You are here

iZotope Ozone 8 ANNOYING Plugin Issue

For everything after the recording stage: hardware/software and how you use it.

iZotope Ozone 8 ANNOYING Plugin Issue

Postby marumbra » Tue Aug 27, 2019 8:06 am

I've recently gotten a copy of iZotope Ozone 8.

The only way I can currently open it is via a .exe file, accessing Ozone as a standalone program and NOT as a plugin through my DAW, Ableton Live 9 Standard. :headbang:

There are Youtube videos of people using Ozone 8 as a plugin within their DAWs which is much more convenient.

How can I run Ozone as a plugin through Ableton? :bouncy:


Software:
- Windows 10
- Ableton Live 9 Standard
- iZotope Ozone 8 Advanced
marumbra
Poster
Posts: 32
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:45 am

Re: iZotope Ozone 8 ANNOYING Plugin Issue

Postby Zukan » Tue Aug 27, 2019 8:40 am

Are you sure Ableton is pointing to the right plugin path?
User avatar
Zukan
Moderator
Posts: 8391
Joined: Fri Sep 12, 2003 12:00 am

Re: iZotope Ozone 8 ANNOYING Plugin Issue

Postby Mike Stranks » Tue Aug 27, 2019 10:05 am

Zukan wrote:Are you sure Ableton is pointing to the right plugin path?

Yup! I've incorporated IZotope software easily into three other bits of software.

As Zuke says, the .dll file is probably sitting in a folder other than that at which Ableton is looking. Find out where all the other Ableton plug-in .dlls are sitting and just drag and drop the IZotope one into that folder.

Restart Ableton and should be job done. If not, there may be a facility in Ableton to prompt it where to look to update its .dll/plug-in library.

HTH
Mike Stranks
Jedi Poster
Posts: 6930
Joined: Fri Jan 03, 2003 1:00 am

Re: iZotope Ozone 8 ANNOYING Plugin Issue

Postby marumbra » Wed Aug 28, 2019 7:33 am

Thank you all for your replies, most notably Zukan and Mike Stranks! :wave:

I repeatedly changed the default Ableton plugin folder to scan for the desired .dll file and moved it into my plugin folder once it was found.

The problem is solved. :clap:
marumbra
Poster
Posts: 32
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:45 am

Re: iZotope Ozone 8 ANNOYING Plugin Issue

Postby Mike Stranks » Wed Aug 28, 2019 10:03 am

Glad it's sorted. :thumbup:

It is sometimes a case of Hunt the Thimble to makes ure all your plug-in DLLs are where you want them to be. :)
Mike Stranks
Jedi Poster
Posts: 6930
Joined: Fri Jan 03, 2003 1:00 am

Re: iZotope Ozone 8 ANNOYING Plugin Issue

Postby Hugh Robjohns » Wed Aug 28, 2019 10:19 am

Most plugin install programs will offer the option to install into a directory other than its default, and it's worth noting where you want to keep your plugin .dlls and directing new installs straight there. Much easier than playing 'hunt the .dll'
User avatar
Hugh Robjohns
Moderator
Posts: 25881
Joined: Fri Jul 25, 2003 12:00 am
Location: Worcestershire, UK
Technical Editor, Sound On Sound

Re: iZotope Ozone 8 ANNOYING Plugin Issue

Postby SirEnthusiast » Mon Dec 16, 2019 3:27 am

Hi, Im only able to load parts of izotope ozone in my Daw. Like only compressor by itself, only limiter by itself etc. but not able to see whole ozone interface. Im only able to see whole ozone interface when I open standalone version. Could you help me with this? :wtf:
SirEnthusiast
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Dec 16, 2019 3:13 am

Re: iZotope Ozone 8 ANNOYING Plugin Issue

Postby andy cross » Tue Dec 17, 2019 1:00 pm

iZotope plug-ins appear frequently to come in two parts, both of which are required; so, wherever Ozone 8.dll is, you'll also need to have iZOzone8.dll.

The installer will put them together in the same location, but trying then to move them can cause problems.
andy cross
Regular
Posts: 170
Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2003 12:00 am
Location: Cambridge, England
 

Re: iZotope Ozone 8 ANNOYING Plugin Issue

Postby SirEnthusiast » Mon Jan 27, 2020 5:55 pm

Finally, I got it to work. Thank you for your reply. :thumbup:
SirEnthusiast
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Dec 16, 2019 3:13 am