You are here

SpitfireAudio Labs Crashing Studio One

All about the tools and techniques involved in capturing sound, in the studio or on location.

Moderator: Moderators

SpitfireAudio Labs Crashing Studio One

Postby Heavy Metal » Tue May 11, 2021 10:53 pm

Hi Laddingtons

I've downloaded loads of free Spitfire Audio plugins. When I move between them my DAW - Studio One is just closing down.

Any advice as to how to fix this?

Merci beaucoup :headbang:
Heavy Metal
Poster
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Jun 10, 2020 9:24 pm

Re: SpitfireAudio Labs Crashing Studio One

Postby shufflebeat » Tue May 11, 2021 11:24 pm

Are you getting any kind of error message from Labs or just the whole thing shutting up shop?
shufflebeat
Jedi Poster
Posts: 6319
Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2007 1:00 am
Location: Manchester, UK
"Dance, dance. wherever you may be, for I am the Lord of the damp settee..."

Do yourself a favour, wear earplugs at gigs.

Re: SpitfireAudio Labs Crashing Studio One

Postby IAA » Wed May 12, 2021 5:46 am

Also I’d make sure you have the latest version of the spitfire audio app.
IAA
Frequent Poster
Posts: 829
Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2007 1:00 am

Re: SpitfireAudio Labs Crashing Studio One

Postby Luke W » Wed May 12, 2021 9:01 am

It may be worth contacting their support directly, they're usually very helpful from what I've seen. They've also recently added a forum to their site, and quite a few of the team are fairly active on there with problem solving. Might be worth a look.
User avatar
Luke W
Frequent Poster
Posts: 958
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2009 1:00 am
Location: Northamptonshire, UK
Studio - Techical Services - Bespoke Construction

Re: SpitfireAudio Labs Crashing Studio One

Postby uselessoldman » Wed May 12, 2021 9:53 am

Are we talking about the ones used in Kontakt library? AS far as my own experience goes, none of them should cause any issues. My only question would be what version of Kontakt are you using?
uselessoldman
Regular
Posts: 241
Joined: Sun May 03, 2020 7:39 pm

Re: SpitfireAudio Labs Crashing Studio One

Postby Luke W » Wed May 12, 2021 10:08 am

uselessoldman wrote:Are we talking about the ones used in Kontakt library? AS far as my own experience goes, none of them should cause any issues. My only question would be what version of Kontakt are you using?

No I don't think so, as far as I know all of the LABS instruments use Spitfire's own plug-in.
User avatar
Luke W
Frequent Poster
Posts: 958
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2009 1:00 am
Location: Northamptonshire, UK
Studio - Techical Services - Bespoke Construction

Re: SpitfireAudio Labs Crashing Studio One

Postby blinddrew » Wed May 12, 2021 10:11 am

Yep, LABS stuff is Kontakt-free (thankfully! ;) ).

As suggested above, check you've got the latest version of the app/installer.
If you click on each of the instruments you'll see there's a 'repair' button as well (bottom right) so it might be worth giving that a go with one.
User avatar
blinddrew
Jedi Poster
Posts: 14822
Joined: Sun Jul 05, 2015 12:00 am
Location: York
Ignore the post count, I have no idea what I'm doing...

Re: SpitfireAudio Labs Crashing Studio One

Postby Heavy Metal » Sun May 16, 2021 3:37 pm

shufflebeat wrote:Are you getting any kind of error message from Labs or just the whole thing shutting up shop?

Just closing down completely

Cheers
Heavy Metal
Poster
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Jun 10, 2020 9:24 pm

Re: SpitfireAudio Labs Crashing Studio One

Postby Heavy Metal » Sun May 16, 2021 3:39 pm

IAA wrote:Also I’d make sure you have the latest version of the spitfire audio app.

Should be. Downloaded everything from their website just day before it stated crashing

Cheers
Heavy Metal
Poster
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Jun 10, 2020 9:24 pm

Re: SpitfireAudio Labs Crashing Studio One

Postby The Elf » Sun May 16, 2021 3:44 pm

blinddrew wrote:Yep, LABS stuff is Kontakt-free (thankfully! ;) ).
IME that's where the trouble usually begins. I had some great Kontak libraries that the maker suddenly decided he would only expand upon with a bespoke engine - end of libraries. :(

I really wish they would just stick with Kontakt and ditch this 'Labs' idea. :headbang: :protest:

Kontakt may not be perfect, and I know there's the license issue for content-makers, but the alternative is not a palatable solution, at least to me. If it ain't Kontakt I ain't buying.
User avatar
The Elf
Jedi Poster
Posts: 16746
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2001 12:00 am
Location: Sheffield, UK
An Eagle for an Emperor, A Kestrel for a Knave.

Re: SpitfireAudio Labs Crashing Studio One

Postby Heavy Metal » Sun May 16, 2021 3:47 pm

Thanks for all the replies :thumbup: Will get in touch with their support. One thing I've noticed is that when I open up the Spitfire Audio "instrument" you can go between different instruments with left - right buttons or use the drop down selection option. The crashing happens when I use the left right buttons so maybe it's overwhelming system. Drop down possibly slower. Might be talkin pish :headbang:
Heavy Metal
Poster
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Jun 10, 2020 9:24 pm

Re: SpitfireAudio Labs Crashing Studio One

Postby Kwackman » Sun May 16, 2021 4:07 pm

The Elf wrote:If it ain't Kontakt I ain't buying.
Your point of view acknowledged and generally agreed with, but Labs are free!
User avatar
Kwackman
Frequent Poster (Level2)
Posts: 2288
Joined: Thu Nov 07, 2002 1:00 am
Location: Belfast
Cubase, guitars.

Re: SpitfireAudio Labs Crashing Studio One

Postby The Elf » Sun May 16, 2021 4:09 pm

Kwackman wrote:
The Elf wrote:If it ain't Kontakt I ain't buying.
Your point of view acknowledged and generally agreed with, but Labs are free!
Then why should it not be made available as a Kontakt instrument? That way we would be running mature software that we know works perfectly well. It's a shame IMHO.
User avatar
The Elf
Jedi Poster
Posts: 16746
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2001 12:00 am
Location: Sheffield, UK
An Eagle for an Emperor, A Kestrel for a Knave.

Re: SpitfireAudio Labs Crashing Studio One

Postby blinddrew » Sun May 16, 2021 4:13 pm

Interestingly, having been using Labs since they launched, it's just started crashing Reaper for me as well.
But I still don't like Kontakt. ;)
User avatar
blinddrew
Jedi Poster
Posts: 14822
Joined: Sun Jul 05, 2015 12:00 am
Location: York
Ignore the post count, I have no idea what I'm doing...

Re: SpitfireAudio Labs Crashing Studio One

Postby Kwackman » Sun May 16, 2021 4:15 pm

The Elf wrote:
Kwackman wrote:
The Elf wrote:If it ain't Kontakt I ain't buying.
Your point of view acknowledged and generally agreed with, but Labs are free!
Then why should it not be made available as a Kontakt instrument? That way we would be running mature software that we know works perfectly well. It's a shame IMHO.
Dunno Elf, maybe they (Spitfire) wanted a really simple interface for their free sounds, which might suit some people?
There's other stuff I think works well in their own bespoke player. e.g. Toontrack's Superior Drummer and EZ-series for instance.
User avatar
Kwackman
Frequent Poster (Level2)
Posts: 2288
Joined: Thu Nov 07, 2002 1:00 am
Location: Belfast
Cubase, guitars.