You are here

PC audio player with same player controls as ProTools?

For everything after the recording stage: hardware/software and how you use it.

PC audio player with same player controls as ProTools?

Postby DC-Choppah » Mon Jan 20, 2020 4:23 am

Is there an audio player (something that pops up when you click an audio file in WIndows) that uses the same play controls as ProTools?

The way that Protools uses the space bar to start and stop would be a help.

Then there are the shortcuts to play back and different speeds, loop, etc. Those would be a bonus.


I have taken to importing audio into Protools just to be able to play it with the ProTools controls. But if there was a player already made to match Protools, with the same keyboard shortcuts, that would be quite handy to save an extra step.
User avatar
DC-Choppah
Frequent Poster
Posts: 1331
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 12:00 am
Location: MD, USA

Re: PC audio player with same player controls as ProTools?

Postby resistorman » Mon Jan 20, 2020 5:02 am

I use VLC
User avatar
resistorman
Frequent Poster
Posts: 706
Joined: Sun Nov 22, 2015 1:00 am
Location: Asheville NC

Re: PC audio player with same player controls as ProTools?

Postby DC-Choppah » Tue Jan 21, 2020 4:43 am

Thank you.
VLC player uses the same space bar control. Start/Stop playback.

Only problem I ran into is that when playing from a CD, VLC players does not show the name of the track. It just says Track 01, Track 02, etc.

Is there a way to see the track name in VLC player?
User avatar
DC-Choppah
Frequent Poster
Posts: 1331
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 12:00 am
Location: MD, USA

Re: PC audio player with same player controls as ProTools?

Postby The Elf » Tue Jan 21, 2020 10:27 am

DC-Choppah wrote:Thank you.
VLC player uses the same space bar control. Start/Stop playback.

Only problem I ran into is that when playing from a CD, VLC players does not show the name of the track. It just says Track 01, Track 02, etc.

Is there a way to see the track name in VLC player?
VLC will show the titles if they can be found - it has to have been registered wth the CD titles database servers.
User avatar
The Elf
Jedi Poster
Posts: 13737
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2001 12:00 am
Location: Sheffield, UK
An Eagle for an Emperor, A Kestrel for a Knave.

Re: PC audio player with same player controls as ProTools?

Postby jimjazzdad » Tue Jan 21, 2020 1:18 pm

Foobar2000 is a great player. You can easily map keys to match your DAW such as spacebar for play/pause. And its freeware.
:thumbup:
jimjazzdad
Regular
Posts: 78
Joined: Sun Dec 15, 2013 1:00 am
Halifax, NS, CANADA

Re: PC audio player with same player controls as ProTools?

Postby Martin Walker » Tue Jan 21, 2020 9:41 pm

jimjazzdad wrote:Foobar2000 is a great player. You can easily map keys to match your DAW such as spacebar for play/pause. And its freeware.
:thumbup:

I also use foobar2000 on a daily basis 8-)


Martin
User avatar
Martin Walker
Moderator
Posts: 15142
Joined: Wed Jan 13, 2010 9:44 am
Location: Cornwall, UK

Re: PC audio player with same player controls as ProTools?

Postby DC-Choppah » Sat Jan 25, 2020 8:54 pm

I tried foobar2000 and the controls are good.

I configured space bar to be play/pause and now it acts like ProTools at least in that regard.
I will try some other ProTools playback functions to see if I can map it to match ProTools.

But when I point it to a commercial CD it does not show track names, just Trak01, etc.

Meanwhile if I open the same CD in Windows MediaPlayer it show the track names?!?

I need to see these track names.
User avatar
DC-Choppah
Frequent Poster
Posts: 1331
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 12:00 am
Location: MD, USA

Re: PC audio player with same player controls as ProTools?

Postby James Perrett » Sat Jan 25, 2020 10:27 pm

From doing a quick search it appears that you need to install a plug-in to retrieve the track names from an online database if they aren't stored on the CD as CD Text.

As I understand it, Windows Media Player uses the Gracenote database for track names. In days gone by it couldn't use CD Text but I don't know if they've changed that with more recent versions.
User avatar
James Perrett
Moderator
Posts: 8881
Joined: Mon Sep 10, 2001 12:00 am
Location: The wilds of Hampshire
JRP Music - Audio Mastering and Restoration. JRP Music Facebook Page

Re: PC audio player with same player controls as ProTools?

Postby DC-Choppah » Sun Jan 26, 2020 11:50 pm

Gracenote is not available in foobar2000 due to licensing restrictions (they would have to pay).

I am back to having no player that shows me the titles of the tracks on my library of commercial CDs AND uses controls that match ProTools.

Modern digital technology is quite infuriating really.
User avatar
DC-Choppah
Frequent Poster
Posts: 1331
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 12:00 am
Location: MD, USA

Re: PC audio player with same player controls as ProTools?

Postby DC-Choppah » Sun Jan 26, 2020 11:54 pm

The Elf wrote:
DC-Choppah wrote:Thank you.
VLC player uses the same space bar control. Start/Stop playback.

Only problem I ran into is that when playing from a CD, VLC players does not show the name of the track. It just says Track 01, Track 02, etc.

Is there a way to see the track name in VLC player?
VLC will show the titles if they can be found - it has to have been registered wth the CD titles database servers.

Apparantly WIndows media player CAN find the track names, but VLC does not have access to that same data (Gracenote?) so it leaves them blank.

This seems to be a licensing issue where these free players don't have access to the track names since they have not paid for it.

I would glad to pay for a media player that has this capability that I need.
User avatar
DC-Choppah
Frequent Poster
Posts: 1331
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 12:00 am
Location: MD, USA

Re: PC audio player with same player controls as ProTools?

Postby James Perrett » Mon Jan 27, 2020 1:53 am

DC-Choppah wrote:Gracenote is not available in foobar2000 due to licensing restrictions (they would have to pay).

Gracenote isn't the only database. What I was trying to say was that there is a plug-in that will retrieve the same data from FreeDB. So there's no reason for you to be missing titles provided you check the documentation for foobar2000 and follow the instructions.
User avatar
James Perrett
Moderator
Posts: 8881
Joined: Mon Sep 10, 2001 12:00 am
Location: The wilds of Hampshire
JRP Music - Audio Mastering and Restoration. JRP Music Facebook Page

Re: PC audio player with same player controls as ProTools?

Postby The Elf » Mon Jan 27, 2020 10:12 am

Whener I put a CD in VLC, or even EAC, they just get the titles and artwork autmatically. I've never paid anyone! Maybe you need to set the database option?
User avatar
The Elf
Jedi Poster
Posts: 13737
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2001 12:00 am
Location: Sheffield, UK
An Eagle for an Emperor, A Kestrel for a Knave.

Re: PC audio player with same player controls as ProTools?

Postby DC-Choppah » Wed Jan 29, 2020 3:07 am

SOLVED!

I could not get VLC or foobar to show track names no matter what plugin I installed - and there sure are millions of them! I have been foobarred!!!

So then I figured, just reconfigure Windows Media player keys.

Go here and install the Windows Media Player hot key mapper: http://wmpkeys.sourceforge.net/

The key mapper shows up as a background plugin.

You can't map the space bar to start/stop. But in Protools the space bar has the same function as the 0 on the numeric keyboard. So map 0 numeric key to be start/stop.

Now Windows Media player is like Protools! And I can see all my artwork and track listings too.
User avatar
DC-Choppah
Frequent Poster
Posts: 1331
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 12:00 am
Location: MD, USA