You are here

metronome vst with swing

For everything after the recording stage: hardware/software and how you use it.

metronome vst with swing

Postby paleface » Wed Jun 24, 2020 6:56 pm

does anyone know of a vst metronome that has swing ?feature

it would be really helpfull

or a way of adding swing to the reaper metronome ?
paleface
Regular
Posts: 142
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2008 12:00 am
Location: midlands

Re: metronome vst with swing

Postby The Elf » Wed Jun 24, 2020 7:02 pm

You could just record the rhythmic kind of click you want to a MIDI track, set to play a drum sound or synth.
User avatar
The Elf
Jedi Poster
Posts: 14531
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2001 12:00 am
Location: Sheffield, UK
An Eagle for an Emperor, A Kestrel for a Knave.

Re: metronome vst with swing

Postby paleface » Wed Jun 24, 2020 7:22 pm

hello elf

i want to keep it simple and be able to do it without

faffing around

i know reaper has the swing option on the grid

wich works great post playing

i just wanted something i could use quickly at the start of a session

that would give me more than just a straight clik
paleface
Regular
Posts: 142
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2008 12:00 am
Location: midlands

Re: metronome vst with swing

Postby Eddy Deegan » Wed Jun 24, 2020 7:42 pm

A metronome implemented as a VST plugin is going to follow the tempo setting of the host DAW. As swing involves a variable offset against a background clock I would be mildy surprised if a VST implements that because it probably wouldn't align that well to the swing-related quantize settings in the MIDI editor or the swing feature on Reaper's grid.

As swing can be applied in varying amounts and is not a known constant, I think The Elf's solution is the most sensible because you can create such a guide track using the swing features in the DAW itself. This will remain synchronised with subsequent edits (such as swing-related quantisation) whereas stuff played to 'external' implementation of swing in a VST probably won't sound as good.

I'm sure it's possible to have a go at it, but if I was developing a metronome VST it's probably a feature I would avoid myself.
User avatar
Eddy Deegan
Moderator
Posts: 4352
Joined: Wed Sep 01, 2004 12:00 am
Location: Brighton & Hove, UK
Some of my works.
Please consider supporting the SOS Forum Album project.
 

Re: metronome vst with swing

Postby BJG145 » Wed Jun 24, 2020 8:08 pm

That was a good explanation!
User avatar
BJG145
Jedi Poster
Posts: 4307
Joined: Sat Aug 06, 2005 12:00 am

Re: metronome vst with swing

Postby blinddrew » Wed Jun 24, 2020 10:38 pm

Or if you've got a drum VSTi use that with a simple rhythm and a bit of swing added in the VSTi?
User avatar
blinddrew
Jedi Poster
Posts: 10508
Joined: Sun Jul 05, 2015 12:00 am
Location: York
Ignore the post count, I have no idea what I'm doing...

Re: metronome vst with swing

Postby paleface » Wed Jun 24, 2020 11:03 pm

mmmmmmmmmmmmmmm




its still all adding the swing post recording/playing

rather than as

wich is what i really want
paleface
Regular
Posts: 142
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2008 12:00 am
Location: midlands

Re: metronome vst with swing

Postby DC-Choppah » Thu Jun 25, 2020 2:02 am

paleface wrote:does anyone know of a vst metronome that has swing ?feature

it would be really helpfull

or a way of adding swing to the reaper metronome ?


The problem is that swing feel needs to be inside of (between) the beats. Not on the beats.

Better to record a percussion groove that has the swing feel you want, like a clave, or shuffle beat, and that let the regular metronome play on top of that.

What I do is I always make my own click track track groove for the tune. Generate an even beat groove, then add a swung percussion on top of it. Use that as the click.
User avatar
DC-Choppah
Frequent Poster
Posts: 1448
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 12:00 am
Location: MD, USA

Re: metronome vst with swing

Postby innerchord » Thu Jun 25, 2020 2:40 am

Unless I've missed something it seems to me as if this is being over-complicated. As per the previous poster, just record a swing metronome and use that. That way you could also have a variety of different swing feels to use.

If your DAW supports it, you can use a swung grid if you want recording to snap to it later.

When I was doing a lot of rhythm programming (a few decades ago) I'd do this all the time, so the click would match the feel of the song, or to suit the requirements of the musician(s) I was recording. I rarely used a built-in metronome click in a session.
innerchord
Regular
Posts: 182
Joined: Wed May 11, 2016 12:00 am