You are here

MIDI tracks in Cubase

Page 1 of 1

MIDI tracks in Cubase

PostPosted: Wed Feb 24, 2010 5:36 pm
by Correzienne
Am I right in thinking that there's no facility in Cubase for rendering a MIDI/VST track into an audio track?

The only way round I can think of is to do an audio mixdown with just the MIDI track solo'ed... Am I missing something?

Re: MIDI tracks in Cubase

PostPosted: Thu Feb 25, 2010 3:40 pm
by kidington
I was looking in here for the same kind of reason, but this is exactly what i'm doing atm, and it takes ages! but its the best way I can think of.
I've made MIDI drum tracks at home on CS4 then exporting each individual one as a .wav file so I can them to college, load them up into Protools and carry on recording guitars/vox ect, So it would be like you have already miced up a drum kit and recorded each track. I know this prob doesn't help.....Sorry, good luck tho

Re: MIDI tracks in Cubase

PostPosted: Thu Feb 25, 2010 5:09 pm
by Richie Royale
Midi and Audio are two seperate things. If you are trying to bounce down the output of a VST instrument, this can be done by soloing the channel and bouncing down or by choosing the relevant output in the export window.

If you have MIDI information, this cannot be converted into audio other than by it triggering an instrument, either VST or hardware and bounced (if VST) or recorded in (if it is hardware).

Re: MIDI tracks in Cubase

PostPosted: Thu Feb 25, 2010 6:31 pm
by The Elf
As Richie says, you're missing the concept of MIDI. Trying to render a MIDI track is like trying to render the actions of an orchestral conducter without an orchestra! MIDI is not audio - it is simply performance instructions.

Re: MIDI tracks in Cubase

PostPosted: Thu Feb 25, 2010 7:52 pm
by Correzienne
The Elf wrote:As Richie says, you're missing the concept of MIDI. Trying to render a MIDI track is like trying to render the actions of an orchestral conducter without an orchestra! MIDI is not audio - it is simply performance instructions.

Thanks for your responses. No I'm not missing the concept of MIDI... I've been involved with MIDI since it's inception. (Remember Pro 24?) ;). I'm just thinking of how to 'commit' a midi track to a VST instrument, so that (say) I can start applying some audio effects on it.

I know I can create a wav via Export, but I just wondered if there was a simpler way.

Re: MIDI tracks in Cubase

PostPosted: Thu Feb 25, 2010 10:16 pm
by The Elf
I was there at Pro-16 on the CBM64 - beat ya! ;)

OK, apologies for missing the point of your question.

If you're using a VSTi you can just drop your effects across the VSTi's audio track. That way you don't need to export it at all.

But for every Cubase project folder I have a sub-folder called 'Renders' where I export any tracks to fix them as audio. All you do is set your rendered audio to automatically re-import to an audio track (options in the export dialogue), whereupon your rendered track will magically appear as soon as the export is finished. Works like a charm.

In Cubase 5 you can now do lots of tracks in one pass.

Re: MIDI tracks in Cubase

PostPosted: Fri Feb 26, 2010 12:46 pm
by Correzienne
The Elf wrote:I was there at Pro-16 on the CBM64 - beat ya! ;)

OK, apologies for missing the point of your question.

If you're using a VSTi you can just drop your effects across the VSTi's audio track. That way you don't need to export it at all.

But for every Cubase project folder I have a sub-folder called 'Renders' where I export any tracks to fix them as audio. All you do is set your rendered audio to automatically re-import to an audio track (options in the export dialogue), whereupon your rendered track will magically appear as soon as the export is finished. Works like a charm.

Did I mention Pro 12 on an Atari 1040ST? ;)

Anyway I like the idea of the automatic re-import... thanks, works a treat.

And I didn't know you can add audio FX on the VST track; I was just aware of the normal MIDI gadgets (Chorder, MIDI Echo, etc.), so thanks for this also.

Re: MIDI tracks in Cubase

PostPosted: Fri Feb 26, 2010 1:36 pm
by Neil C
Further still, if this is a later version of Cubase you can use an 'instrument track' which bundles the instrument and MIDI channel into one channel (the MIDI appears in the lane and the instrument channel is on the same track).