around with the router settings). I think even a bog-standard 'Home Hub' type router should be able to do that, if you go to its advanced settings.

Cheers!

Chris
The Korff
Frequent Poster (Level2)
Posts: 2218
Joined: Fri Jan 08, 2010 12:28 pm
Location: The Wrong Precinct

PreviousNext