You are here

Mackie Control Pro - One way communication?

For everything after the recording stage: hardware/software and how you use it.

Mackie Control Pro - One way communication?

Postby Colin J Morris » Tue Feb 23, 2010 11:13 am

Hi there,

Strange one: My MCU Pro has (kind of) stopped communicating with Cubase 5.

What happens is: I load up a project and the MCU's faders take the same position that you see on the Mixer screen. When I move the faders on the MCU, they just pop back to where they were and don't affect the faders in the mixer window. BUT, moving the faders in Cubase, moves the MCU's faders!!

I've tried deleting it from the devices menu and re-adding it to no avail.

Oh and I've also tried using it just with Reason, and it doesn't work there either.

lil help?

ta

c
User avatar
Colin J Morris
Regular
Posts: 148
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2006 12:00 am
Location: Ireland

=http://www.colinjmorris.com


Re: Mackie Control Pro - One way communication?

Postby Aftertouch » Tue Feb 23, 2010 12:31 pm

Are you connecting via the MCU Pro's USB or MIDI ports?

If USB, try another USB lead or try connecting via MIDI if you have a suitable interface.

If MIDI, try swapping the MIDI cables around to see if one is faulty. You can also try using the USB midi interface.

Following the above my help pinpoint the problem.
Aftertouch
Frequent Poster
Posts: 569
Joined: Wed Apr 16, 2003 12:00 am

Re: Mackie Control Pro - One way communication?

Postby Matt Houghton » Tue Feb 23, 2010 1:09 pm

is the Read automation on in Cubase?
Matt Houghton
Frequent Poster
Posts: 1002
Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2007 12:00 am
SOS Reviews Editor

Re: Mackie Control Pro - One way communication?

Postby Colin J Morris » Tue Feb 23, 2010 1:41 pm

Aftertouch wrote:Are you connecting via the MCU Pro's USB or MIDI ports?

If USB, try another USB lead or try connecting via MIDI if you have a suitable interface.

If MIDI, try swapping the MIDI cables around to see if one is faulty. You can also try using the USB midi interface.

Following the above my help pinpoint the problem.

It's through USB. I haven't changed anything in the setup, but I'll try a different port. thanks.

Matt Houghton wrote:is the Read automation on in Cubase?

It's not Matt, no. but even if it were, moving the faders on the unit would show movement on the mixer window before they bounced back.
User avatar
Colin J Morris
Regular
Posts: 148
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2006 12:00 am
Location: Ireland

=http://www.colinjmorris.com


Re: Mackie Control Pro - One way communication?

Postby The Elf » Tue Feb 23, 2010 1:56 pm

Has the MCU's input port somehow ended up being included in the 'All Inputs' list?
User avatar
The Elf
Jedi Poster
Posts: 13459
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2001 12:00 am
Location: Sheffield, UK
An Eagle for an Emperor, A Kestrel for a Knave.

Re: Mackie Control Pro - One way communication?

Postby Colin J Morris » Tue Feb 23, 2010 2:07 pm

The Elf wrote:Has the MCU's input port somehow ended up being included in the 'All Inputs' list?

Nope. I've attached a pic link to see if anyone can see anything obvious..

https://docs.google.com/leaf?id=0B52Lt3308HB5NjA2M2Y4MWItMjJmZi00NzMwLThmZmItMDVhMmVhODBmMDI0&hl=en
User avatar
Colin J Morris
Regular
Posts: 148
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2006 12:00 am
Location: Ireland

=http://www.colinjmorris.com


Re: Mackie Control Pro - One way communication?

Postby Colin J Morris » Wed Feb 24, 2010 5:14 pm

Any ideas folks? I'm flummoxed here. Doesn't make sense that Cubase can control the MCU but the MCU can't control Cubase! :?
User avatar
Colin J Morris
Regular
Posts: 148
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2006 12:00 am
Location: Ireland

=http://www.colinjmorris.com