You are here

Mastering machine not recognising PT

Page 1 of 1

Mastering machine not recognising PT

PostPosted: Wed Apr 24, 2019 1:15 pm
by hannahjazzz
Hey

I am looking for some advice on how to
Hook my mastering machine (tc finaliser express) to my pro tools LE 8. I am using a digi 003 as my interface. There’s no problems with the wiring. I have tried both RCA and optical connections.

The problem is I can’t get the input to read on the mastering machine as it’s not recognising my pro tools playing. On the machine I have both set to digital input and digital output and the 48hz indicator is flashing.

I think it’s something in pro tools set up that’s not recognising the mastering machine.

I’ve tried multiple attempts to mess around with the settings in the setup but have found nothing I’d making the master read protools input.

If someone can shed some light it would be really helpful.

Thanks

Hannah.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Re: Mastering machine not recognising PT

PostPosted: Wed Apr 24, 2019 3:18 pm
by Hugh Robjohns
hannahjazzz wrote:The problem is I can’t get the input to read on the mastering machine as it’s not recognising my pro tools playing. On the machine I have both set to digital input and digital output and the 48hz indicator is flashing.

The sample rate light flashing means the box isn't receiving a valid input signal, which could be because you've not configured the appropriate connection formats, or it could be a clock-loop problem.

So your first job is to configure the 003 to send, and the Finalizer to receive, a workable digital input signal, and then select the Finalizer's clock source to be the relevant digital input, and run the 003 on its internal clock.

Once you've cracked that and the sample rate light no longer flashes, you can worry about getting the Finalizer's output back into the 003.

For reference, the Finalizer manual is here: http://cdn-downloads.tcelectronic.com/media/216656/tc_electronic_finalizer_express_manual_english.pdf

H

Re: Mastering machine not recognising PT

PostPosted: Wed Apr 24, 2019 3:21 pm
by hannahjazzz
Thank you so much for replying.

To access the digi 003 internal clock do I access it through pro tools set up hardware window?

Thanks



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Re: Mastering machine not recognising PT

PostPosted: Wed Apr 24, 2019 3:33 pm
by Hugh Robjohns
It will be set up from the hardware control software for the 003. Page 29 of the manual:

http://www.liveline.be/wa_files/DIGIDESIGN-RACK003.pdf

Re: Mastering machine not recognising PT

PostPosted: Wed Apr 24, 2019 6:13 pm
by hannahjazzz
Thank you. I’ll let you know how it goes!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk