You are here

Softube Console 1 and Cubase track names not working

For everything after the recording stage: hardware/software and how you use it.

Softube Console 1 and Cubase track names not working

Postby AndyN » Sun Nov 18, 2018 12:32 pm

Hi Everyone,

I bought Console 1 yesterday and have set it up with the latest version of Cubase 9.5. From what I have read it should have really good integration with Cubase but it isn't working. I get a message saying 'The DAW does not support automatic track name and numbers'. I was under the impression it did. I tried it with Logic and that works fine. Anyone got any tips as I must be doing something wrong.

Sorry, forgot to say - it is working i.e. I can mix with it but the integration isn't as it should be.

Thanks in advance

Andy
AndyN
Regular
Posts: 179
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2002 12:00 am
Location: Southampton, UK

Re: Softube Console 1 and Cubase track names not working

Postby AndyN » Sun Nov 18, 2018 1:29 pm

Sorted - how utterly ridiculous. If anyone else gets the same problem - here is the solution.

When you choose your insert there is a folder called Softube and in it will be your Console 1 plugin. Don't use it! It is VST2

Instead, go to the dynamics folder and you will find another one in there - hidden away! Use that one - it is VST3.

I have wasted so much time on this and not only that but the spell checker keeps changing Softube to softie. AAArgh!

Andy
AndyN
Regular
Posts: 179
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2002 12:00 am
Location: Southampton, UK

Re: Softube Console 1 and Cubase track names not working

Postby blinddrew » Sun Nov 18, 2018 1:32 pm

AndyN wrote:not only that but the spell checker keeps changing Softube to softie. AAArgh!

Andy

Sorry but that did make me giggle. :)
Glad you got it sorted.
User avatar
blinddrew
Jedi Poster
Posts: 5311
Joined: Sun Jul 05, 2015 12:00 am
Location: York
Ignore the post count, I have no idea what I'm doing...

Re: Softube Console 1 and Cubase track names not working

Postby AndyN » Sun Nov 18, 2018 1:42 pm

Hmm - you try googling 'I'm having problems with my softie'. Put me off my breakfast!! :blush:
AndyN
Regular
Posts: 179
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2002 12:00 am
Location: Southampton, UK

Re: Softube Console 1 and Cubase track names not working

Postby The Elf » Sun Nov 18, 2018 7:17 pm

I've begun weeding out VST2 plug-ins in favour of VST3, assuming they have both been installed. I can imagine a time in the future where support for VST2 is dropped and I'd rather trim them out sooner rather than later.
User avatar
The Elf
Jedi Poster
Posts: 11553
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2001 12:00 am
Location: Sheffield, UK
An Eagle for an Emperor, A Kestrel for a Knave.


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users