You are here

Replicate radio station broadcast processing ?

For everything after the recording stage: hardware/software and how you use it.

Replicate radio station broadcast processing ?

Postby dickiefunk » Sat Jun 27, 2020 1:43 pm

Hi,

Are there any VST's out there that can replicate the type of processing radio stations add when playing tracks over the air?
I'm guessing it is a lot of multi multiband compression but I have no idea what settings they would use?

Are there any common settings that radio stations use (though I guess they all do things a little different?)
User avatar
dickiefunk
Frequent Poster
Posts: 1848
Joined: Fri Jun 17, 2005 12:00 am
Location: Cornwall, UK
http://www.richardpenrose.com

Re: Replicate radio station broadcast processing ?

Postby James Perrett » Sat Jun 27, 2020 1:52 pm

You probably won't be able to replicate stations like Radio 1 exactly but Thimeo's Stereotool offers broadcast processing for a reasonable price (I'm sure that the one I have was free but I don't see a free option on their current website).

https://www.stereotool.com/
User avatar
James Perrett
Moderator
Posts: 9347
Joined: Mon Sep 10, 2001 12:00 am
Location: The wilds of Hampshire
JRP Music - Audio Mastering and Restoration. JRP Music Facebook Page

Re: Replicate radio station broadcast processing ?

Postby ceejay » Sun Jun 28, 2020 12:57 pm

If you just want to play ... and have WinAmp ... Sound Solution (https://winampheritage.com/plugin/sound-solution/120741) is worth checking out 'cos it's free.

I use it on a couple of FM stations (along with some hardware processing) and it has a good number of presets that replicate well-known hardware ...
User avatar
ceejay
Regular
Posts: 107
Joined: Thu Apr 17, 2003 12:00 am
Location: somewhere in Oz
 

Re: Replicate radio station broadcast processing ?

Postby cyrano.mac » Sun Jun 28, 2020 2:55 pm

You can even use the real thing:

https://www.stereotool.com/

:bouncy:
cyrano.mac
Regular
Posts: 124
Joined: Sun Jun 02, 2019 5:00 pm